|
|
Henry Longfellow listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | John Greenleaf Whittier, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, William Cullen Bryant, James Russell Lowell and Ralph Waldo Emerson Winter Poems By Favorite American Poets Boston Fields, Osgood & Co. 1871 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A collection of eight poems celebrating winter and the holiday season, illustrated with engravings. Rust-colored cloth over beveled boards with decorative lettering in black and gilt, all edges gilt, 55 pages. Some cover wear and surface rubbing, including some light fraying to the spine ends, hinges intact at the endpapers but cracked immediately before and after, pages mainly quite clean, inscription in pencil on dark brown front free endpaper. The previous reader had left a small leather bookmark - the kind that fits over a corner - in place, which has created corresponding darkened areas to the corners of the adjacent pages - we've left the bookmark in place. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth In the Harbor. Ultima Thule - Part II Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1882 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A collection of poems and translations, including the unfinished verse The Children's Crusade. Bright blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, gilt top, 88 pages. Some external wear, mainly some corner bumping and some rubbing along the joints and spine ends, spine a bit sunned, good hignes, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Internallly very clean. Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Complete in Two Volumes. Blue and Gold Series Boston Ticknor & Fields 1863 Hard Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Attractive two-volume set with a frontis portrait of the poet and a long inscription on the preliminary blank concerning when and where the book was purchased in 1864. Blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, 420 + 467 pages plus publisher's ad. Some edgewear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a faint dampstain to the outer margin of the last few pages of volume I. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1872 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collected works of Longfellow in full leather, illustrated with tissue-protected engravings. Full brown morocco over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering, both covers decorated in blind, raised spine bands, compartments decorated in blind, all edges gilt, gilt tooled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, each page outlined in red, 363 pages. Some edge rubbing, light chipping to the spine head, joints good, text block sound with final text page, final blank and rear free endpaper a bit loosened from the top edge, pages clean and free from names or other markings. A clean and handsome copy. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha Boston Ticknor & Fields 1866 Early Reprint Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Well-kept nineteenth century copy of Longfellow's classic poem. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 316 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and a bit of light chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages with just a very light bit of widely scattered foxing, a couple of pencil markings on the dark brown endpapers, no other markings, a brown spot in the upper outside margin of the final ten leaves or so, not affecting text. A clean and sound copy. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Violets from Longfellow Buffalo, New York The Hayes Lithographing Company 1895 Hard Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Undated, ca. 1895. Collection of Longfellow verses illustrated with color lithographs, mainly floral, throughout the text, plus some full page plates. Off-white cloth over padded covers, printed in gilt, purple and green, unpaginated, about 36 pages. Covers have some edgwear and soil, good hinges, binding shaken with some separation between gatherings within, two with old tape repairs at the inner margins, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Voices of the Night Cambridge [Massachusetts] John Owen 1839 First Edition Full Leather Very Good to Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Beautifully bound copy of the first edition of this first book of Longfellow's poems. Early state, with two of the first issue points retained (pages 18 and 23 have the original readings; the first page of the contents and page 78 include the corrections). 12mo (17.5 x 11 cm), full gilt black morocco, all edges gilt, decorated inner dentelles, 144 pages. Condition is very good to near fine with light corner bumping and very light shelfwear, joints good, covers firmly attached. Front free endpaper absent. Pages clean and free from chips, tears, markings, some very light foxing to the first and last few pages. Name of "M. Whitaker" in pencil on first blank. A very clean and sound copy. Price: 650.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By Howard Chandler Christy The Courtship of Miles Standish Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 Hard Cover Very Good None 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Longfellow's classic verses about Miles Standish and the Plymouth Colony, illustrated in both color and in black and white. Blue cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, 153 pages. Some light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some very light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a brief inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. A clean and sound copy. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By W. L. Taylor Poetical Works - Longfellow London Collins' Clear-Type Press Flexible Boards Good Good Slipcase 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Undated, ca. 1900. Full dark blue leather over flexible boards, all edges gilt, 544 pages, original dark blue slipcase. Some light shelfwear and light spotting from past exposure to moist conditions (no musty odor), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase is sound but has quite a bit of rubbing and scuffing. Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated from Designs By Boughton, Merrill, REinhart, Perkins, Hitchcock, Shapleigh and Others The Courtship of Miles Standish Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1888 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and generously illustrated edition of Longfellow's classic poem about early English settlers in America. Printed on thick paper with plates inserted on linen-backed stubs. Light brown cloth lettered and decorated in red and dark brown, gilt spine lettering, gilt top, other edges uncut, 84 pages plus plates. Some rubbing and fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, attractive personal bookplate on front pastedown, no other markings. The endpapers are rather heavily foxed, with some additional foxing to some of the plates, mainly nearest the linen stubs, with the frontis plate of Priscilla having a bit more foxing in the margins. No foxing to text pages and smaller illustrations within the text. One long closed tear to the outer margin of the contents page, not affecting text. Price: 110.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Tegner, Esias. Illustrated By Eric Palmquist. Translated Into English Verse By Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Lucius Sherman; Thomas and Martha Holcomb; William Lewery Blackley. Introduction By Bayard Taylor Frithiof's Saga Stockholm, Sweden The Limited Editions Club, Printed at The Royal Printing House 1953 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Number 1139 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. The Limited Editions club, founded by George Macy in 1929, has a long history of producing well-made limited editions of classic and carefully selected contemporary literature, usually signed by the illustrator, designer or other party involved in the production of this particular edition. Red woodgrain patterned boards with tan cloth spine lettered in red and black, top edge tinted black, other edges uncut, 247 pages plus colophon, red woodgrain patterned slipcase with tan cloth edge, paper label. The book has some age-toning to the spine but little other wear, no names or other markings, some foxing to the uncut page edges. The slipcase has a great deal of wear with the top panel missing. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, et al. Collected By Sarah H. Leggett Golden Songs of Great Poets : Regia, Crede Mihi, Res Est. New York Sarah H. Leggett 1877 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. O. C. Darley, T. Moran and Others Collection of poetry William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, John G. Whittier, J. Lowell and Bayard Taylor, witih attractive engraved illustrations by F. O. C. Darley, A. Fredericks, T. Moran, Wm. Hart, and J. D. Smillie. Handsome Victorian binding of green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, all edges gilt, unpaginated (about 100 pages). Some edgewear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, some light foxing to the verso of the endpapers and blank pages adjacent to them, name on first blank page, other pages very clean. A very nice copy. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Henry Longfellow Listings |