Resource Books, LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

James Cooper listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Cooper, James Fenimore  Homeward Bound; or, The Chase. A Tale Of the Sea
New York Stringer & Townsend 1852 Hard Cover Good to Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Two volumes in one, later printing, originally published in 1838. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, 225 + 248 pages. Some external wear and rubbing (see image provided), rear hinge cracked, municipal library association bookplate on front pastedown. Text block solid wiith no loosened pages, some scattered foxing, old name in pencil on front free endpaper, very tiny bit of insect damage to front pastedown only. Dampstain to lower outside margin of volume II, affecting a bit of the text but not its readability. A nice early printing of this American classic.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Cooper, James Fenimore  Sea Tales. Includes: The Pilot; The Red Rover; The Water-Witch; Wing-and-Wing; The Two Admirals
New York D. Appleton & Company 1874 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Thick book in a decorative Victorian binding, double-column format, illustrated with engravings throughout. Rust colored cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 207 pages. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, with some light rubthrough to the corners and spine ends, short split in the cloth at the bottom of the front joint, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned pages with some occasional foxing, 1876 inscription on the front free endpaper.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Cooper, James Fenimore. Illustrated By N. C. Wyeth  The Deerslayer; or The First War-Path
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good None 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Exceptionally clean copy of this American classic with nine color plates by N. C. Wyeth. Red cloth with color illustration mounted on front cover, gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers, 462 pages. Some light shelfwear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Very clean copy.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Cooper, James Fenimore. Illustrated By N. C. Wyeth  The Last of the Mohicans. A Narrative of 1757
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Very clean copy of this American classic illustrated with ten color plates, including title page, by N. C. Wyeth. Black cloth with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, illustrated endpapers, 370 pages. Some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Elisha Hilliard Cooper and James Earnest Cooper  James Wesley Cooper 1842-1916. A Tribute Upon the One Hundredth Anniversary of His Birth
New Haven, Connecticut Privately Printed 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Blue-gray boards with tan cloth spine and front cover label, frontis portrait, 33 pages. Minimal shelfwear, internally fine with no names or other markings.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James BurkeJames Hall >>>


Try these sites for other James Cooper Listings

Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions