Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham A Midsummer Night's Dream
New York Gramercy Books 1990 0517054493 / 9780517054499 Hard Cover Very Good No 
Illustrated with color plates, additional decorative illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards with deep blue cloth spine, attached ribbon bookmark, no dustjacket as issued. Red remainder mark at top edge, very light edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, name at top of half-title, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William All's Well That Ends Well. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shakespeare, William. Arranged and Compiled By C. A. Gaskell An Art Edition of Shakespeare, Classified as Comedies, Tragedies, Histories and Sonnets, Each Part Arranged in Chronological Order...
Chicago U S. Publishing House 1889 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 
Also includes a list of familiar Shakesperean quotations by Charles and Mary Lamb, Mary Seymour and others. Thick, attractive volume of many of Shakespeare's more popular plays and/or text telling the stories set forth in the plays, plus some of the more popular quotations from them, illustrated throughout with engravings. Includes: The Tempest; Winter's Tale; Merchant of Venice; As You Like It; Midsummer Night's Dream; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night; All's Well that Ends Well; Julius Caesar; The Taming of the Shrew; Hamlet; Merry Wives of Windsor; King Lear. Decorative Victorian binding in Royal blue cloth lettered and decorated in silver gilt and black, all edge marbled, 716 pages. Soem rubbing to the extremities and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, some light-colored scuffing in a couple of areas, hinges internally lightly cracked and repaired, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William Antony and Cleopatra. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Shakespeare, William As You Like It. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), scuffed front joint, good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William. Edited and Annotated By Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke. Illustrated By H. C. Selous Cassell's Illustrated Shakespeare. The Plays of Shakespeare, Volume I - Comedies
New York Fords, Howard & Hulbert 1890 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1890. Illustrated throughout with elaborate engravings, full and half-page. One of four volumes of Shakespeare's works in this series. Attractive Victorian decorated binding in teal blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering and decoration in gilt and black, edges tinted red, 1.75 inches thick. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the rear cover and heavier rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge cracked, text block sound, pages clean with a tiny charred area affecting the far bottom corner edge of the text block, barely visible on the pages themselves, no names or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Shakespeare, William Comedy of Errors. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine head (not affecting lettering or decoration), hairline surface crack (non-structural) to front joint, good hinges, sound text block, upper corner crease to title page, name and 1903 date on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shakespeare, William Henry IV Part II. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Shakespeare, William. Edited By Richard Grant White Henry VI Part III; Richard III; Henry VIII. Volume VIII, The Complete Works of Shakespeare
New York The University Society 1899 Hard Cover Very Good 
Volume VIII only of a twelve-volume set. The International Edition. Handsomely bound volume, about 7.25 inches tall, in three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering including volume number, additional gilt decoration, top edge gilt, sepiatone frontis plate. Light rubbing to the spine ends, very minor chipping to the spine foot, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shakespeare, William King Henry V. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), surface crack (non-structural) to front joint, good hinges, sound text block, name and 1903 date on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shakespeare, William. Edited By Richard Grant White King John; Richard II; Henry IV Part I; Henry IV Part II. Volume VI, The Complete Works of Shakespeare
New York The University Society 1899 Hard Cover Very Good 
Volume VI only of a twelve-volume set. The International Edition. Handsomely bound volume, about 7.25 inches tall, in three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering including volume number, additional gilt decoration, top edge gilt, black and white frontis plate. Light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William King Richard II. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William. Edited By Richard Grant White Measure for Measure; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado About Nothing; Love's Labours Lost. Volume III, The Complete Works of Shakespeare
New York The University Society 1899 Hard Cover Very Good 
Volume III only of a twelve-volume set. The International Edition. Handsomely bound volume, about 7.25 inches tall, in three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering including volume number, additional gilt decoration, top edge gilt, sepiatone frontis plate. Light rubbing to the spine ends, very minor chipping to the spine head, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shakespeare, William Merchant of Venice. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), hairline surface crack (non-structural) to front joint, good hinges, sound text block, name and 1903 date on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Shakespeare, William Othello, The Moor of Venice. A Tragedy. Hind's English Stage. Acting Edition, with Accurate Stage Directions
London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1838 Soft Cover Poor 
Very rough copy from 1838. Frontis engraving. Flexible calf leather, 72 pages. Effectively disbound, with front cover detached and rear cover missing, first few pages detached. Worn, first few leaves dampstained, other pages quite clean with some scattered foxing. Reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Shakespeare, William Othello. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Shakespeare, William Poems and Sonnets. Immortals Edition
New York and Chicago E. R. Du Mont [Dumont] 1901 Hard Cover Good 
Lightly worn copy, attractively bound in half deep red leather over red cloth, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, color frontis illustration. Measures approximately 7 inches tall, 5 inches wide. Probably part of a set of Shakespeare's works, but not identified as such, with no volume number or other identifiers. Light shelfwear, lightly chipped spine ends (not affecting lettering or decoration), good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise free of markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Shakespeare, William Shakespere's Songs: The Kelkel Edition
Southwest London J.J. Keliher & Co., Limited 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No 
Illustrated with small Art Nouveau line drawings. Green cloth with black borders, decoration and lettering, yellow endpapers, renaissance and Greek style chapter head designs, 188 pages plus register of songs. The book is in very good condition with very light edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shakespeare, William. Adapted By Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated By Norman M. Price Tales from Shakespeare
London & Edinburgh T. C. And E. C. Jack 1925 Hard Cover Good No 
Undated, ca. 1925. Adaptation of several of Shakespeare's plays for young readers, illustrated with sixteen full color plates. Light olive cloth with small color illustration mounted on the front cover, brown lettering, 324 pages, no dustjacket. Covers rubbed with some fraying to the corners and spine ends, pencil outline to design on front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-darkened endpapers with a name and note on the front free endpaper, pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shakespeare, William The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare, Volumes I and II (Two Volume Set)
Hartford, Connecticut Judd, Loomis & Co. 1836 Hard Cover Fair 
Worn but sound two volume set in full calf with gilt spine lettering and banding, 466 + 478 pages, plus glossary. Covers worn with heavily rubbed extremities, spines dried and chipped, joints cracked but covers secure, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, frontis engraving from volume I removed, name stamps on front free endpaper, pencil notes on rear pastedown, scattered foxing throughout. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Antiquarius.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Beckhambooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Borogovebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Brickroadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Brookingsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Crazy4bookz.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Cupboardmaker.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Drakefarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Film-tvtieins.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Foxfirebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Georgejefferybooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Gothicabooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Hkbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Jrfinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Nightheronbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Notquitenewstuff.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Oldprintbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Oldscrolls.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Opendoorbooks.us
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Penobscotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Riversedgebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Tenbestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Trasteverebooks.net
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Waynesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Wheenobooks.com
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie