|
|
Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By Evelyn Copelman The New Wizard of Oz Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1944 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good None 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition with the Copelman illustrations, inspired by Denslow. Includes eight full page plates in full color, plus other illustrations in black and white throughout the text. Blue cloth printed in black, 209 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, spine a bit sunned, making the printing on it a bit hard to read, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By John R. Neill The Emerald City of Oz Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1939 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated, copyright 1910, final title on dustjacket list is Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz, which was published in 1939. Red cloth with full color illustration mounted on the front cover, Dorothy and Ozma endpapers, 296 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book would be very good but for the badly stained rear cover and mottled spine - the front cover illustration is near perfect. The stains are most likely from moisture exposure, but there are no other signs of moisture to the inside of the book (other than a bit of foxing to the final three leaves) or to the outside of the dustjacket (the inside has been stained red from the cloth, and there are a few traces of blue color to the outside), and no musty odor. Little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, no chips or tears, some foxing to the endpapers - internally near fine. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is bright, but has some significant chips and tears, mainly to the spine area, with the front and rear illustrations largely intact, less than ten percent paper loss overall. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By John R. Neill The Magic of Oz Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated, ca. 1940. Bright and well-kept copy, illustrated in black and white. Light orange cloth with vividly colored cover illustration, black and white illustrated endpapers, 265 pages. Spine sunned, a few small light spots to the rear cover, front cover illustration near perfect. Front hinge sound but just beginning to crack, rear hinge good, text block sound, some light foxing to endpapers, pages very clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings. Internally near fine. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By John R. Neill The Sea Fairies Chicago The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first state, with the last two lines reversed on page 95 and lines 14 and 15 reversed on page 105. Includes twelve color plates by Neill with borders printed in color metallic ink, many additional plates in black and white. Green cloth with color illustration mounted on front cover, color pictorial endpapers, 240 pages. Externally worn, with heavy rubbing to the extremities, some chipping to the cover illustration. Internally better. Front hinge beginning to crack, text block sound. One plate is detached with some chipping around the edges, not affecting the printed area, one short closed margin tear that does not affect text, no other chips or tears. Name on front pastedown. Verso of front free endpaper and front of half-title appear to have some old adhesive residue in the inner margin. Some light fingerprinting to the lower margins of a few pages, the vast majority of pages very clean. A worn but sound copy. Price: 235.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Baum, L Frank. Illustrated By W. W. Denslow The New Wizard of Oz Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 Second Edition, Early Issue Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An early issue of the hard-to-find second edition of this classic Oz book, with sixteen color plates, spine title Wizard of Oz and a period or dot after the author's name on both the spine and on the front cover. Greenish blue cloth lettered and printed with a scarecrow design in black and yellow, pictorial endpapers printed in green and orange, 261 pages. Covers edgeworn, particularly at the corners and spine ends, with a chip and 3/4" tear to the lower portion of the spine fabric, some light soil. Front hinge cracked and partially repaired, rear hinge intact, pages clean with no names or other markings. Page leading Chapter II has a 1 3/4" closed tear to the outer margin that barely affects the printed area, a half inch closed tear to the bottom of page 79/80, two or three short closed tears at the far inner margin from page turning. Sound text block with no loosened pages. Internally very good. Price: 650.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Baum, L. Frank. Adapted By Peter Archer. Illustrated By Harry McNaught The Road to Oz : A Little Golden Book New York Simon & Schuster - Golden Books 1951 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing, with the "A" notation. Very clean copy with some edgewear to the covers, pages have no chips, tears or markings other than a very short closed tear at the bottom of the title page. "This Book Belongs To" not filled in on inside front cover. Very nice copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Baum, L. Frank. Illustrated By W. W. Denslow The New Wizard of Oz. Movie Edition Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1939 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated, ca. 1939. Cover and spine titles are The Wizard of Oz; title page The New Wizard of Oz. Illustrated with eight color plates and numerous other plates in black and white, endpapers show scenes from the Wizard of Oz movie of 1939. Green cloth lettered in black, 208 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is externally worn, with edgewear and rubbing to the corners and edges, heavy rubbing to the spine edges and a large chip to the spine head above the spine lettering, spine faded. Internally much better, with good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages free from names or other markings, no chips or tears, some light foxing to endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has much edgewear and is split at the spine, with much of the spine area absent, about fifteen to twenty percent paper loss overall. Most of the front cover illustration is intact, as are the movie scenes on the back panel. Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Inspired By L. Frank Baum. Illustrated By John R. Neill The Wishing Horse of Oz Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with twelve color plates plus additional illustrations in black and white. This was the final Oz title issued by Reilly & Lee containing color plates. Blue-gray cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, plain endpapers, 298 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing to the spine ends, spine sunned, front cover illustration in excellent condition with almost no wear. Hinges very lightly cracked but structurally sound, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings, old name in pencil erased from the "This Book belongs to" page. Most of the plates have some foxing, mainly toward the top edge, also affecting the facing pages. Internally very clean. Price: 325.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings |