Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Roosevelt, Theodore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Roosevelt, Theodore American Ideals: Administration - Civil Service. Homeward Bound Edition
New York The Review of Reviews Co. 1910 Hard Cover Good 
Externally worn but attractive single volume from the Homeward Bound edition of Roosevelt's collected writings. Dark tan cloth printed in gilt and dark brown, frontis portrait, title page in red and black. Covers unevenly faded with some surface soil, spine a little darkened and smudged, spine ends rubbed, a few bumps to the edges, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fitzhugh Lee and Joseph Wheeler; Plus Theodore Roosevelt and Richard Wainwright Cuba's Struggle Against Spain, with the Causes for American Invervention and the Full Account of the Spanish-American War...
New York The American Historical Press 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No 
Well-kept copy of this first edition. Illustrated history of Cuba in the Spanish-American War, from before the sinking of the Battleship Maine through the final peace negotiations. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Includes the story of Santiago by Roosevelt and a description of the destruction of the Maine, by Wainwright. Blue pictorial cloth printed in gilt, black, dark blue, red and white. Minimal edgewear, gilt portion of lettering a little dulled but readily legible, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Roosevelt, Theodore Presidential Addresses and State Papers and European Addresses. Homeward Bound Edition
New York The Review of Reviews Co. 1910 Hard Cover Good 
Externally worn but attractive single volume from the Homeward Bound edition of Roosevelt's collected writings. Contains papers from December 8, 1908 to June 7, 1910. Dark tan cloth printed in gilt and dark brown, frontis portrait, title page in red and black, illustrated with black and white plates. Covers unevenly faded with some surface soil, spine a little darkened, spine ends rubbed, a few bumps to the edges, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Roosevelt, Theodore (1858-1919). Illustrated By Frederic Remington Ranch Life and The Hunting-Trail
New York The Century Co. 1888 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 
Somewhat worn copy of the first edition in an edgeworn but attractive binding. Tales of hunting in the nineteenth century American West by a future American president, illustrated by a man who skillfully captured that time and place through his evocative artwork. Tan buckram over beveled boards with elaborate lettering and decoration in gilt and olive green, all edges gilt, 186 pages. Covers have some occasional foxing and some additional minor soil to the rear cover, light fray to upper corners and spine head, rubthrough and a bit more fray to the bottom corners and spine foot. Hinges cracked but secure (appear to have been glued at some point in the past but there is no residue present), text block generally sound with some very minor separation between a few sections (not unusual for this title) with a few page edges protruding very slightly from the text block. Pages are generally clean with a few fingerprints to the outer and lower margins, short tear to lower edge of front free endpaper, small closed tear to upper edge of preliminary blank, name label (John Douglas Seelye) at upper corner of preliminary blank, no other markings. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mark Twain, Henry James, Theodore Roosevelt and Others The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Nov. 1886 to Apr. 1887, Vol. XXXIII (33), New Series XI (11)
New York The Century Co. 1887 Hard Cover Very Good Joseph Pennell, Winslow Homer, E. W. Kemble and Others 
Bound volume, with quite a few illustrated (some with maps) articles on Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, including Antietam, Chancellorsville, Chickamauga, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Harper's Ferry, Round Top and other battles, plus leaders such as Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, William Smith, Hooker, McClellan, Pickett, Polk, Ripley, Smith and Stanton. Also includes light fiction and topics of current interest, with stories by Mark Twain and Henry James, and an essays by Theodore Roosevelt. Three quarter black calf over marbled boards, a hefty 976 pages. Some external rubbing and wear, covers firmly attached, text block sound, pages clean. Binder's stamp on front pastedown, name on front free endpaper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Peary, Robert E. With an Introduction By Theodore Roosevelt The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Story of Peary's journey to the North Pole, generously illustrated with black and white illustrations from photographs, plus eight in color. Includes the frequently missing folding color map at the rear. This copy is particularly interesting in that is bears the bold signature of Jennie Arms Sheldon (also known as JM or Jennie Marie Arms Sheldon) (1852-1938), dated 1921, on the front free endpaper. Sheldon was an author (geology, botany, history, zoology) and science teacher who was associated with the MIT Woman's Laboratory. She also worked at the museum at the Boston Society for Natural History, and divided her time between Boston and Deerfield, Massachusetts, where she became curator of Deerfield Memorial Hall Museum. Dark blue pictorial cloth, 373 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the rear cover, fraying to the corners and spine ends, faint surface spotting, good hinges, lightly foxed endpapers. One plate and text page have been reattached to the book with what appears to be old archival hinging tape. The text has a few faint vertical pencil lines to the margins of about a half dozen pages, extensive pencil notes on rear blank, articles from the 1922 Springfield (Massachusetts) Republican newspaper mounted on the rear blank and reverse side of the rear free endpaper. Map has closed tear along one fold line, otherwise intact. A decent copy overall, made much more interesting by its provenance. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Roosevelt, Theodore The Wilderness Hunter. Homeward Bound Edition
New York The Review of Reviews Co. 1910 Hard Cover Good 
Externally worn but attractive single volume from the Homeward Bound edition of Roosevelt's collected writings. Dark tan cloth printed in gilt and dark brown, frontis portrait, title page in red and black. Covers unevenly faded with some surface soil, spine a little darkened and smudged, spine ends rubbed with just the beginnings of fraying, a few bumps to the edges, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Roosevelt, Theodore. Edited By William H. Harbaugh The Writings of Theodore Roosevelt. The American Heritage Series
Indianapolis and New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The American Heritage Series. Contents include: Basic Convictions: The Free Citizen; Empire for Glory; The Burden of Empire; Roosevelt and Latin America; Economic Policy and Problems; Conservation; Toward the Welfare State; Race and Nationality; The Science of Government; Progressive Reform; War and Peace. Blue linen cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering and red endpapers, 407 pages including index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels almost new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a very light dampstain at the spine panel (not obstructing design), some very minor edgerubbing with little to no paper loss at all. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Roosevelt, Theodore on Bbrownandassoc.net
Roosevelt, Theodore on Beaglebooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Betterbookgetter.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Bibliodisia.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Bluemountainbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Bookmarcsonline.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Booksofparadise.net
Roosevelt, Theodore on Brookingsbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Collinsbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Ctrarebooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Cupboardmaker.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Eveleighbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Firsteditiontoo.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Fleamarketbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Go-bookworld.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Goodwillbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Grendelbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Jamespepperbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Johnbalebooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Leonsbookstore.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Montclairbookcenter.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Nealfinebooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Pellabooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Quinndavis.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Roosevelt, Theodore on Riversedgebooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Robertsbookshop.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Snowdensbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Swantradingcompany.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Tenbestbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Texasbooklady.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Thebooksend.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Theearlywest.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Trivillagebooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Websterbookstore.com
Roosevelt, Theodore on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie