|
|
Massachusetts Dept. Of Education ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Massachusetts Dept. Of Education A Survey of Adult Alien Education in Massachusetts. Devision of University Extension. Bulleting of the Department of Education Vol. XII, No. 6B, November 1927 Boston The Commonwealth of Massachusetts Dept. Of Education 1927 Soft Cover Good Brief bulletin on the status of immigrant education in Massachusetts, including state assistance, cooperation between schools and interested organizations, naturalization statistics, the Massachusetts Association of Americanization Teachers, more. Softcover, stapled binding, 22 pages. Covers lightly soiled with name in pencil on front cover, some edgewear, contents clean and unmarked. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
[Massachusetts History] Abstract of the Massachusetts School Returns, for 1841-42 Boston Dutton and Wentworth 1842 Hard Cover Good Selections from collected school reports, arranged by county and town, for the years 1841-42, including commentary on curriculum, facilities, teacher employment, etc. Tan printed boards with black cloth spine, 256 pages. Covers worn, name of town on front cover, good joints/hinges, sound text block, generally clean pages with occasional foxing, no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
[Massachusetts History] Abstract of the Massachusetts School Returns, for 1845-46 Boston Dutton and Wentworth 1846 Hard Cover Good Selections from collected school reports, arranged by county and town, for the years 1845-46, including commentary on curriculum, facilities, teacher employment, etc. Tan printed boards with black cloth spine, 381 pages. Covers worn and spotted, good joints/hinges, sound text block, generally clean pages with occasional foxing, dampstains to outer margins of last several pages, no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
[Massachusetts History] Acts and Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1790-1791 Boston Wright & Potter 1895 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Reprinted from the 1790 edition of Adams & Nourse. Very well-kept copy in full tan calf (the color typical of nineteenth century law books) with dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering, 668 pages. Light rubbing and a little bit of scuffing, firm joints, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
[Massachusetts History] Acts and Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1793-1794 Boston Wright & Potter 1895 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Reprinted from the 1792 edition of Adams & Nourse. Very well-kept copy in full tan calf (the color typical of nineteenth century law books) with dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering, 843 pages. Light rubbing and a little bit of scuffing, small darkened area near the top of the rear cover, firm joints, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
[Massachusetts History] Acts and Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1794-1795 Boston Wright & Potter 1896 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Reprinted from the 1790 edition of Adams & Larkin. Well-kept copy in full tan calf (the color typical of nineteenth century law books) with dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering, 723 pages. Some rubbing and scuffing, small dark spot to spine, minor shallow chipping to spine head, firm joints, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
[Massachusetts History] Acts and Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1794-1795 Boston Wright & Potter 1896 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Reprinted from the 1790 edition of Adams & Larkin. Tan calf (the color typical of nineteenth century law books) with dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering, 723 pages. Some rubbing and scuffing, surface of rear joint split but cover firmly attached, bottom of front joint beginning to separate, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
[Massachusetts History] Acts and Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1796-1797 Boston Wright & Potter 1896 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Reprinted from the 1794 edition of Adams & Nourse. Very well-kept copy in full tan calf (the color typical of nineteenth century law books) with dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering, 767 pages. Light rubbing and a little bit of scuffing, darkened area on the rear cover, firm joints, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
[Massachusetts History] Acts and Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1798-1799 Boston Wright & Potter 1897 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Reprinted from the 1798 edition of Young & Minns. Very well-kept copy in full tan calf (the color typical of nineteenth century law books) with dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering, 741 pages. Light rubbing and a little bit of scuffing, firm joints, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Norfolk County, Massachusetts Biographical Review Volume XXV - Containing Life Sketches of Leading Citizens of Norfolk County, Massachusetts Boston Biographical Review Publishing Company 1898 Hard Cover Good History of Norfolk County, Massachusetts, as told in the biographies of its prominent citizens of the past. Illustrated in black and white. Thin brown leather (sheep?) lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, 711 pages. Covers worn and soiled, with a chip near the spine head, quite dusty. Hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages very clean with no names or other markings. Internally near fine. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
[Massachusetts] Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society for the Year 1801. Vol. VIII Boston Munroe & Francis 1802 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Volume VIII of the first series of this important historical publication. Somewhat rough copy, externally poor but internally good to very good. This volume contains a wealth of information about the history of the Massachusetts shoreline, including Cape Cod, and also includes a section on the state of whaling and cod fishing in Massachusetts in 1763. Town descriptions include Marblehead, Barnstable, Sandwich, Falmouth, Dennis, Yarmouth, Harwich, Chatham, Eastham, Orleans, Welfleet and Provincetown. Other subjects include the Bill of Mortality of Middleborough, Marston Watson, Thomas Brattle, George Richards Minot, Mourt's Journal of Plymouth, Edward Winslow's Relation of Things remarkable at Plymouth, Memoirs of Dr. Thacher, Gov. Dudley's Letter to the Countess of Lincoln, Life of Col. Ephraim Williams and of Williams College, Account of John Eliot of Roxbury, and Remarks about Salem. Original blue paper covered boards with tan spine, uncut edges 284 pages. Front cover detached, rear cover nearly so, spine covering partially missing. Text block firm with no loosened pages, pages quite clean with only light scattered foxing. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Mendon Association [Massachusetts] Evidences of Revealed Religion Northampton, MA William Butler 1798 First Edition Hard Cover Poor First edition of this hard to find 18th century American imprint, with the text concentrating on prophecies and miracles as evidence of the existence of God. Full calf, 252 pages, worn but complete, with spine perished and binding loosened. Pages age-tanned with intermittent dampstains throughout, a bit of insect damage in the far upper margins from page 241 to the end, chipped endpapers, chipped lower margin and a clean tear with no text loss to page 155/156, evidence of insect damage to upper edge, visible only when book is closed. A binding or research copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
[Great Barrington, Massachusetts] Great Barrington Bi-Centennnial 1761-1961 Great Barrington, MA 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good Town history and souvenir book from the town's bicentennial in 1961, illustrated throughout in black and white with great old photos of town businesses, organizations, events, etc.. Green cloth lettered in gilt, illustrated endpapers, unpaginated (about 1 3/8" thick). Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, slight musty odor which may diminish over time. A clean and sound copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Central Massachusetts Regional Planning Commission Historical Highlights Worcester Central Massachusetts Regional Planning Commission 1969 Soft Cover Good A collection of historical information about Central Massachusets, arranged by town, including facts about original settlements, population statistics, industrial and economic factors, transportation, etc. Illustrated with maps. Light gray card covers with black plastic comb binding, about eighty pages. Some light edgewear and a bit of age-toning to the cover edges, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|