|
|
Sidney, Margaret ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sidney, Margaret Five Little Peppers and How They Grew Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1880 First Edition Hard Cover Good No First edition, second issue, with "Phronsie" in the caption on page 231. Attractive copy in green Victorian cloth binding lettered and extensive decorated in gilt and dark brown, 410 pages plus four pages of publisher's ads. Illustrated with engravings. Some edgewear, light rubbing and minor shelf soil to the covers, gilt still bright, front free endpaper neatly removed, sound text block, very short closed tear to the bottom edge of the title page, faint dampstains to the outer margins of the frontis and title page (not affecting the printed areas), some spotting to tissue over the frontis, pages otherwise very clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sidney, Margaret. Illustrated By Mente Five Little Peppers Grown Up. A Sequel to Five Little Peppers Midway Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Worn copy of the first edition in green Victorian cloth binding lettered and extensive decorated in gilt, red and dark brown, 527 pages plus five pages of publisher's ads. Illustrated with engravings. Some edgewear, rubbing and minor shelf soil to the covers, some fraying to corners and spine ends, spine gilt a little dulled, hinges internally repaired (and secure), text block a little shaken but with no loosened pages, small area of outer edge of text block scraped, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sidney, Margaret. Illustrated By Hermann Heyer Five Little Peppers Midway Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1893 139th Thousand Hard Cover Very Good Good Exceptionally bright and clean copy in a lightly worn dustjacket, early printing, probably around 1910. Illustrated with black and white plates. Bright green pictorial cloth rpinted in gilt, red, blue and yelllow, 426 pages plus publisher's ads, white dustjacket printed in dark green. The book is in near fine condition with minimal rubs to the corners and spine ends, internally fine with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some scattered foxing to the light colored background, minor chips to spine ends, light edgewear. A clean, sound and bright copy in the scarce dustjacket. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sidney, Margaret. Illustrated By W. L. Taylor Five Little Peppers Midway Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1893 Early Printing Hard Cover Good No Early printing, forty-sixth thousand. Attractive copy in green Victorian cloth binding lettered and extensive decorated in gilt, red and dark brown, 512 pages. Illustrated with engravings. Some edgewear, light rubbing and minor shelf soil to the covers, very light fraying to corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, minor foxing to endpapers, name and 1899 date on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sidney, Margaret. Illustrated By Jessie McDermott Phronsie Pepper: The Last of the "Five Little Peppers" Boston Lothrop Publishing Company 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good First edition. Exceptionally attractive copy. Original and highly decorated Victorian cloth binding in green with lettering and embellishments in gilt, brown and red, 437 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine very slightly age-toned but gilt still bright, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages with a 1897 gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The main flaw is that the frontis illustration and three smaller illustrations within the text have been colored in fairly neatly. Otherwise near fine condition. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sidney, Margaret. Illustrated By Jessie McDermott Phronsie Pepper: The Last of the Five Little Peppers Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1897 Early Printing Hard Cover Good No Early printing, eighteenth thousand. Attractive copy in green Victorian cloth binding lettered and extensive decorated in gilt, red and dark brown, 437 pages. Illustrated with engravings. Some edgewear, light rubbing and minor shelf soil to the covers, very light fraying to corners and spine ends, spine gilt a little dulled, good hinges, sound text block, names neatly written at upper corners of front and rear pastedowns, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sidney, Margaret. Illustrated By Jessie McDermott Phronsie Pepper: The Younges of the Five Little Peppers Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1897 58th Thousand Hard Cover Very Good Fair Exceptionally bright and clean copy in a somewhat worn dustjacket, early printing, probably around 1910. Illustrated with black and white engravings. Bright green pictorial cloth rpinted in gilt, red, blue and yelllow, 437 pages, white dustjacket printed in dark green. The book is in near fine condition with minimal rubs to the corners and spine ends, internally fine with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some scattered foxing to the light colored background, a few transparent spots to the spine, a chip to the lower spine which does not affect the publisher information, other small chips and closed tears, very narrow stains along the top outer edges of both front and rear panels. A clean, sound and bright copy in the scarce (albeit worn) dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sidney, Margaret. Illustrated By Sears Gallagher The Adventures of Joel Pepper Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc. 1900 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Copyright 1900, later printing, c.1915, forty-fourth thousand. Illustrated with full page black and white line drawings. Green pictorial cloth lettered in gilt with a pictorial design in black, 461 pages, no dustjacket. Clean and attractive copy with minor rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sidney, Margaret on Bbrownandassoc.net Sidney, Margaret on Bibliodisia.com Sidney, Margaret on Blinebooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Bookfaerie.com Sidney, Margaret on Bookmarcsonline.com Sidney, Margaret on Books213.net Sidney, Margaret on Booksandbirds.com Sidney, Margaret on Boox.ca Sidney, Margaret on Brookingsbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Cardinalbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Cupboardmaker.com Sidney, Margaret on Dragonsheadbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Dunbarbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Empirebooksellers.com Sidney, Margaret on Eveleighbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Foxfirebooks.com
| Sidney, Margaret on Gloversbookery.com Sidney, Margaret on Go-bookworld.com Sidney, Margaret on Goodwillbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Grendelbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Hoffmansbookshop.com Sidney, Margaret on Johnbalebooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Johnemmettbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Jondalbook.com Sidney, Margaret on Keenerbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Llfbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Longfellowspdx.com Sidney, Margaret on Marblehillbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Nansbookshop.biz Sidney, Margaret on Oldprintbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Opendoorbooks.us Sidney, Margaret on Orphantreasures.com
| Sidney, Margaret on Pilgrimbooks.net Sidney, Margaret on Riversedgebooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Robertsbookshop.com Sidney, Margaret on Royaloakbookshop.net Sidney, Margaret on Sleepysidebooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Svbooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Thebookishpelican.com Sidney, Margaret on Thebooksend.com Sidney, Margaret on Thedustjacket.biz Sidney, Margaret on Trasteverebooks.net Sidney, Margaret on Wheenobooks.com Sidney, Margaret on Willoughbybooks.net Sidney, Margaret on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|