|
|
Milton, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Milton, John Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books Boston Lewis & Sampson 1843 Hard Cover Reading Copy Rough but usable copy, marbled boards with calf spine, 294 pages. Covers detached, spine covering nearly chipped away, names and squiggles on front free endpaper and preliminary blank, first and last few pages detached but text block otherwise sound, pages generally clean with occasional light foxing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ahlgren, Gilbert and Robert Snell, John Anderson, Milton Sprague. Edited By Van Wie Ingham Practical Field Crop Production for the Northeast : An Elementary Introduction to Agronomy New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1949 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Includes charts and tables. Light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, graphic map at title spread, 437 pages with extensive index, original plain paper dustjacket. The book is in about fine condition, minor dulling to spine printing, otherwise looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected original plain paper dustjacket has a portion of the spine coverin cut away to reveal the book title, small pencil notes on cover, light surface soil. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Milton, John. Decorative Borders By George Wharton Edwards The Poetical Works of John Milton with Memoir, Etc. New York Frederick A. Stokes 1891 Hard Cover Very Good Attractively bound copy. Family edition, fully illustrated with wood engravings and with neoclassical decorative borders printed in shades of brown. Includes Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Comus, other poems, sonnets, odes, etc. Light red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 221 pages plus publisher's ad. Some edge rubbing, mainly at the corners and spine ends, minor fray to spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, name on front pastedown, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Milton, John. Edited By Henry J. Todd The Poetical Works of John Milton, With Notes of Various Authors. To Which are Added Illustrations, and Some Account of the Life and Writings of Milton. In Seven Volumes London J. Johnson, R. Baldwin, Otridge and Son, Nichols and Son, Many Others 1809 Second Edition, w Considerable Additions Hard Cover Good Complete in seven volumes. A comprehensive set of Milton's better and lesser-known works, with biography and illustrations. Ful calf, gilt decorated spines, each volume about 1.25 to 1.5 inches thick. Externally worn and rubbed, with all spine labels missing, spines dried and chipped (we have applied stabilizer so that they are not continuing to chip), joints cracked, covers all attached, text blocks sound. Internally better, with clean pages free from any noted chips or tears, no names or other markings, some light foxing almost entirely confined to the plates. The set is a nice candidate for rebacking, or quite serviceable just the way it is. Internally very good. Price:
485.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. With a Life of the Author. In Two Volumes Baltimore Fielding Lucas, Jun. And Joseph Cushing. Printed By T. & G. Palmer 1813 Hard Cover Fair Includes Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, other poems. Two volume set in full calf, maroon spine labels, gilt decorated spines, frontis engraving and engraved title in each volume, 316 + 249 pages. Covers worn and crackled but stabilized, text blocks sound, contents age-toned with dampstaining to the first several pages of each volume, notations on front endpapers. A worn but sound and still-attractive set. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Life London and Edinburgh Gall & Inglis 1875 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1875. Milton's collected works plus biography in lovely and elaborate Victorian decorated binding, illustrated with engravings. Emerald green cloth over beveled boards with off-white shield design on front further embellished with an urn and flowers in gilt, the name of the poet in dark red, other cover lettering and decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, page borders in red, 491 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, front hinge neatly repaired, text block sound, pages lightly foxed but clean, name on front free endpaper in pencil, no other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 11, No. 3, Autumn 1973 Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1973 Soft Cover Very Good This Tenth Anniversary Issue features Frederick Manfred's synopsis of his autobiography, The Voice of the Turtle, and six full page black and white portraits of late sixties, early seventies, midwest poets. The editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, reiterates the mission statement of the magazine that grew to include much more than just midwestern lyrics. The issue also includes interviews with Native American writers and the onset of their popularity at the time. Bright red and white softcover with black cover lettering, 136 pages. The book is in good condition with hardly any edgewear, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 11, No.2, Autumn 1973 Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1973 Soft Cover Good Includes six literary essays and numerous works of fiction and poetry. Articles include: the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?; Up from Adversity : William Faulkner's 'A Fable'; Man and Cosmic Man in the Poetry of Wallace Stevens; Structural Patterns in Katherine Anne Porter's Fiction; The Meridian of Melville's Wicked World; and Heroes and Heroics : Stephen Crane's Moral Imperative. White illustrated softcover with black cover lettering, one hundred pages. The book is in good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 4, No.3, Autumn 1966 Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1966 Soft Cover Good Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays, stories and poems by various authors, not limited to those of the midwest, and including among them: David C. French, Seth Wade, Arlene Zekowski, Stanley Berne, Sylvan Karchmer, Emilie Glen and Sue Abbott Boyd, plus others. Tan softcover with dark brown cover lettering and illustration, eighty-five pages. The book is in good condition with rusted staple marks at the binding, with very light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Milton, John R. Editor. The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No. 1, Spring 1967 Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Essays include: What About Writers in the North?; Literary or Not?; Earnest Haycox: The Historical Western 1937 to 1943; and 'Black Frost in Summer': Central in the Novels of Herbert Krause. Also included are a fiction story and poetry by a variety of authors. Illustrated softcover with sixty-seven pages. The book is in good condition with mildly faded spine, some rust along the staples at inside joints, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Milton, John R. Editor. The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No. 2, Summer 1967 Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Essays include: Alan Swallow and Western Writers, Literary or Not?; Thoughts on [Dorothy] Brett: 1967; Autobiography: My Long and Beautiful Journey (by Dorothy Brett). Also included are a black and white portfolio of paintings by Dorothy Brett and poetry by a variety of artists. Illustrated softcover with sixty-seven pages. The book is in good condition with a mottled spine column, mild surface rubbing overall, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No.3, Autumn 1967 Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1967 Soft Cover Good Subtitled, The Symposium : Ten Poets. Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays on poetry by noted critics and writers, and some fiction work. Contributors include: X.J. Kennedy, Thomas McGrath, David Ray, David Ignatow, Howard Moss, Philip Booth, Philip Levine, Louis Simpson, Gene Fowler and Howard Levant. Lilac softcover with red cover lettering and illustration, seventy-two pages. The book is in good condition with a moisture shadow at the gutter between the front cover and front page, with very light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 6, No.1, Spring 1968 Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1968 Soft Cover Good Features the drawings of Robert Kosta, printed in black and white. Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays, stories and poems by various authors, not limited to those of the midwest, and including among them: Norvin Hansen, Max Evans, Edgar Wolfe, William T. Pilkington, plus others. Illustrated softcover with dark black cover lettering, eighty-eight pages. The book is in good condition with rusted staple marks at the binding, surface paper along cover margins with very minor old damage from insects (looks like heavy rubbing), clean and unmarred pages inside with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Milton, John on Arcanabooks.us Milton, John on Archivescalifornia.com Milton, John on Beckhambooks.com Milton, John on Bestpricedbooks.net Milton, John on Betterbookgetter.com Milton, John on Bibliotique.us Milton, John on Bookcrazy.us Milton, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com Milton, John on Boox.ca Milton, John on Brookingsbooks.com Milton, John on Byblos.uk.com Milton, John on Cheapread.com Milton, John on Chicagorare.com Milton, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Milton, John on Cozybookcellar.com Milton, John on Cupboardmaker.com
| Milton, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Milton, John on Empirebooksellers.com Milton, John on Eurolibros.com Milton, John on Eveleighbooks.com Milton, John on Foxfirebooks.com Milton, John on Goodsheppardbooks.com Milton, John on Goodwillbooks.com Milton, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Milton, John on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Milton, John on Jgwbooks.com Milton, John on Johnbalebooks.com Milton, John on Lowestcostbooks.com Milton, John on Montclairbookcenter.com Milton, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Milton, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Milton, John on Nightheronbooks.com
| Milton, John on Njbonline.com Milton, John on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Milton, John on Notquitenewstuff.com Milton, John on Oldprintbooks.com Milton, John on Oldscrolls.com Milton, John on Patbookman.net Milton, John on Pendleburys.com Milton, John on Riversedgebooks.com Milton, John on Theavocadopit.com Milton, John on Thebookishpelican.com Milton, John on Thedustjacket.biz Milton, John on Three-spires.com Milton, John on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|