|
|
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham A Midsummer Night's Dream New York Gramercy Books 1990 0517054493 / 9780517054499 Hard Cover Very Good No Illustrated with color plates, additional decorative illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards with deep blue cloth spine, attached ribbon bookmark, no dustjacket as issued. Red remainder mark at top edge, very light edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, name at top of half-title, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shakespeare, William. Arranged and Compiled By C. A. Gaskell An Art Edition of Shakespeare, Classified as Comedies, Tragedies, Histories and Sonnets, Each Part Arranged in Chronological Order... Chicago U S. Publishing House 1889 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Also includes a list of familiar Shakesperean quotations by Charles and Mary Lamb, Mary Seymour and others. Thick, attractive volume of many of Shakespeare's more popular plays and/or text telling the stories set forth in the plays, plus some of the more popular quotations from them, illustrated throughout with engravings. Includes: The Tempest; Winter's Tale; Merchant of Venice; As You Like It; Midsummer Night's Dream; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night; All's Well that Ends Well; Julius Caesar; The Taming of the Shrew; Hamlet; Merry Wives of Windsor; King Lear. Decorative Victorian binding in Royal blue cloth lettered and decorated in silver gilt and black, all edge marbled, 716 pages. Soem rubbing to the extremities and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, some light-colored scuffing in a couple of areas, hinges internally lightly cracked and repaired, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited By M.R. Ridley Antony and Cleopatra : The Arden Shakespeare Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Harvard University Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Part of the Arden Shakespeare series. Cerulean blue linen-like cloth with gilt spine lettering, 285 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with light overall surface rubbing, evenly distributed, and mostly apparent only due to its light background. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited and Annotated By Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke. Illustrated By H. C. Selous Cassell's Illustrated Shakespeare. The Plays of Shakespeare, Volume I - Comedies New York Fords, Howard & Hulbert 1890 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1890. Illustrated throughout with elaborate engravings, full and half-page. One of four volumes of Shakespeare's works in this series. Attractive Victorian decorated binding in teal blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering and decoration in gilt and black, edges tinted red, 1.75 inches thick. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the rear cover and heavier rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge cracked, text block sound, pages clean with a tiny charred area affecting the far bottom corner edge of the text block, barely visible on the pages themselves, no names or other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited and Annotated By Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke. Illustrated By H. C. Selous Cassell's Illustrated Shakespeare. The Plays of Shakespeare, Volume III - Tragedies New York Fords, Howard & Hulbert 1890 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1890. Illustrated throughout with elaborate engravings, full and half-page. One of four volumes of Shakespeare's works in this series. Attractive Victorian decorated binding in teal blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering and decoration in gilt and black, edges tinted red, 1.75 inches thick. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the covers and heavier rubbing to the corners and spine ends (the latter are also partially frayed), light colored staining to front cover, front hinge cracked, text block a little shaken but sound, title page and contents page detached but present, pages clean with no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Isadore Seltzer Othello New York The Composing Room Inc. And Others 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine Good Slipcase Attractive edition with illustrations in black and white. Black cloth with black leatherette spine, unpaginated (about 120 pages), black cloth slipcase. The book looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. The slipcase is unevenly faded and dusty, structurally sound. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shakespeare, William Othello, The Moor of Venice. A Tragedy. Hind's English Stage. Acting Edition, with Accurate Stage Directions London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1838 Soft Cover Fair Frontis engraving. Flexible calf, 72 pages. Effectively disbound, with front cover detached and rear cover missing, firs few pages detached. Worn, first few leaves dampstained, other pages quite clean with some scattered foxing. Reading copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Histories and Poems London George Newnes, Ltd. 1901 Flexible Boards Fair Shakespeare in a small enough volume to place in a gentleman's coat pocket, including all the Kings' plays, Venus and Adonis, Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim and The Phoenix and the Turtle. Black calf-leather flexible boards, with gilt lettering and cover decoration, gilt top edge, frontis portrait, decorative endpapers, 374 pages. The book is in fair condition with corners and edges and a bit of the surface leather scuffed, spine ends chipped, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shakespeare, William Shakespere's Songs: The Kelkel Edition Southwest London J.J. Keliher & Co., Limited 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Illustrated with small Art Nouveau line drawings. Green cloth with black borders, decoration and lettering, yellow endpapers, renaissance and Greek style chapter head designs, 188 pages plus register of songs. The book is in very good condition with very light edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shakespeare, William. Adapted By Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated By Norman M. Price Tales from Shakespeare London & Edinburgh T. C. And E. C. Jack 1925 Hard Cover Good No Undated, ca. 1925. Adaptation of several of Shakespeare's plays for young readers, illustrated with sixteen full color plates. Light olive cloth with small color illustration mounted on the front cover, brown lettering, 324 pages, no dustjacket. Covers rubbed with some fraying to the corners and spine ends, pencil outline to design on front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-darkened endpapers with a name and note on the front free endpaper, pages clean and unmarked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. Edited By William Aldis Wright. Preface By Christopher Morley The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. The Cambridge Edition Text, Including the Temple Notes. Volume I (of 2) Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1936 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good Signed by the Illustrator Volume I only of a two volume set, number 503 of an edition of 750 copies signed by Rockwell Kent. This volume includes: The First Part of King Henry VI; The Second Part of King Henry VI; The Third Part of King Henry VI; The Tragedy of King Richard III; The Comedy of Errors; The Tragedy of Titus Andronicus; The Taming of the Shrew; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Love's Labour's Lost; The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet; The Tragedy of King Richard II; A Midsummer-Night's Dream; The Life and Death of King John; The Merchant of Venice; The First Part of King Henry IV; The Second Part of King Henry IV; The Life of King Henry V; Much Ado About Nothing; The Tragedy of Julius Caesar; As You Like It; Twelfth Night, or What You Will; and The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Each play is illustrated with a full page plate after a stone lithograph by Kent. Blue cloth over beveled boards, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, a hefty 779 pages. Covers are quite rubbed, with fraying to the spine ends, additional chipping to the spine head, spine label absent. Internally much better, with good hinges, firm text block, a bit of age-toning to the endpapers and limitation page, a bit of foxing to the final leaf, a bit of light finger smudging to the title page and frontis, pages otherwise very clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Shakespeare, William The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare, Volumes I and II (Two Volume Set) Hartford, Connecticut Judd, Loomis & Co. 1836 Hard Cover Fair Worn but sound two volume set in full calf with gilt spine lettering and banding, 466 + 478 pages, plus glossary. Covers worn with heavily rubbed extremities, spines dried and chipped, joints cracked but covers secure, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, frontis engraving from volume I removed, name stamps on front free endpaper, pencil notes on rear pastedown, scattered foxing throughout. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Shakspeare, William [Shakespeare] The Dramatic Works of William Shakspeare [Shakespeare], Accurately Printed from the Text of the Corrected Copy Left By the Late George Steveens, Esq., with a Glossary and Notes, and a Sketch of the Life of Shakspeare. In Two Volumes Hartford, Connecticut Silas Andrus 1831 Hard Cover Fair Two volume set of Shakespeare's plays, with a brief biography of the poet and playwright at the beginning of volume I. Contents include the comedies, tragedies and histories, illustrated with numerous engravings arranged two to a page. Full gilt decorated calf, marbled endpapers, 466 + 478, [11] pages. Three of four covers detached but present, spines dried and chipped, covers worn about the corners and edges, quite suitable for rebacking or rebinding. Text blocks sound with no loosened pages (free endpapers loosened), pages clean and free from names or other markings, scattered foxing, one page in volume I has a corner chip confined to the margin, no other noted chips or tears. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Shakespeare, William [Shakspeare] The Dramatic Works of William Shakspeare, [Volume II] Accurately Printed from the Text of the Colected Copy Left By the Late George Steveens [Stevens] Esq., With a Glossary and Notes New York J & J Harper 1829 Hard Cover Good Volume II only of a two-volume set, this volume containing: The first, second and third parts of King Henry VI; King Richard III; King Henry VIII; Troilus and Cressida; Timon of Athens; Coriolanus; Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Titus Andronicus; Pericles, Prince of Tyre; King Lear; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; Othello, the Moor of Venice; Glossary. Attractive early 18th century binding in full calf marbled in shades of tan and black, extensive gilt decoration to spine and covers, nine slightly raised spine bands, elaborate gilt tooled inner dentelles and additional decoration along the inner edges of the royal purple silk endleaves, all edges gilt, 478 pages plus eleven page glossary. Illustrated with woodcuts of scenes from the plays, arranged two to a page, text in double-column format. Covers rubbed, mainly at the edges, spine a little dried but stabilized with numerous tiny surface chips, lower portion of front joint cracked but covers well attached, text block sound, endleaves a little faded, pages age-toned with some foxing, no names or other markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited By Howard Staunton. Illustrated By Sir John Gilbert, Ray Abel and The Brothers Dalziel . Foreword By Solomon J. Schepps The Globe Illustrated Shakespeare: The Complete Works, Annotated Deluxe Edition New York Greenwich House, Inc. 1983 0517407760 / 9780517407769 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Three volumes in one hefty book, with annotations and commentary by Coleridge, Johnson and others. Generously illustrated in black and white. Crimson faux leather with heavy gilt and black cover lettering and illustration, all gilt edges, marbled endpapers, frontis portrait of Ophelia, 2364 pages. The book is in very good condition with very gentle edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, very clean and new-looking pages with no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Edward Ardizzone; Agnes Miller Parker; John Farleigh The Heritage Shakespeare: The Comedies; The Tragedies; The Histories. Three Volumes in Slipcases New York The Heritage Press 1958 Hard Cover Fine Good Slipcases Exceptionally clean copies of this Heritage three-volume set, in worn slipcases. Copyright 1958 but more likely from the early 1960s. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Three volumes in patterned boards (in peach, tan and brown), tan cloth spines, peach tinted top edges, maroon slipcases. The books look and feel new and unread, the slipcases a little worn with some shelf rubbing, bottom edges of the Tragedies case starting to separate from the open edge, the Histories case with a surface split along one bottom edge, but all structurally sound. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited By William Dodd The Life and Beauties of Shakespeare: Comprising Careful Selections from Each Play; with a General Index, Digesting the Under Proper Heads Boston Phillips & Sampson 1848 Hard Cover Fair Selections from Shakespeare's more popular works. Full black leather lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, frontis engraving, 345 pages. Front cover detached, some shelfwear and a large chip at the spine head, hinges good, text block sound, dampstain to upper corner of the front free endpaper through the frontis, inscription on front free endpaper, pages generally clean with some occasional foxing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited By John Russell Brown The Merchant of Venice : The Arden Shakespeare Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Harvard University Press 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Part of the Arden Shakespeare series. Cerulean blue linen-like cloth with gilt spine lettering, 174 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited and Annotated By Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke. Illustrated By H. C. Selous The Plays of William Shakespeare. Three (3) Volumes: Comedies, Histories, Tragedies London Cassell Petter & Galpin 1880 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1880. Complete set of three volumes comprising Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories and Tragedies, with seventy tissue-protected steel engravings on thick paper stock, many additional full page engravings and engravings throughout the text. Handsomely bound in the publisher's three quarter deep brown morocco over brown textured cloth, each front cover lettered and elaborately decorated with an image of Shakespeare, five raised spine bands, spines lettered in gilt with compartments and bands decorated in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, white moire-patterned endpapers, about seven hundred pages per volume, each volume measuring about twelve and half inches tall. Some light rubbing and a bit of scuffing along the lower edges, no spine chips, good hinges, firm text blocks, very clean pages with only a trace of foxing to the margins of a couple of the plates, some offsetting of the steel engravings onto the tissue protectors, frontis engraving of the first volume slightly loosened but not detached, frontis tissue of volume three creased, no names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome set with some expected light shelfwear. Price:
385.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Shakspeare, William [Shakespeare] The Works of William Shakspeare, Comprising His Dramatic and Poetical Works, Complete..From the Text of the Correctoed Copy Left By the Late George Stevens, Esq.... And a Memoir By Alexander Chalmers. Complete in One Volume Boston Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1859 Hard Cover Good Illustrated throughout with steel plate engravings (Illustrated Boston Edition printed at foot of spine). Full brown fine-grained leather with extensive decoration in gilt, all edges gilt, 1027 pages. Covers edgeworn, spine quite faded and dried but stabilized, spine head chipped with a corresponding two inch closed tear, short closed tear at bottom of front joint, good hinges, sound text block, foxed and lightly soiled endpapers, generally clean pages with occasional light foxing, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. A worn but attractive copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Alexandriaslibrary.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Antiquarius.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Arcanabooks.us Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Beckhambooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Bibliotique.us Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Bookmarc.ca Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Bookshopbaltimore.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Brickroadbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Brookingsbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Brusselfinebooksandpaper.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Cindyabrahambooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Crazy4bookz.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Danglaeserbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Dragonsheadbooks.com
| Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Drakefarmbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Elpinarillobooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Foliofinebooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Foxfirebooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Georgejefferybooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Goodsheppardbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Goodwillbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Hkbooksonline.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Johnbalebooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Leftcoastbooks.us Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Leonsbookstore.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Marblehillbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Mihalys.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Mrtbooksla.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Newbostonusedbooks.com
| Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Oldranchbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Oldrosevillebookshop.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Oldsaratogabooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Riversedgebooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Rogercoybooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Tenbestbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Trasteverebooks.net Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Treasureschristianbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Waynesbooks.net Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Wheenobooks.com Shakespeare, William. Illustrated By Arthur Rackham on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|