|
|
Aristotle [pseudonym Of Unknown Author] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Aristotle [pseudonym of unknown author] Aristotle's Master-Piece, Completed in Two Parts, The First Containing the Secrets of Generation, in All the Parts thereof; the Second Part Being a Private Looking Glass for the Female Sex New York Printed for the Company of Flying Stationers 1825 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1825. A two-part treatise on reproduction, including rudimentary genetics, deformities, pregnancy, and midwifery. Includes four woodcuts plus woodcut frontis. Tan paper covered boards with tan calf spine, 13.5 cm tall, (2), iv, (1), 6-126 pages. Covers rubbed with minor chips and a few pinholes to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, foxed but clean pages, no names or other markings. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Unknown Author Eminent Engineers: Watt, Stephenson, Telford, Brindley. New Series of Popular Biographies London and Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers, Limited 1898 Hard Cover Fair No Unititled, circa 1898. Part of the New Series of Popular Biographies. Worn copy of this biography which consists of two books in one containing four biographies: Watt and Stephenson; Telford and Brindley. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Bright red cloth with green and gilt laurel decorations, black and gilt lettering, frontispiece, 128 pages, followed by about twenty publisher's advertisments. Ex-library copy with stamp on front free and title pages, no spine numbers or patrons card. The book is in fair condition with conspicous edgewear, including rubbed and slightly frayed corners and spine ends, some overall surface soil and moisture shadows spotting the cover, sound text block, good hinges, some stray pencil marking and scribbles (not obstructing text). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Unknown Author Lou's Mishap and Other Stories. Brightside Series. New York McLoughlin Bros. 1890 Hard Cover Fair No Undated, circa 1890. Lovely woodcut engravings throughout. Olive color illustrated boards with red cover lettering, forty pages with some inconsistent pagination (the page number for the first page of the first story is 9, but there appear to be no pages missing). The book is in fair condition with highly rubbed edges, loose frontispiece, pages pleasantly age-toned with many corner chips. An attractive collection of era illustrations and wood engravings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Unknown Memory's Tribute, Or Things Profitable for Reflection : The Baptism New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday-School Union 1857 Hard Cover Good An argument for the sacrament of infant baptism. Library label from from Christ Church, Guilford, Connecticut affixed to front pastedown. Multi-colored marbled boards with black calf spine, gilt spine lettering, thirty-six pages. The book is in good condition with some shelf rubbing to the extremities, particularly at the front cover corners, sound text block, good hinges, slightly foxed endpapers, frontis slightly color penciled in red, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Unknown Nursery Rhymes Newark, New Jersey USA Charles E. Graham & Co. 1900 Soft Cover Very Good Undated, circa 1900. Page-by-page color illustrations, embellished with red and black type, ten pages, including among them the classic rhymes: Pease-Pudding Hot, Little Miss Muffet and The Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, and clean contents free from any markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Unknown Selected Views of the Taconic Madison, Wisconsin USA Wisconsin Student Independent Publishing Company 1930 Soft Cover Fair Undated, circa 1930. Includes eleven full page black and white plates featuring scenic views of the Petersburg Valley, otherwise known as the Taconic Trail, leading from Boston to Troy, New York. Olive softcover bound with a simple sky blue cord, black cover lettering, eleven pages. The book is fair condition, with chipped edges and a mild moisture shadow faded into the background of its cover page, clean contents free from any markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Unknown The Moral Lacon, Or Gems of Wisdom : Being a Collection of Sentences from Distinguished Authors on Religion, Morals and Literature Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA Kauffman & Ingram, Publishers 1847 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Very rough copy. Khaki boards with brown cover lettering and decoration, 200 pages. The book is in poor condition, with rear cover detached, spine cloth worn nearly completely down, sound text block, heavily foxed pages (not obstructing the reading of the text), otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Unknown The Nursery Tales : A Collection of the Old Favorites Chicago W.B. Conkey Company 1906 Hard Cover Fair No Undated, circa 1906 (based on date written inside front cover). Fourteen tales, mostly well-known but also including two lesser-known: Yellow Dwarf and History of Whittington. Illustrated with seventy detailed black and white engravings. Dark tan color illustrated cloth cover with 192 pages. The book is in fair condition, with rubbed and frayed extreme spine ends and corners, lightly rubbed joints, hinges neatly repaired, sound text block, name and date on front pastedown, a few lightly traced dark red crayon marks to the front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other names or markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|