|
|
William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Shakespeare, William Othello, The Moor of Venice. A Tragedy. Hind's English Stage. Acting Edition, with Accurate Stage Directions London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1838 Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frontis engraving. Flexible calf, 72 pages. Effectively disbound, with front cover detached and rear cover missing, firs few pages detached. Worn, first few leaves dampstained, other pages quite clean with some scattered foxing. Reading copy. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Carefully Collated and Compared..., And a Life of the Great Dramatist, By Charles Knight. In Two Volumes Philadelphia William T. Amies 1878 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Handsome two-volume set in full leather, volume I containing the comedies and histories, volume II containing the tragedies. Includes full page engravings with decorative borders, tissue protectors, with an engraved title page in addition to the standard title page in each volume. Full brown morocco over beveled boards, gilt lettering, very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, decorative blind-stamped designs on front and rear covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 1097 plus 628 pages, or 1725 pages total. Some light shelfwear and rubbing, no chips, good joints, sound text blocks with no loosened pages, pages clean with an old signature on each preliminary blank, tiny dampstain in volume I affecting the far upper corner of the preliminary blanks and two leaves a little further into the book. A clean, sound and handsome set. Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Shakespeare, William The Works of Shakespeare, Volume the Ninth. Containing: Troilus and Cressida; Cymbeline; King Lear London J. and R. Tonson in the Strand Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Volume nine only. Undated. Full calf with red spine label, each section separately paginated: (4), 119, [1], 126, 118p. Front cover and first two blanks detached, other external wear, pages quite good with some scattered foxing. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Shakespeare, William. Edited By William George Clark and William Aldis Wright The Works of William Shakespeare, in Sixteen Volumes. Interlinear Edition. Complete Set. Philadelphia George Barrie & Son. Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No. 236 of 500 copies in the Interlinear Edition, printed on Japanese vellum paper, complete in sixteen volumes. Illustrated with 171 engravings and 64 photogravures. Undated, ca. 1900. Blue cloth with tan spine labels, uncut edges. Not a fancy edition but a sturdy one, more reminiscent of the Arts & Crafts style than many other editions of Shakespeare. Some external wear and rubbing, mainly to the edges and joints, and some general dustiness to the covers. Spine labels a little age-tanned. Internally very clean, with very little wear, good hinges, sound bindings and no markings or foxing. One plate detached (in volume V) but present. A sturdy, useful copy. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Isadore Seltzer Othello New York The Composing Room Inc. And Others 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine Good Slipcase Squared 8vo Attractive edition with illustrations in black and white. Black cloth with black leatherette spine, unpaginated (about 120 pages), black cloth slipcase. The book looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. The slipcase is unevenly faded and dusty, structurally sound. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. Edited By William Aldis Wright The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. Cambridge Edition Text, Including the Temple Notes Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Complete works of Shakespeare in double-column format with compelling black and white illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Maroon cloth with black cloth spine, gilt lettering, a chunky 1527 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings, three text pages that have what appear to be a quickly-mopped-up coffee stain near the bottom, very light in color. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has portions of an additional price sticker on the inner flap, some edgewear, mainly quite a few tiny chips and tears to the corners and edges, some light soil to light-colored rear panel, slightly faded spine. A clean and sound copy in an edgeworn dustjacket. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. Edited By William Aldis Wright. Preface By Christopher Morley The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. The Cambridge Edition Text, Including the Temple Notes. Volume I (of 2) Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1936 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Signed by the Illustrator Volume I only of a two volume set, number 503 of an edition of 750 copies signed by Rockwell Kent. This volume includes: The First Part of King Henry VI; The Second Part of King Henry VI; The Third Part of King Henry VI; The Tragedy of King Richard III; The Comedy of Errors; The Tragedy of Titus Andronicus; The Taming of the Shrew; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Love's Labour's Lost; The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet; The Tragedy of King Richard II; A Midsummer-Night's Dream; The Life and Death of King John; The Merchant of Venice; The First Part of King Henry IV; The Second Part of King Henry IV; The Life of King Henry V; Much Ado About Nothing; The Tragedy of Julius Caesar; As You Like It; Twelfth Night, or What You Will; and The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Each play is illustrated with a full page plate after a stone lithograph by Kent. Blue cloth over beveled boards, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, a hefty 779 pages. Covers are quite rubbed, with fraying to the spine ends, additional chipping to the spine head, spine label absent. Internally much better, with good hinges, firm text block, a bit of age-toning to the endpapers and limitation page, a bit of foxing to the final leaf, a bit of light finger smudging to the title page and frontis, pages otherwise very clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings. Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Shakespeare, William. Tales By Charles and Mary Lamb; and Clayton Edwards. Illustrated By M. L. Kirk All Shakespeare's Tales New York The Hampton Publishing Company 1911 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautifully illustrated classic tales adapted from Shakespeare, with six full color plates. Dark brown cloth with color illustration mounted to front cover, 253 pages, remnants of incomplete dustjacket loosely laid in at the rear. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, gilt lettering on spine a bit dulled, minimal wear to front cover illustration, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, clean pages free from names or other markings, bottom edge of book has number written on it in ink. A clean and sound copy. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Shakspeare, William [Shakespeare] The Dramatic Works of William Shakspeare [Shakespeare], Accurately Printed from the Text of the Corrected Copy Left By the Late George Steveens, Esq., with a Glossary and Notes, and a Sketch of the Life of Shakspeare. In Two Volumes Hartford, Connecticut Silas Andrus 1831 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two volume set of Shakespeare's plays, with a brief biography of the poet and playwright at the beginning of volume I. Contents include the comedies, tragedies and histories, illustrated with numerous engravings arranged two to a page. Full gilt decorated calf, marbled endpapers, 466 + 478, [11] pages. Three of four covers detached but present, spines dried and chipped, covers worn about the corners and edges, quite suitable for rebacking or rebinding. Text blocks sound with no loosened pages (free endpapers loosened), pages clean and free from names or other markings, scattered foxing, one page in volume I has a corner chip confined to the margin, no other noted chips or tears. Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings |