Resource Books, LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Hugo, Victor. Introduction By Robert Louis Stevenson  The Works of Victor Hugo. Edition De Luxe. Ten Volumes
Boston The Jefferson Press 1920 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Undated, ca. 1920. Limited to 1000 copies, this copy not numbered. Handsomely bound set in three quarter leather. Includes such works as Les Miserables, Toilers of the Sea, [The Hunchback of] Notre Dame, Hans of Iceland, several more. Three quarter saddle brown calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in red and tan, gilt lettering and spine decoration, top edges gilt, other edges uncut, frontis engravings in each volume, other illustrations throughout, each volume about 1.75 inches thick. Some rubbing to the corners, spine ends and joints, a little bit of light surface crackling to the spines of four volumes and just a touch of shallow chipping to the spine heads of two volumes, sound text blocks with no loosened pages, pages very clean with no names or other markings, no noted foxing. A very clean, sound and handsome set.
Price: 525.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Stevenson, Robert Louis  My Desire. And Ideal Thoughts By Griggs, Child, Bronte, Emerson, Carlyle, Dresser
New York The Dodge Publishing Company Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Undated, ca. 1910. Collection of excerpts from famous literature, illustrated with a tipped-on color plate frontis. Tan softcover decorated in black, gilt and silver gilt, ribbon tied binding, unpaginated (about 24 pages). Also includes the original Dodge Publishing Company bookmark/inspection slip. Tiny chip at spine head, name on preliminary blank, otherwise a very clean and well-kept copy.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Ticonderoga: A Legend of the West Highlands
New York Fort Ticonderoga Museum 1947 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Illustrated booklet printed for the Fort Ticonderoga Museum. Printed wraps, 28 pages. Very clean copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated By Charles Robinson  A Child's Garden of Verses
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
A charming copy of this classic with black and white illustrations done in the Art Nouveau manner by Charles Robinson. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, gilt top, other edges uncut, 137 pages. Some uneven coloration to the covers, mainly to the outer front edge, good hinges, sound text block, no names or other markings, some finger soil and offsetting, no chips or tears.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated By E. Mars and M. H. Squire  A Child's Garden of Verses
New York R. H. Russell 1900 Hard Cover Good Folio
A lovely edition of this children's classic illustrated with twelve color plates in pastel tones, 22 black and white plates, pages with entire verses on one pages with elaborately illustrated borders, plus numerous other black and white illustrations throughout the text. Blue illustrated boards, 117 pages. The covers are very worn, with a large chip from the top inner corner of the front cover, spine chipped, edges rubbed, general soil. Title page is detached with a bit of edgewear, pages very clean with one or two instances of light finger soil, a few small closed tears to the lower margins (from rough page turning by little fingers), one longer closed tear along the inner margin of one text page - with none of the tears affecting the printed areas. Plates clean and free from chips or tears.
Price: 135.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated By Myrtle Sheldon  A Child's Garden of Verses
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Undated, ca. 1920s. Includes a color frontis, several black and white plates and numerous other line drawings and decorations within the text. Green cloth lettered in black, 92 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light fraying at the spine ends but little other wear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has several edge chips, mainly to the front, with about five percent paper loss overall. A very clean and sound copy.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated By N. C. Wyeth  Treasure Island
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Clean and sound copy of this classic pirate story illustrated with ten color plates, including title page, by N. C. Wyeth. Black cloth with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, illustrated endpapers, 273 pages plus publisher's ad. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a bit of spotting to the rear cover, good hinges, sound binding, very clean pages with a gift inscription on the half-title, no other markings.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Introduction By J. C. Furnas, Illustrated By Millard Sheets  The Beach of Falesa
Los Angeles Limited Editions Club, Printed By the Ward Ritchie Press 1956 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by the Illustrator
Number 841 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. The Limited Editions club, founded by George Macy in 1929, has a long history of producing well-made limited editions of classic and carefully selected contemporary literature, usually signed by the illustrator, designer or other party involved in the production of this particular edition. This Stevenson work is illustrated in mono- and duotone by Millard Sheets. Pictorial boards with a seated nude, brown cloth spine, uncut edges, yellow slipcase. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The slipcase is foxed and unevenly faded, with some edgewear.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Richard ScarryRobert Warren >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings

Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions