Resource Books, LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By Evelyn Copelman  The New Wizard of Oz
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1944 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good None 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
First edition with the Copelman illustrations, inspired by Denslow. Includes eight full page plates in full color, plus other illustrations in black and white throughout the text. Blue cloth printed in black, 209 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, spine a bit sunned, making the printing on it a bit hard to read, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By John R. Neill  The Emerald City of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1939 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Undated, copyright 1910, final title on dustjacket list is Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz, which was published in 1939. Red cloth with full color illustration mounted on the front cover, Dorothy and Ozma endpapers, 296 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book would be very good but for the badly stained rear cover and mottled spine - the front cover illustration is near perfect. The stains are most likely from moisture exposure, but there are no other signs of moisture to the inside of the book (other than a bit of foxing to the final three leaves) or to the outside of the dustjacket (the inside has been stained red from the cloth, and there are a few traces of blue color to the outside), and no musty odor. Little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, no chips or tears, some foxing to the endpapers - internally near fine. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is bright, but has some significant chips and tears, mainly to the spine area, with the front and rear illustrations largely intact, less than ten percent paper loss overall.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By John R. Neill  The Magic of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Undated, ca. 1940. Bright and well-kept copy, illustrated in black and white. Light orange cloth with vividly colored cover illustration, black and white illustrated endpapers, 265 pages. Spine sunned, a few small light spots to the rear cover, front cover illustration near perfect. Front hinge sound but just beginning to crack, rear hinge good, text block sound, some light foxing to endpapers, pages very clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings. Internally near fine.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By John R. Neill  The Sea Fairies
Chicago The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
First edition, first state, with the last two lines reversed on page 95 and lines 14 and 15 reversed on page 105. Includes twelve color plates by Neill with borders printed in color metallic ink, many additional plates in black and white. Green cloth with color illustration mounted on front cover, color pictorial endpapers, 240 pages. Externally worn, with heavy rubbing to the extremities, some chipping to the cover illustration. Internally better. Front hinge beginning to crack, text block sound. One plate is detached with some chipping around the edges, not affecting the printed area, one short closed margin tear that does not affect text, no other chips or tears. Name on front pastedown. Verso of front free endpaper and front of half-title appear to have some old adhesive residue in the inner margin. Some light fingerprinting to the lower margins of a few pages, the vast majority of pages very clean. A worn but sound copy.
Price: 235.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By W. W. Denslow  The New Wizard of Oz
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 Second Edition, Early Issue Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
An early issue of the hard-to-find second edition of this classic Oz book, with sixteen color plates, spine title Wizard of Oz and a period or dot after the author's name on both the spine and on the front cover. Greenish blue cloth lettered and printed with a scarecrow design in black and yellow, pictorial endpapers printed in green and orange, 261 pages. Covers edgeworn, particularly at the corners and spine ends, with a chip and 3/4" tear to the lower portion of the spine fabric, some light soil. Front hinge cracked and partially repaired, rear hinge intact, pages clean with no names or other markings. Page leading Chapter II has a 1 3/4" closed tear to the outer margin that barely affects the printed area, a half inch closed tear to the bottom of page 79/80, two or three short closed tears at the far inner margin from page turning. Sound text block with no loosened pages. Internally very good.
Price: 650.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Baum, L. Frank. Adapted By Peter Archer. Illustrated By Harry McNaught  The Road to Oz : A Little Golden Book
New York Simon & Schuster - Golden Books 1951 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
First printing, with the "A" notation. Very clean copy with some edgewear to the covers, pages have no chips, tears or markings other than a very short closed tear at the bottom of the title page. "This Book Belongs To" not filled in on inside front cover. Very nice copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Baum, L. Frank. Illustrated By W. W. Denslow  The New Wizard of Oz. Movie Edition
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1939 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Undated, ca. 1939. Cover and spine titles are The Wizard of Oz; title page The New Wizard of Oz. Illustrated with eight color plates and numerous other plates in black and white, endpapers show scenes from the Wizard of Oz movie of 1939. Green cloth lettered in black, 208 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is externally worn, with edgewear and rubbing to the corners and edges, heavy rubbing to the spine edges and a large chip to the spine head above the spine lettering, spine faded. Internally much better, with good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages free from names or other markings, no chips or tears, some light foxing to endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has much edgewear and is split at the spine, with much of the spine area absent, about fifteen to twenty percent paper loss overall. Most of the front cover illustration is intact, as are the movie scenes on the back panel.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Inspired By L. Frank Baum. Illustrated By John R. Neill  The Wishing Horse of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Illustrated with twelve color plates plus additional illustrations in black and white. This was the final Oz title issued by Reilly & Lee containing color plates. Blue-gray cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, plain endpapers, 298 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing to the spine ends, spine sunned, front cover illustration in excellent condition with almost no wear. Hinges very lightly cracked but structurally sound, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings, old name in pencil erased from the "This Book belongs to" page. Most of the plates have some foxing, mainly toward the top edge, also affecting the facing pages. Internally very clean.
Price: 325.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frances KeyesFrank Slaughter >>>


Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings

Riversedgebooks.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions