Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Nutting, Wallace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nutting, Wallace A Windsor Handbook, Comprising Illustrations & Descriptions.... [Cover Title: American Windsors]
Saugus, Massachusetts Wallace Nutting, Incorporated. Printed at The University Press 1917 Hard Cover Good No 
First edition of Nutting's first book - the true first edition printed by the University Press, not by Old America. An important work on identification and history of American Windsor chairs from all periods, including side chairs, arm chairs, comb-backs, writing-arm Windsors, babies' high backs and low chairs, child's chairs, settees, love seats, stools and tables. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth printed in dark brown, 192 pages. Covers soiled with rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, lightly age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nutting, Wallace Connecticut Beautiful : Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Four Pictures Covering All the Counties in Connecticut
New York Bonanza Books 0-517-149958 / 9780517149959 Facsimile Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Undated, ca. 1980s, reprint of the 1923 first edition. Dark green coated cloth, 301 pages, printed dustjacket. Book looks and feels new, with owner address sticker on front pastedown but no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in similar near new condition with just a touch of rubbing at the lower spine edge. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nutting, Wallace Connecticut Beautiful : Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Four Pictures Covering All the Counties in Connecticut Tercentenary Edition
Garden City Garden City Publishing Co. 1935 0-517-149958 / 9780517149959 Tercentenary Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A photographic tour of the state of Connecticut, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Tercentenary edition, a second printing published at the time of Connecticut's 300th anniversary. Light brown cloth, 255 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a personal bookplate on the front free endpaper, no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing as well as several tiny edge chips and tears, little paper loss. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Nutting, Wallace Connecticut Beautiful : Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Four Pictures Covering All the Counties in Connecticut, Tercentenary Edition
Garden City Garden City Publishing Co. 1935 0-517-149958 / 9780517149959 Second Tercentenary Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A photographic tour of the state of Connecticut, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Tercentenary edition, a second printing published at the time of Connecticut's 300th anniversary. Light brown cloth, 255 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, foxed edges and endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some light surface soil along the rear joint and minor spotting to the lower spine, a one and a half inch corner chip atop front cover, very minor additional edgewear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nutting, Wallace England Beautiful
Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing Co. 1936 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
De Luxe Edition. Clean and sound copy in worn dustjacket. Light brown boards printed in gilt and darker brown, 284 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has almost no external wear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some soil and shelfwear, numerous small chips and tears at the edges, about five percent paper loss overall. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nutting, Wallace England Beautiful
Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing Co. 1936 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good No 
De Luxe [DeLuxe] Edition. Light brown hardcover printed in gilt and darker brown, 284 pages, no dustjacket. Very light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, neatly written note dated 1936 on front free endpaper, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Old bookseller sticker from Hirsch & Leman Co., Shreveport, Louisiana, at bottom of front pastedown. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nutting, Wallace England Beautiful: Pictorial Jottings Here and There in England
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Good None 
First edition (1929), good condition but with several ownership markings. A photographic tour of England, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, color frontis plate, 305 pages, no dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, mainly to the lower spine end, a couple of very subtle light spots to the spine, spine lettering a bit dulled but clearly legible, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages but with a a personal bookplate on the front pastedown, names and an embossed seal to the front free endpaper, the same embossed seal to the lower corner of one text page, gift notation upside down on the rear free endpaper, pages otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nutting, Wallace Furniture of the Pilgrim Century 1620 - 1720. Including Colonial Utensils and Hardware
Boston Marshall Jones Company 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 
First edition (1921). Illustrated with 1000 photographs of furnishings and utensils taken by the author. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, 10.75 inches tall, 587 cream-colored pages pages, no dustjacket. Covers a little rubbed, mainly at the extremities, with some shallow wrinkling to a couple of areas on the front cover, gilt lettering clear and legible, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a tiny 1921 gift notation on the front pastedown, no other markings. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Nutting, Wallace Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin) . Signed Copy. Two Volumes
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 
First edition [1928]. Two volume set (volume III issued later), signed and dated July 28, 1930 by Nutting on the front free endpaper. Tan cloth lettered in gilt. Some shelf rubbing and minor soil, sound bindings, light foxing to the far upper portions of the first and last few pages of the first volume, pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nutting, Wallace Ireland Beautiful. Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Four Pictures Covering All the Counties of Ireland
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good None 
First edition (1925), very good condition with a long list of names on the front free endpaper. A photographic tour of Ireland, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, 302 pages, no dustjacket. Minimal edge rubbing, subtle fading to the spine, spine lettering a bit dulled but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text block, front free endpaper covered with handwritten names following a gift notation "from Friends in Council", very clean pages otherwise free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Nutting, Wallace Maine Beautiful: A Pictorial Record Covering All th Counties of Maine, with Text Between
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
First edition (1924), good in fair dustjacket. A photographic tour of the state of Maine, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, 302 pages, dustjacket printed in black on a white background. Minimal edge rubbing, mainly to spine ends, old and subtle transparent stain to outer edge of rear cover with two short white streaks from the interior of the dustjacket, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is darkened and has surface chipping along the joints, additional chipping to the corners, spine ends and edges, old dampstain at outer edge of rear panel, only about two to three percent paper loss overall. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Nutting, Wallace; Illustrated By Wallace Nutting Massachusetts Beautiful
Garden City Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1935 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
The author, Wallace Nutting, a noted photo essayist and popular historian of the post-Depression era, has illustrated the book throughout with his own black and white photographs and sketches. Tan cloth printed in brown and gilt, 254 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with little external wear, sound text block, good hinges, age-toned endpapers, some scattered foxing (heaviest at title page and frontis), no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has soil and age-toning, some chips, about five percent paper loss overall. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nutting, Wallace; Illustrated By Wallace Nutting Massachusetts Beautiful
Garden City Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1935 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
The author, Wallace Nutting, a noted photo essayist and popular historian of the post-Depression era, has illustrated the book throughout with his own black and white photographs and sketches. Tan cloth printed in brown and gilt, 254 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with little external wear, sound text block, good hinges, a small daub of white paint at rear cover, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition, has extensive crease rubbing to its outer right edge and rear spine panel side, front right bottom corner surface worn and corner torn, chipping to the bottom of spine panel, less than five percent paper loss altogether. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nutting, Wallace Massachusetts Beautiful : Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Four Pictures Covering All the Counties in Massachusetts
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good None 
A photographic tour of the state, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Oive green cloth, 301 pages. Some light external wear, mainly a bit of light rubbing to the spine ends, some unevenness to the cloth on the spine (pretty typical for first edition Nutting books), good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with an address label on the front pastedown, no other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Nutting, Wallace Massachusetts Beautiful: Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Four Pictures Covering All the Counties in Massachusetts
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition (1923), very good condition with dustjacket. A photographic tour of the state of Massachusetts, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, 301 pages, dustjacket printed in black on a white background. Minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, a light scattering of foxing to the outer edges of the text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf soil to the white background, edge rubbing, short closed tear to the lower front edge, very minor chipping to the top edge, effectively no paper loss. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Nutting, Wallace New York Beautiful: Illustrated By the Author with Pictures of Rural New York with Special Reference to Their Aesthetic Features and Old Life
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good None 
First edition (1927), very good condition. A photographic tour of rural New York, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, color frontis plate, 305 pages, no dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, gilt lettering a little bit dulled but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Nutting, Wallace Pennsylvania Beautiful (Eastern). Illustrated By the Author with Many Examples of Landscapes and Old Houses in All the Counties Herein Described
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
First edition of this well-illustrated study by Nutting of Eastern Pennsylvania, with sections on Pennsylvania Barns; The Susquehanna; Wyoming and Lackawanna Counties; The Pocono Region; The Deleware Water Gap; Lancaster County; Berks County; Montgomery County; Bucks County; Philadelphia; Quaint Utensils; Racial Elements and Aesthetics; Roads and Parks; and much more. Green cloth, 302 pages. Cloth covers quite wrinkled (not unusual for this publication), spine tanned and with a small white (paint?) spot, gilt dulled. Internally much better, with good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names, markings or foxing. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Nutting, Wallace Pennsylvania Beautiful (Eastern). Illustrated by the Author with Many Examples of Landscapes and Old Houses in All The Counties Herein Described
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good None 
First edition (1924), near fine condition. A photographic tour of the eastern Pennsylvania, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, 302 pages, no dustjacket. Minimal edge rubbing, spine lettering slightly dulled but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Nutting, Wallace Vermont Beautiful: Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Four Pictures Covering All the Counties in Vermont
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
First edition (1922), very good in fair to good dustjacket. A photographic tour of the state of Vermont, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, 302 pages, dustjacket printed in black on a white background. Minor edge rubbing, two tiny transparent spots to front cover, good hinges, firm text block, a light scattering of foxing to the endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and has some consistent shelf soil and light foxing, surface chipping along the front and rear joints, closed tear to top of rear panel, fairly minor chips to corners and spine ends, little paper loss. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Nutting, Wallace Virginia Beautiful: Illustrated By the Author with Three Hundred and Thirty Pictures of Landscapes and Dwellings
Framingham, Massachusetts Old America Company 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good None 
First edition (1930), very good condition. A photographic tour of the state of Virginia, its scenery, older homes and landmarks, supplemented with engravings. Textured olive green cloth lettered in gilt, 306 pages, no dustjacket. Minimal edge rubbing, spine lettering a little bit dulled but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nutting, Wallace on Antiquarius.com
Nutting, Wallace on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Bentriverbm.com
Nutting, Wallace on Bestpricedbooks.net
Nutting, Wallace on Bibliodisia.com
Nutting, Wallace on Blinebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Bluemountainbooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Nutting, Wallace on Booksliquidation.com
Nutting, Wallace on Booksofaurora.com
Nutting, Wallace on Boox.ca
Nutting, Wallace on Cranberrybooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Ctrarebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Cupboardmaker.com
Nutting, Wallace on Drakefarmbooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Dunbarbooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Genethebookpeddler.com
Nutting, Wallace on Gloversbookery.com
Nutting, Wallace on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Nutting, Wallace on Johnbalebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Kjcactus.com
Nutting, Wallace on Lacroixbookseller.com
Nutting, Wallace on Leftcoastbooks.us
Nutting, Wallace on Leonsbookstore.com
Nutting, Wallace on Longfellowspdx.com
Nutting, Wallace on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Midwaybook.com
Nutting, Wallace on Montclairbookcenter.com
Nutting, Wallace on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Nutting, Wallace on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Olmsteadbooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Pellabooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Penobscotbooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Riversedgebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Thebookscene.com
Nutting, Wallace on Thebooksend.com
Nutting, Wallace on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Nutting, Wallace on Theridgebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Trilliumbooks.ca
Nutting, Wallace on Turnthepagebooks.com
Nutting, Wallace on Vintage-books.com
Nutting, Wallace on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie