Resource Books, LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Walt Disney listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Bedford, Annie North. Adapted By Julius Svendsen and Bob Totten. Pictures By the Walt Disney Studio  Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and the Missing Mouseketeers. A Mickey Mouse Club Book
New York Simon & Schuster 1956 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
"A" designation on final page, indicating a first printing. Illustrated boards with metallic paper spine, illustrated endpapers. Some edgewear to the covers, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages age-toned but clean with a name on the front pastedown, several closed margin tears, one affecting text, no paper loss.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Bedford, Annie North. Adapted By Julius Svendsen. Pictures By the Walt Disney Studio  Walt Disney's Seven Dwarfs Find a House. A Mickey Mouse Club Book
New York Simon & Schuster 1952 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
"B" designation on final page, indicating a second printing. Illustrated boards with metallic paper spine, illustrated endpapers. Some edgewear to the covers, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from chips or tears, two flower stickers and a name and date on front pastedown.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Verral, Charles Spain, Adapted from the Walt Disney Television Series. Illustrated By Hamilton Greene  Walt Disney's Zorro and the Secret Plan : A Little Golden Book
New York Simon & Schuster 1958 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
First edition, first printing, with the "A" designation on the final page. Illustrated hardcover with patterned foil spine. Some light edgewear, pages clean and free from chips, tears, or other markings.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Walt Disney Productions  The Story of Casey Jr. : A Walt Disney Book
New York Garden City Publishing Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The story of an old fashioned locomotive who hadn't pulled a train of cars for many years, but who was bought by a circus, and had many exciting adventures. Illustrated in color and black and white. Pictorial boards with bright blue cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 28 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very light edgewear and a shallow crease in the front cover (not a break, but just from bending a little), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a few little light fingerprints in the margins, no chips, tears, or markings, short gift inscription in pencil at head of front free endpaper. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light soil, short chips and tears but very little paper loss. Nice, clean copy.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Walt Disney Productions  Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio
New York Random House 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good None 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Disney's adaptation of Collodi's classic story of a puppet who longed to become a real boy, illustrated in both color and black and white. Pictorial boards with dark blue cloth spine, unpaginated (about fifty pages). Some shelfwear, mainly edge and corner rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some tiny fingerprints to the lower margins of a few pages, gift inscription carefully incorporated into the front endpaper illustrations, a gift from authors Ruth and Loring Dodd. Some very short closed tears to the lower margins near the inner edge, caused no doubt by rough turning by impatient little fingers.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Walt Disney Studio  Walt Disney's Bambi
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Fully illustrated story of Bambi. Yellow illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers, 32 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear and a bit of foxing to the lower portion of the front cover, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light soil and several chips along the spine, fairly little paper loss overall.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Walt Disney Studio. Adapted By Carl Beuttner from the Book By Dodie Smith  101 Dalmatians : A Golden Reading Adventure
New York Golden Press 1961 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Exceptionally clean copy. Pictorial laminated boards, pictorial endpapers, 60 pages. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine strip just a touch faded, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings. Very nice copy.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Walt Disney Studio. Story Told By Annie North Bedford, Adapted By Al Dempster  Walt Disney's Donald Duck and Santa Claus
New York Simon & Schuster - Golden Books 1952 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
First printing, with the "A" notation. Very clean copy with just a light bit of edgewear to the covers, pages have no chips, tears or markings. Old Woolworth price sticker at far upper right of front cover. "This Book Belongs To" not filled in on inside front cover. Very nice copy.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Walt Disney Studios. Illustrated By Campbell Grant  Walt Disney's Mickey and the Beanstalk. Based on the Walt Disney Motion Picture Fun and Fancy Free
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jack and the Beanstalk story with Disney characters. Color illustrated pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers, illustrated in color. Covers have some edgewear and the spine is badly chipped, with one of the chips extending to some loss of the paper surface on the rear board. Internally better, with clean pages, name and 1949 inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings, a few tiny bottom margin tears right at the inner margin, no text or illustrations affected. A sound used copy.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Werner, Jane, and the Staff of the Walt Disney Studio  Walt Disney's Living Desert : A True-Life Adventure
New York Simon & Schuster 1954 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
How animals and insects survive in the deserts of the world, illustrated with photographs in full color. Laminated illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers, 124 pages. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Virginia WoolfWalter Scott >>>


Try these sites for other Walt Disney Listings

Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Fasterbooks.net
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Booksandbirds.com
Jwilbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Abooknook.us
Mrtbooksla.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions