Resource Books, LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bonnet, M. Charles. Translated By John Lewis Boissier  Philosophical and Critical Inquiries Concerning Christianity
Philadelphia W. W. Woodward 1803 Hard Cover Binding Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
A philosophical view of Christianity by a Swiss gentleman who was a metaphysician, philosopher and explorer of nature, but not a cleric. Full calf with red spine label, 304 pages. Front cover and free endpapers absent, frontis has some edge chipping and a long closed tear near the inner margin which does not affect the printed area, occasional light foxing, a bit heavier at the beginning and end of the book. Text block sound with no loosened pages, no names or other markings. A sound and internally quite clean copy well worth rebinding, or a useful one just the way it is.
Price: 145.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures Under Ground. A Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript
Ann Arbor, Michigan University Microfilms, Inc. 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Facsimile of Carroll's original manuscript, including illustrations by the author. Green cloth printed in dark green, top edge tinted green, 91 pages, original clear plastic dustjacket, original blue cloth slipcase. Book very clean and tight with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Plastic dustjacket also near fine, slipcase very solid but with a bit of light soiling. Very nice copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Carroll, Lewis  Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Altemus' Young People's Library Series
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1897 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Attractive edition of this classic illustrated with four color plates and additional black and white illustrations by Tenniel throughout. Tan cloth with Tweedledum and Tweedledee on the front cover, 211 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Covers soiled and worn around the edges front hinge lightly cracked, rear hinge good, pages clean with a name on the front free endpaper and the remains of a patriotic decal on the front pastedown, no other markings.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By Bessie Pease Gutmann  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
New York Dodge Publishing Company 1907 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Lovely edition with ten color plates by Gutmann, plus additional line drawings and blue illustrated boards to each page. Blue cloth printed in red and white, edges uncut, 164 pages. Covers bright but white printing and rabbit design quite worn, covers and spine ends a little bumped with some fraying and soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some light foxing toward the top edge of one color plate, tiny dampstain on the outer edge of the frontis plate, some rough edges and a closed tear diagonally across one page with no paper loss (the rough edges and tear caused no doubt by rough opening of previously unopened pages), no names or other markings. A sound copy, internally quite clean.
Price: 135.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By H. M. Bateman  Further Nonsense: Verse and Prose
New York D. Appleton & Company 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Collection of nonsense rhymes and stories by the creator of Alice in Wonderland, as amusing to adults as to children (and perhaps moreso), illustrated in black and white by Bateman. First edition, with (1) on the final text page. Patterned boards wtih purple cloth spine, spine and front cover paper labels, 119 pages. Spine a bit faded, edges a little worn, spine label replaced with a neatly hand-lettered one, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a trace of a name and address on the front free endpapers, no other markings. A clean and sound copy.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By John Tenniel  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
New York The Macmillan Company 1929 Later Printing Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Two Lewis Carroll classics in one volume, with 92 illustrations by John Tenniel. Blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, color frontis, 192 + 224 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, spine lettering quite worn, front hinge good at the endpapers but weak before the frontis, rear hinge good, text block sound with no loosened pages. Pages are clean and free from chips, tears or markings, past owner address label on front free endpaper, a few corners creased from turning. A nice copy that has seen some use.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By John Tenniel  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass. In One Volume. The Macmillan Children's Classics
New York The Macmillan Company 1944 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Illustrated in black and white with a color frontis. Blue cloth printed in black, 192 + 224 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light surface soil and edgewear, including a few tiny chips and tears, little paper loss. A clean and sound copy.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By John Tenniel  Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
Chicago W. B. Conkey Company Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Undated, ca. 1910. Illustrated in black and white after Tenniel, plus a full color lithograph frontis of Alice curled up in an oversized red chair playing with a black kitten. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red and black, 167 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge lightly cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages age-toned and a little brittle with some edge chips and tears, no loss of text, small piece of paper mounted on the front pastedown, no names or other markings.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Croly, George. Introduction By Lewis Wallace. Illustrated By T. De Thulstrup  Tarry Thou Till I Come; or, Salathiel, The Wandering Jew
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1902 Sixteenth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Clean and handsome copy of this popular work, illustrated with nineteen black and white plates and full color lithographed frontis. Red cloth lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt and green, 589 pages. Some very light external wear, just a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, gilt still very bright, good hinges (front hinge just starting to crack near the bottom edge), sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. A very bright and well-kept copy.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Douglas, Charles Henry. Revised By Lewis Sprague Mills  The Government of the People in the State of Connecticut
New York Hinds, Hayden and Eldredge, Inc. 1917 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
A primer on citizenship and the state government of Connecticut divided into sections by aptitude, for grades one through seven. Begins with basic good citizenship and advences through study of the state constitution. Numerous illustrations in black and white plus two large folding maps in color. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, some light soil to a few page margins, maps good wtih some edgewear, no significant chips or tears. Town bookplate with signout list (only two people) on front pastedown, no other markings. A sound copy.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Douglas, Charles Henry. Revised By Lewis Sprague Mills  The Government of the People in the State of Connecticut
New York Hinds, Hayden and Eldredge, Inc. 1926 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
A primer on citizenship and the state government of Connecticut divided into sections by aptitude, for grades one through seven. Begins with basic good citizenship and advences through study of the state constitution. Brown cloth printed in black, 317 pages plus index. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Covers edgeworn with some soil, front hinge cracked, name on front pastedown, a few pages toward the end torn in half but with no loss of text, reading copy.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Field, Rachel. Illustrated By Allen Lewis  Calico Bush
New York The Macmillan Company 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
A story for young adults about a life on the coast of Maine, illustrated with wood engravings by Allen Lewis, printed in black and white plus one color. This is not the Junior Literary Guild printing. Ivory and blue cloth in a patchwork design, paper cover label, 213 pages. Some external wear and soiling (see image provided), good hinges, firm binding, clean pages with a few chips and tears to the top margin, probably from separating the pages. A nice, solid copy.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Field, Rachel. Illustrated By Allen Lewis  English Domestic Architecture of the XVII and XVIII Centuries
London George Bell and Sons 1905 First Edition Good 4to (12.5" x 10" or 32 cm x 25.5 cm)
The title continues: ...A Selection of Examples of Smaller Buildings, Measured Drawn and Photographed, with an Introduction and Notes by Horace Field and Michael Bunney. A generously illustrated work with black and white photographic reproductions, line drawings, and drawings to scale, identified by physical location. Binding is cloth, with a vellum-look spine and tan boards, gilt spine lettering, (xiv, 75, 118 plates). Externally a little worn, with some soiling and spine end fraying, front hinge cracked, pages intermittenly foxed, with most foxing on the text pages. No noted chips, tears or markings to pages or plates. Still a nice, solid copy with classic architectural ideas.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Hind, C. Lewis. Edited By T. Leman Hare  Constable
London T. C. & E. C. Jack Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
One of the Masterpieces in Colour series, undated, from around 1910 or 1920. Includes eight well-produced full color plates of the artist's works with accompanying captions and text. Grey-green cloth printed in darker green, 80 pages. Front cover a bit unevenly colored (see image provided), light wear to spine ends, endpapers quite tanned, half title also partially tanned. Hinges good, pages and plates near fine. Internally very clean.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Hind, C. Lewis. Edited By T. Leman Hare  Turner
London T. C. & E. C. Jack Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
One of the Masterpieces in Colour series, undated, from around 1910 or 1920. Includes eight well-produced full color plates of the artist's works with accompanying captions and text. Grey-green cloth printed in darker green, 78 pages. Light wear to spine ends (see image provided), endpapers a bit tanned. Hinges good, pages and plates near fine. Internally very clean.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. John D. Calhoun and Lewis G. Knapp, Stratford Historical Society  Stratford [Connecticut]. Postcard History Series
Charleston, SC Arcadia Publishing 2004 Second Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Well-produced photographic history of Stratford, Connecticut, as shown by its old postcard views. Softcover, 128 pages. Crisp copy in new condition, no names or other markings.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Lawson, Lewis A.  Following Percy: Essays on Walker Percy's Work
Troy, NY Whitston Pub Co Inc 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Red cloth lettered in gilt, 245 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Exceptionally clean copy.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Lewis, Curtis J.  Farm-Business Arithmetic
Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1915 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Practical mathematical problems specific to farming, including cost estimates, shipping of goods, labor issues, farm occupation, feeding, farm management. Dark tan cloth printed in green, 190 pages. Some cover wear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, a few pencil notations here and there.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Lewis, Gertrude  First Lessons in Batik : A Handbook in Batik, Tie-Dyeing and All Pattern Dyeing
Chicago and New York The Prang Company 1921 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Comprehensive guide to making decorative designs on fabric through the dye process. Includes: The History of Batik; The Method in Java; The Possibilities of Batik; Processes of Batik Dyeing; Crackle in Batik; Color and How to Use It; "Tied and Dyed" Work; and Dyeing Suggestions. Includes two plates in full color and many other in black and white, plus diagrams, for garments, wall hangings, more. Printed softcover, 87 pages plus one page advertisement for Prang. Covers are edgeworn with some light soil to the light-colored rear cover, pages clean with no names or other markings, some light foxing to the first page, binding staples visible at the gutter of the next-to-last page. A sound and internally clean copy.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Lewis, Thomas A.  Wildlife of North America
Beaux Arts Editions 1998 Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong Folio
Large-scale book full of stunning color photographs of American wildlife. Measures 12" tall x 16" wide, pictorial laminated boards, 132 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The dustjacket is not priceclipped and is free from chips or tears. Very clean copy.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lawrence DurrellLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions