Resource Books, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

[Yale University] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 [Yale University] Catalogue of the Officers and Students in Yale College, with a Statement of the Course of Instruction in Various Departments 1857-58
New Haven, Connecticut E. Hayes 1857 Soft Cover Good 
Printed softcover, 52 pages. Front cover detached and chipped, rear cover absent. Contents generally good to very good with occasional foxing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Yale University Class Day Program of Events - June 28th, 1909
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University 1909 Flexible Boards Very Good 
Well-kept copy of this program of events which took place during Commencement Week in 1909. Embossed tan suede covers, illustrated. Binding is held together with a suede strip, and an additional suede strip is attached for use as a wrist handle. Very good condition with original tissue protector at the front, no names or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 [Yale University] Directory of the Living Graduates of Yale University 1904
New Haven The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co. 1904 Soft Cover Good 
Extensive list, arranged by department/school and by graduating year, including current address and degree. Printed tan softcover, 454 pages. Complete except for covers (spine covering still partially in place), sound text block, pages clean with no names or other markings, title page and final page a bit soiled, title page also has some tears and stains. Internally very good. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gallery of Fine Arts - Yale University Materpieces of New England Silver 1650-1800
New Haven, Connecticut Gallery of Fine Arts - Yale University 1939 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Catalogue from an exhibition of fine early New England silver, illustrated in black and white. Printed softcover, 97 pages plus plates. Covers have some light edgewear and age-toning, pages clean but with dampstains to the upper right-hand corner through the second half of the book. The pages have stuck together in that area but were un-stuck at one point, with a little bit of paper loss but not affecting printed area. Some pencil notes below plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Yale University Art Gallery Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture Collected By Yale Alumni : Exhibition 1956
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Art Gallery 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Catalogue from an exhibition of works of art collected by Yale alumni, illustrated in black and white. Includes works by a large number of American and international artists. Blue softcover, twelve pages of text, 265 plates, indices. Errata slip and invitation to the exhibition opening laid in loosely at the front. Some edgewear to the covers, internally about fine with no names or other markings. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Yale University Art Gallery Seven Realists
New Haven Yale University Art Gallery 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Catalogue from an exhibition containing works by: William Bailey; Philip Pearlstein; Sylvia Mangold; Duane Hanson, Stephen Posen, Paul Wiesenfeld, and Janet Fish. Includes biographies and commentaries. Illustrated in black and white. Printed softcover, 48 pages. Some edge and surface wear to the covers, internally about fine with no names or other markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Komanecky, Michael;National Gallery of Art (U.S.);Yale University;Butera, Virginia Fabbri The Folding Image: Screens by Western Artists of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries Yale University Art Gallery, National Gallery of Art
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Art Gallery 1984 0894670298 / 9780894670299 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
First edition. Well-illustrated exhibition catalogue showing screens by traditional, modern and contemporary artists of the 19th and 20th centuries. Softcover, 312 pages. Covers scuffed with some light shelf soil, text block sound, a few lower corners of pages folded over, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 [Yale University] The Yale Courant. Vol. XXXV, No. 9, Feb. 25, 1899
New Haven Yale University 1899 Soft Cover Fair 
Bi-weekly literary publication of Yale University, this issue containing a prize story by John Pease Norton, other short fiction and poetry, local advertising as well as advertising appropriate for upper-income college students and their families (Tiffany, Udall & Ballou Silversmiths, US Trust, Phoenix Mutual, Brooks Brothers, etc.). Illustrated softcover with blue cord binding, 32 pages. Covers stained, chipped and detached from contents, inscription at top, internally better with clean pages free from chips, tears or markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Yale University Student Yearbook Board The Yale Freshman Yearbook : Class of 1933
New Haven, Connecticut USA Yale University Student Yearbook Board 1930 Hard Cover Good 
Includes eight full page sepiatone architectural plates. Black and white illustrated throughout the rest of the book. Lightly glazed and textured black cloth with gilt cover lettering, frontispiece, 304 pages including advertisements. The book is in good condition with some very light shelf soil, very mildly rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Students of Yale University The Yale Literary Magazine, June 1914, Vol. LXXIX, No. 9
New Haven, Connecticut USA Yale University Press 1914 Soft Cover Good 
Names of contributors include: W.H.L.; Howard Buck; David Hamilton; R.J.Hill, Jr.; F.B. Kugelman, among others. Editors include: Archibald MacLeish; Frank Wright Tuttle, John Crosby Brown and Oliver McKee. Burnt orange softcover, with black cover lettering and illustration, 430 pages, plus thirty-eight pages of advertisments. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including scuffed edges and a handful of dog-eared pages, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Yale University. Edited By Wilbur Cross The Yale Review: A National Quarterly: January 1927
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press 1927 Soft Cover Fair 
Edited by then college president and future governor of Connecticut, Wilbur Cross, the book also includes his article, titled The Mind of H.G. Wells. Additional articles include: The Evolution of Religion, The Background of Washington's Foreign Policy and a Review of 1920's American Magazines. Blue softcover with black lettering, uncut edges, 200 pages. The book is in fair to good condition with external soil and extensive chipping around the edges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Yale University. The Yale Review: A National Quarterly: Summer 1942
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press 1942 Soft Cover Fair 
With more than fifteen new book reviews including the following authors: Samuel C. Harvey, William P. Maddox, Basil Henning, John C. Pope, among others. Articles include: The Mask of William Blake, Italian Americans, Fascism, and the War, Outstanding Novels, The Emegence of Coalition War and Women in this War. Teal softcover with black lettering, uncut edges, 200 pages. The book is in fair to good condition with external soil and chipping, sound text block, clean and lightly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Yale University Art Gallery Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin 1993
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Art Gallery 1993 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Illustrated annual publication of the gallery, including gifts and acquisitions from the preceding year, plus thoughtful essays on topics of interest. This issue includes: The Landscape of Substance: On Dating Gong Xian's A Lofty Pavilion, by Wang Chung-Lan; The World Within a Square Inch: Modern Developments in Chinese Seal Carving, by Qianshen Bai and John Finlay; John Trumbull: Heroic Male Nudity in the Enlightenment, by Kara Parmelee; "Well Made from English Patterns": Richardson Silver for the Powel Family, by David L. Barquist; and On the Significance of the Yale Bourdon, by Alvin L. Clark Jr. Illustrated in black and white, with some reproductions of Chinese seal marks in red. Printed softcover, 160 pages. Some very light edgewear to the covers, internally fine with no names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Yale University Art Gallery Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin 1993
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Art Gallery 1993 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Illustrated annual publication of the gallery, including gifts and acquisitions from the preceding year, plus thoughtful essays on topics of interest. This issue includes: The Landscape of Substance: On Dating Gong Xian's A Lofty Pavilion, by Wang Chung-Lan; The World Within a Square Inch: Modern Developments in Chinese Seal Carving, by Qianshen Bai and John Finlay; John Trumbull: Heroic Male Nudity in the Enlightenment, by Kara Parmelee; "Well Made from English Patterns": Richardson Silver for the Powel Family, by David L. Barquist; and On the Significance of the Yale Bourdon, by Alvin L. Clark Jr. Illustrated in black and white, with some reproductions of Chinese seal marks in red. Printed softcover, 160 pages. Some very light edgewear to the covers, internally fine with no names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[Yale University] on Atlantavintagebooks.com
[Yale University] on Beaglebooks.com
[Yale University] on Doullbooks.com
[Yale University] on Edconroybooks.com
[Yale University] on Hammondsbooks.net
[Yale University] on Poormansbooks.com
[Yale University] on Riversedgebooks.com
[Yale University] on Weberrarebooks.com
[Yale University] on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com