|
|
Time-life listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Dragons : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1984 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Purple cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Dwarfs : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1985 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Green cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, some light rippling to lower edges of last few pages, probably from moisture, but no stain or odor. A very clean copy. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Fabled Lands : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1986 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Blue cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, spine ends a little bumped, good hinges, firm text block, pages free from names or other markings, but with a small stain at the outer margin through much of the book (looks like coffee), not affecting text. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Ghosts : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1984 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Black cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Giants and Ogres : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1985 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Blue cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, some light spotting to the rear cover, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Night Creatures : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1987 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Black cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some shelfwear including light rubbing to the cover illustration, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, some rippling to the bottom right hand corners of the last several pages from moisture, but no stains or odor. A very clean copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Seekers and Saviors : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1986 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Green cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean copy. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Spells and Bindings : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1985 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Brown cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean copy. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books The Fall of Camelot : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1986 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Brown cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, small smudge on rear cover, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | The Enchanted World Series, By the Editors of Time-Life Books Wizards and Witches : The Enchanted World Series New York Time-Life Books 1984 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One of twenty-one volumes issued in this beautifully illustrated series. The series combines legend, folklore, the supernatural, literature, and historical fact with well-produced color illustrations by renowned artists, plus illustrations produced specifically for this series. Red cloth decorated in gilt with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, marbled endpapers, 143 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Time-life Listings |