Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ruark, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ruark, Robert Poor No More
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Second printing [1959]. Very good copy in chipped dustjacket. Black cloth with red cloth spine, 706 pages, dustjacket. The book has some edge rubbing, mainly at the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (5.95) and has some scuffing to the rear panel plus considerable edge chipping and some short closed tears, perhaps about five percent paper loss overall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ruark, Robert The Honey Badger
New York McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book club edition (1965). Yellow hardcover with black cloth spine, 569 pages, dustjacket. The book is very good with light edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some rubbing to the extremities with a tiny closed tear and minor crease to the spine head. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ruark, Robert The Honey Badger
New York McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition. Golden yellow boards with black cloth spine, 569 pages, dustjacket. The book is very good with light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light edge rubbing, miniscule chip to the spine foot. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ruark, Robert. Illustrated By Walter Dower. The Old Man and the Boy
New York Henry Holt and Company 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Seventh printing from 1962, first published in 1957. Autobigraphical work by a celebrated newpaper reporter, revealing the moving details of his early relationship with his grandfather. Illustrated with line drawings. Chocolate brown cloth with silver gilt and pale pink spine lettering, 303 pages, dustjacket. The book is in good condition with minimal edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, a few tiny spots to endpapers, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (4.95) and is in very good condition with tiny closed tear to upper edge of front panel, tiny chips to lower edge of front panel, very light shelf soil to rear panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ruark, Robert. Illustrated By Daniel Schwartz Uhuru. A Novel of Africa Today
New York McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1962 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book club edition (1962), very good in lightly chipped dustjacket. Tan hardcover with copper metallic cover illustration, bright red cover lettering, black spine with red and tan spine lettering, 555 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a large chip at the foot of the spine which does not interfere with the lettering, closed tear and crease to spine head, additional shelfwear, light shelf soil to white background of rear panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ruark, Robert on Abookstop.com
Ruark, Robert on Aldertonbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Ruark, Robert on Beasleybooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Bibliodisia.com
Ruark, Robert on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Ruark, Robert on Bookhousestl.com
Ruark, Robert on Booksinrockford.com
Ruark, Robert on Bookwebpages.net
Ruark, Robert on Brendaboorbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Brookingsbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on C-books.co.uk
Ruark, Robert on Champandmabel.com
Ruark, Robert on Chapter1.co.za
Ruark, Robert on Chicagorare.com
Ruark, Robert on Circlecitybooks.net
Ruark, Robert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Ruark, Robert on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Foxfirebooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Gloversbookery.com
Ruark, Robert on Leonsbookstore.com
Ruark, Robert on Literatecat.com
Ruark, Robert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Ruark, Robert on Montclairbookcenter.com
Ruark, Robert on Mounthopebooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Oldscrolls.com
Ruark, Robert on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Ruark, Robert on Patbookman.net
Ruark, Robert on Pilgrimbooks.net
Ruark, Robert on Pointswestbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Robertsbookshop.com
Ruark, Robert on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Sandyaco.com
Ruark, Robert on Scottsbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Shelflives.ca
Ruark, Robert on Snowdensbooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Texasbooklady.com
Ruark, Robert on Thebookishpelican.com
Ruark, Robert on Thebooksend.com
Ruark, Robert on Turnthepagebooks.com
Ruark, Robert on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ruark, Robert on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie