|
|
Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, Sir Walter. Preface and Glossary By W. M. Parker. Guy Mannering. Everyman's Library No. 133. London and New York Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good No. 133 of the Everyman's Library series. Forest green cloth lettered in gilt, 434 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including mimimal rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scott, Sir Walter. illustrated By Frank E. Schoonover. Ivanhoe New York Harper & Brothers 1923 Hard Cover Very Good Good Copyright page dated 1923; 1922 on title page. Includes ten full page color plates by Frank E. Schoonover. Navy cloth with mounted color cover illustration, gilt cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, frontis and title page, 515 pages, matching color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, little additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some conspicuous edgewear in the form of a large chip at the bottom of spine panel and small chips at its corners, about one percent overall paper loss. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Scott, Sir Walter. Illustrated By Milo Winter Ivanhoe : The Windermere Series Chicago and New York Rand McNally & Co. 1918 Hard Cover Good No Includes eight full page color plates by Milo Winter. Royal blue cloth, heavy gilt cover lettering, with mounted color cover illustration, illustrated endpapers, color frontisplate, 637 pages, including an index to story points.The book is in good condition, with rubbed corners and spine ends, some overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription in felt pen on back of the frontis, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field. In Two Volumes Philadelphia Hopkins and Earle 1808 First US Edition Hard Cover Good Attractive two volume set in full sheep with gilt-lettered red spine labels, gilt ruled spines, 219 + 259 pages. Covers rubbed, especially at the extremities, front joint of volume I repaired and secure, both front free endpapers absent, half-title of volume I absent, inscription on half-title of volume II, text blocks sound, contents lightly foxed but clean and otherwise unmarked. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Peveril of the Peak. In Three Volumes. Waverley Novels Series Philadelphia James Crissy 1826 Hard Cover Good Volumes 30, 31 and 32 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Three volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, some chipping to the spine ends, joints cracked but covers well attached, text blocks sound, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott, Sir Walter. Illustrated By C. Bosseron Chambers Quentin Durward New York and London Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 Hard Cover Good No Part of Scribner's Illustrated Classics. Includes nine full page color plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, mounted color cover illustration, illustrated endpapers, color illustrated title page, 406 pages followed by forty-five notes on the text and European history. The book is in good condition with extreme edges rubbed, light overall surface rubbing, a partially dulled spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Quentin Durward. A Romance. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series Philadelphia James Crissy 1826 Hard Cover Fair Volumes 33 and 34 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, front cover of volume I detached, other joints cracked but holding, text blocks sound with one loosened signature in volume II, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Quentin Durward; Ivanhoe; Kenilworth. Three Novels Complete in One Volume. Modern Library Giant G-12 New York The Modern Library 1940 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Modern Library G-12. Undated, this copy ca. 1940s. Dark blue cloth printed in red and gilt, 1135 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has very light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has an age-toned spine, light edge rubbing, a bit of shelf soil to the light colored background, very minor chip to spine foot, almost no paper loss. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Redgauntlet: A Tale of the Eighteenth Century [Red Gauntlet]. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series New York James and John Harper for Evert Duyckinck, Collins & Co., Collins & Hannay, Etc. 1824 Hard Cover Good Volumes 37 and 38 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, front joint of volume I cracked but cound, both joints of volume II cracked but covers attached, small chip to spine head of volume II, early and expert leather patching to each volume, text blocks sound but with one gathering of volume I detached, front free endpaper of volume I neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Rob Roy. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series Philadelphia J. Crissy 1824 Hard Cover Fair Volumes 7 and 8 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, front cover of volume II detached, other joints cracked but holding (front joint of the first volume held by binder's cords), front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Rokeby: A Poem [Bound together with:] The Vision of Don Roderick: A Poem Edinburgh Ballantyne and Co. 1813 First Edition Half-Leather Good Richard Westall Both works, bound into one volume, are in first edition, with Don Roderick published in 1811. Rokeby has a frontis portrait of Scott; Don Roderick is extra-illustrated, with an extra engraved title page and two additional plates after Richard Westall, prepared for a later (1812) edition by John Sharpe. Half calf over blind-patterned brown cloth, gilt spine banding, black spine label with the "Rokeby" title, marbled edges and endpapers, (x, 330, cxvi, 4 pp. ads; xii, 122). Externally a little scuffed, with front joint starting to 1" of top, intermittent and foxing throughout, especially to Don Roderick, pages otherwise clean. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) St. Ronan's Well. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series Philadelphia James & John Harper for Wm. B. Gilley, George Long, Etc. 1824 Hard Cover Good Volumes 35 and 36 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, joints cracked but holding (front joint of the first volume held by binder's cords), text blocks sound, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) Tales of a Grandfather, Third Series; Being Stories Taken from Scottish History, Humbly Inscribed to Hugh Littlejohn, Esq. Exeter, New Hampshire J. & B. Williams 1839 Hard Cover Reading Copy Two volumes in one, with frontis and engraved title from the 1831 New York edition included for each volume. Full polished calf, 310 + 333 pages. Externally worn, with most of spine covering missing (one portion remains but is detached), edges worn. Good joints/hinges, firm text block, clean pages with some light age-toning, no noted chips or tears, some dampstaining to the frontis illustrations and engraved titles, some dampstaining to the top margin of the last fifty leaves or so, private library sticker on front pastedown. A sound copy with external wear. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake New York Hurst & Company 1890 Hard Cover Very Good No Undated, circa 1890. Very attractive copy in a Victorian decorated binding in bright olive cloth over beveled edges with patterned florals in mauve and maroon, gilt lyre decoration at cover center, all edges gilt, 167 pages on thick paper stock. The book is in very good condition overall, with gently rubbed corners, rubbed spine ends and joints and light surface soil to the spine column, sound text block, hinge cracked at frontis, rear hinge intact, clean pages with no name or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) The Monastery; A Romance. In Two Volumes. Waverley Novels Series Philadelphia M'Carty & Davis 1825 Hard Cover Good Volumes 18 and 19 of a set of the Waverley Novels. Two volume set in full speckled calf with red spine labels, gilt spine lettering and decoration, each volume about five eighths of an inch thick. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends quite chipped, joints cracked but covers well attached, text blocks sound, front free endpapers neatly removed, pages uniformly age-toned with some foxing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) The Poems of Sir Walter Scott New York A. L. Burt Company 1904 Hard Cover Good Undated, gift inscription on preliminary blank dated 1904. Full black morocco with padding underneath on the front and rear covers, lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 878 pages. Some wear and chipping to the covers but little surface loss, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Scott, Walter [Sir] (1771-1832) The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott New York Hurst & Co. 1883 Hard Cover Good Attractive copy in a Victorian decorated cloth binding. Reddish brown cloth over beveled boards, lettering and elaborate decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, each page bordered with red lines, 536 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities, hinges internally cracked but secure, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the preliminary blank, no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Alexandriaslibrary.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Antiquarius.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Archivescalifornia.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Bagotbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Bbrownandassoc.net Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Beckhambooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Bibliotique.us Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Bookmarc.ca Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Brickroadbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Brookingsbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Byblos.uk.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Cheapread.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Cindyabrahambooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Crazy4bookz.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Film-tvtieins.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Foxfirebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Georgejefferybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Goodsheppardbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Goodwillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Johnbalebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Jrfinebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Jwilbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Leftcoastbooks.us Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Leonsbookstore.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Marblehillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Montclairbookcenter.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Mrtbooksla.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Notquitenewstuff.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Oldranchbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Oldscrolls.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Opendoorbooks.us Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Orielisbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Patbookman.net Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Riversedgebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Rogercoybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Rwmilitarybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Thebookbarn.net Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Three-spires.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Wheenobooks.com Scott, Sir Walter. Preface And Glossary By W. M. Parker. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|