Resource Books, LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Nathaniel Hawthorne listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Hawthorne, Nathaniel  Tanglewood Tales, For Girls and Boys; Being a Second Wonder-Book
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1865 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
First published in 1853. Nicely bound collection of stories for children, based on Greek and Roman mythology, and illustrated with engravings. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 336 pages. Soem light cover wear and rubbing, gilt on spine slightly dulled, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no chips, tears, names or other markings, some darkened areas in the lower margin from the front endpapers through about page forty, starting out a dark gray color and quickly fading to nearly invisible, not affecting any of the printed areas.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Hawthorne, Nathaniel  The Blithedale Romance
Boston Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1852 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
American fiction including elements of the utopian community known as Brook Farm in Roxbury, Massachusetts. First edition, with the publisher's four-page catalogue at the front dated April 1852. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover decorations in blind, 4, 288 pages. Covers very worn with fabric chips and tears, spotting. Good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, handwritten verse on front free endpaper, name on preliminary blank, pages free from chips or tears but with foxing and occasional finger soil. A sound but externally quite worn copy.
Price: 135.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Hawthorne, Nathaniel  Transformation: or, the Romance of Monte Beni. [Entitled The Marble Faun in the US]. Two Volumes in One
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1860 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall
Two volumes in one binding. Collection of British Authors Series, but without half-titles indicating such. Early printing of this book, published the same year as the first edition. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, 292 + 280 pages. Spine very chipped, front cover barely attached, covers a bit rubbed, spine label absent, text block sound with no loosened pages other than the front free endpaper, which is detached, armorial bookplate of Joseph Sidebotham of Bowdon on the front free endpaper, simpler bookplate bearing his name on the pastedown. Pages clean and free from any noted chips or tears, nice candidate for rebacking.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Illustrated By Virginia Frances Sterrett  Tanglewood Tales
New York The Hampton Publishing Company 1921 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Beautifully illustrated selection of mythologically-inspired stories by Hawthorne, including The Minotaur; The Pygmies; The Dragon's Teeth, Circe's Palace; The Pomegranate Seeds; and The Golden Fleece, with six full color plates by Sterrett. Dark brown cloth with color illustration mounted to front cover, 261 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, top edge of book has number written on it in ink. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some fairly light shelfwear and rubbing, some tiny edge chips, very little paper loss. A very clean and sound copy.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Introduction By James Franklin Beard  The House of the Seven Gables
Barre, Massachusetts Imprint Society 1970 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by the author of the Introduction
Number 1598 of 1950 copies of this Imprint Society edition of Hawthorne's classic. Rust-colored boards with tan leather spine, 282 pages plus limitation page, matching slipcase. Signed by the author of the introduction on the limitation page. The book looks and feels new, with firm binding, no names or other markings. The slipcase has some light wear and soil at the top and bottom panels, structurally sound and otherwise clean.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. With an Introduction By Katherine Lee Bates  Mosses From an Old Manse (Two Volumes)
Boston Desmond Publishing Co. 1900 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Two-volume set. First edition with this introduction. Green cloth with spines lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut, 244 + 244 pages. Well-kept and partially unopened copy with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading and light spotting to the spines, good hinges, firm text blocks with no loosened pages, pages very clean and free from names or other markings.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. With Engravings By Baker from Designs By Billings  A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1875 Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Exceptionally handsome copy of this classic American collection of stories for children. Includes: The Gorgon's Head; The Golden Touch; The Paradise of Children; The Three Golden Apples; The Miraculous Pitcher; and The Chimaera. Illustrated with engravings. Rust-colored cloth Victorian binding elaborately lettered and decorated in gilt and black, brown endpapers, 256 pages. Covers have very bright gilt with little surface wear, some very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a slight bump to the upper-right hand corner of the front cover, good hinges (the front hinge is just starting to show a little stress cracking to the surface in a few areas, hinge still intact), very clean pages with a name in pencil on the first blank but no other writing, pages very clean. An exceptional copy.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< MilneNorman Mailer >>>


Try these sites for other Nathaniel Hawthorne Listings

Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Theavocadopit.com
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Honededgebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions