Resource Books, LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Charles Dickens and Willkie Collins  No Thoroughfare. To Which is Added The Late Miss Hollingford
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1868 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, 315 pages. Spine covering absent, covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Clement C. Moore and Charles Dickens  A Visit from St. Nicholas; Together with A Christmas Carol
Ann Arbor, Michigan A Giniger Book - University Microfilms Library Service 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Two volumes in one slipcase. Both titles are facsimiles of early printings, the Visit from St. Nicholas containing small facsimile newspaper and pamphlet versions of same in a front cover pocket. Red cloth lettered in gilt, matching red slipcase with color illustration on the front. Some light soil to the cover of St. Nicholas, some barely noticeable spotting to the cover of Christmas Carol, almost no wear to either volume, both internally about fine with a small smudge on the copyright page of St. Nicholas, no names or other markings.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Dickens, Charles  Bleak House. In Four Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1852 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Four volumes bound into two. Collection of British Authors Volume CCXXX-CCCXXVI. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, half-titles, 321 + 324 + 321 + 304 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, covers well attached, text blocks sound, pages clean with old names on the front free endpapers, no other markings.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Dickens, Charles  Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son: Wholesale, Retail, and for Exporation. Three Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1847 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Three volumes bound into two. Marbled boards with dark brown leather corners and spines, marbled edges and endpapers, 352 + 316 + 352 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, surface of joints cracked, covers of volume III detached, front cover of volumes I & II nearly so, sound text blocks, clean pages with old name stamps on preliminary blanks, two pencil notations in the margin of one page in volume II.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Dickens, Charles  Great Expectations. In Two Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1861 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Two volumes bound into one. Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, marbled edges, 323 + 323 pages. Spine covering chipped nearly away, joints cracked, attached with old adhesive tape, pages age-toned but clean, old name stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings. Upper corner of pages nearest the center of the book minimally chipped or chewed, noticeable mainly with the pages closed.
Price: 225.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Dickens, Charles  Hunted Down. A Story, The Uncommercial Traveller. A Series of Occasional Papers
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1860 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, 290 pages. Spine ends chipped, one spine band chipped, surface of joints split but covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Dickens, Charles  Master Humphrey's Clock. In Three Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1846 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Three volumes bound into two. Collection of British Authors Volume XCIV-VI. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, half-titles, 398 + 402 + 446 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, covers of volume III secured with old adhesive tape, text blocks sound, pages clean with old names on the front free endpapers, no other markings.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Dickens, Charles  Novels and Tales. Reprinted from Household Words. In Three Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1856 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Three volumes bound into two. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, 346 + 370 + 312 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, covers of volume I & II secured with old adhesive tape, text blocks sound, pages clean with no names or other markings.
Price: 135.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Dickens, Charles  Our Mutual Friend. In Four Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1864 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Four volumes bound into three. Brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, frontis engravings, other illustrations, 321 + 318 + 318 + 295 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings chipped, surface of joints cracked but covers well attached, text blocks sound, pages clean with old name stamps on the front free endpapers, no other markings.
Price: 185.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Dickens, Charles  Somebody's Luggage; Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings; Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1867 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, 426 pages. Corners rubbed, spine covering quite chipped, surface of joints cracked, covers well attached, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Dickens, Charles  The Case of Mrs. Bardell & Mr. Samuel Pickwick. Sketches from Dickens Series
Dundee, Edinburgh & London Valentine & Sons, Ltd. 1920 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Undated, inscription dated 1920. Includes: An Epoch in the Life of Mr. Pickwick; The Force of Circumstances; Dodson and Fogg; Mr. Weller, Senior; Mr. Perker's Clerk; Mr. Sam Weller Pays a Visit; The Law and Lawyers; The Memorable Trial of Bardell Against Pickwick. Illustrated with six color plates. Tan cloth printed in blue and gilt, top edge gilt, 128 pages. Some light edgewear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, text pages foxed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, no other markings.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Dickens, Charles  The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit, His Relatives, Friends and Enemies... In Two Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1844 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Two volumes. Dark brown cloth with dark brown spines, 451 + 452 pages. Corners rubbed, spine covering of volume I absent, volume II chipped, surface of joints cracked, covers well attached, sound text blocks, clean pages with old name stamps on preliminary blanks, no other markings.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Dickens, Charles  The Mystery of Edwin Drood. In Two Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1870 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Two volumes. Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spines, marbled edges, frontis engravings, other illustrations, 289 + 258 pages. Corners rubbed, outer edge of volume I chipped, spine coverings absent, covers well attached, sound text blocks, clean pages free from names or other markings.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Dickens, Charles  The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Containing a Faithful Record... In Two Volumes
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1842 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Two volumes bound into one. Dark brown cloth with dark brown leather spine, frontis engraving, 432 + 427 pages. Spine badly chipped and positioned upside down, joints cracked, covers well attached, pages age-toned but clean, old name stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)  Hard Times. For These Times
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1854 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall
Collection of British Authors Series, but without half-titles indicating such. Early printing of this book, published the same year as the first edition. Three quarter calf over light red pebbled cloth, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, 376 pages. Spine rubbed and dried, covers rubbed, spine label absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with a tiny corner chip to the title page and a closed tear along the inside of the front free endpaper, no other chips or tears, no names or other markings.
Price: 110.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Dickens, Charles. Illustrated By Frank Reynolds  Mr. Pickwick: Pages from the Pickwick Papers
London Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Undated, published in 1910. Adventures of some of the characters from the Pickwick Papers, with 25 tipped on color plates by Frank Reynolds. This copy has an inscription dated Xmas 1910 on the front free endpaper addressed to Arthur I. Meigs, who may or may not be the noted architect. The name of the inscriber is not legible. Red cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt, black and white, 175 pages plus plates. Some spine fading and wear to the spine ends, front cover with some uneven coloration (see image provided), front hinge just barely cracked at the half-title. Pages very clean. Some edges of the tipped on illustrations have tiny creases. Nice, clean copy overall.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Dickens, Charles. Illustrated By Sarah Noble Ives  Nicholas Nickleby : Young Readers' Edition
New York McLoughlin Bros. 1924 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Undated; inscription is dated 1924. Dickens' classic adapted for young readers, with a color frontis and black and white illustrations throughout the book. Dark blue cloth, 140 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some uneven fading and edgewear, mainly rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with an inscription on the front pastedown and some foxing to the first and last few pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has some small chips and tears, the word Need in blue pencil on the front, light soil. A sound copy overall.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. [Dickens, Charles]  The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller from The Pickwick Papers of Charles Dickens
New York Redfield Hard Cover Good to Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Excerpts from The Pickwick Papers, concentrating on the characters called The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, frontis engraving, 186 pages. A clean and sound copy with some light external wear, and clean pages free from chips or tears and with almost no foxing. One page detached and a little ragged around the edges, but present. Front hinge cracked before the frontis. A nice, clean copy.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Carolyn KeeneCharles Schulz >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Lionbooks.co.uk
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions