Resource Books, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Milton, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Milton, John Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books
Boston Lewis & Sampson 1843 Hard Cover Reading Copy 
Rough but usable copy, marbled boards with calf spine, 294 pages. Covers detached, spine covering nearly chipped away, names and squiggles on front free endpaper and preliminary blank, first and last few pages detached but text block otherwise sound, pages generally clean with occasional light foxing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Milton, John. Illustrated By William Blake Paradise Lost. Near Fine Copy in Slipcase
New York The Heritage Press 1940 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Slipcase 
Copyright 1940, more likely printed in the 1960s. Light gray cloth, burgundy slipcase. The book is in near fine condition with a very tiny smudge to the front cover, looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. The slipcase has heavily rubbed edges, tiny chip to open edge, structurally sound. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ahlgren, Gilbert and Robert Snell, John Anderson, Milton Sprague. Edited By Van Wie Ingham Practical Field Crop Production for the Northeast : An Elementary Introduction to Agronomy
New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1949 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Includes charts and tables. Light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, graphic map at title spread, 437 pages with extensive index, original plain paper dustjacket. The book is in about fine condition, minor dulling to spine printing, otherwise looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected original plain paper dustjacket has a portion of the spine coverin cut away to reveal the book title, small pencil notes on cover, light surface soil. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Milton, John. Decorative Borders By George Wharton Edwards The Poetical Works of John Milton with Memoir, Etc.
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1891 Hard Cover Very Good 
Attractively bound copy. Family edition, fully illustrated with wood engravings and with neoclassical decorative borders printed in shades of brown. Includes Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Comus, other poems, sonnets, odes, etc. Light red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 221 pages plus publisher's ad. Some edge rubbing, mainly at the corners and spine ends, minor fray to spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, name on front pastedown, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Milton, John. Edited By Henry J. Todd The Poetical Works of John Milton, With Notes of Various Authors. To Which are Added Illustrations, and Some Account of the Life and Writings of Milton. In Seven Volumes
London J. Johnson, R. Baldwin, Otridge and Son, Nichols and Son, Many Others 1809 Second Edition, w Considerable Additions Hard Cover Good 
Complete in seven volumes. A comprehensive set of Milton's better and lesser-known works, with biography and illustrations. Ful calf, gilt decorated spines, each volume about 1.25 to 1.5 inches thick. Externally worn and rubbed, with all spine labels missing, spines dried and chipped (we have applied stabilizer so that they are not continuing to chip), joints cracked, covers all attached, text blocks sound. Internally better, with clean pages free from any noted chips or tears, no names or other markings, some light foxing almost entirely confined to the plates. The set is a nice candidate for rebacking, or quite serviceable just the way it is. Internally very good. 
Price: 485.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. With a Life of the Author. In Two Volumes
Baltimore Fielding Lucas, Jun. And Joseph Cushing. Printed By T. & G. Palmer 1813 Hard Cover Fair 
Includes Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, other poems. Two volume set in full calf, maroon spine labels, gilt decorated spines, frontis engraving and engraved title in each volume, 316 + 249 pages. Covers worn and crackled but stabilized, text blocks sound, contents age-toned with dampstaining to the first several pages of each volume, notations on front endpapers. A worn but sound and still-attractive set. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Life
London and Edinburgh Gall & Inglis 1875 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1875. Milton's collected works plus biography in lovely and elaborate Victorian decorated binding, illustrated with engravings. Emerald green cloth over beveled boards with off-white shield design on front further embellished with an urn and flowers in gilt, the name of the poet in dark red, other cover lettering and decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, page borders in red, 491 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, front hinge neatly repaired, text block sound, pages lightly foxed but clean, name on front free endpaper in pencil, no other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 11, No. 3, Autumn 1973
Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 
This Tenth Anniversary Issue features Frederick Manfred's synopsis of his autobiography, The Voice of the Turtle, and six full page black and white portraits of late sixties, early seventies, midwest poets. The editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, reiterates the mission statement of the magazine that grew to include much more than just midwestern lyrics. The issue also includes interviews with Native American writers and the onset of their popularity at the time. Bright red and white softcover with black cover lettering, 136 pages. The book is in good condition with hardly any edgewear, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 11, No.2, Autumn 1973
Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1973 Soft Cover Good 
Includes six literary essays and numerous works of fiction and poetry. Articles include: the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?; Up from Adversity : William Faulkner's 'A Fable'; Man and Cosmic Man in the Poetry of Wallace Stevens; Structural Patterns in Katherine Anne Porter's Fiction; The Meridian of Melville's Wicked World; and Heroes and Heroics : Stephen Crane's Moral Imperative. White illustrated softcover with black cover lettering, one hundred pages. The book is in good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 4, No.3, Autumn 1966
Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1966 Soft Cover Good 
Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays, stories and poems by various authors, not limited to those of the midwest, and including among them: David C. French, Seth Wade, Arlene Zekowski, Stanley Berne, Sylvan Karchmer, Emilie Glen and Sue Abbott Boyd, plus others. Tan softcover with dark brown cover lettering and illustration, eighty-five pages. The book is in good condition with rusted staple marks at the binding, with very light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Milton, John R. Editor. The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No. 1, Spring 1967
Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Essays include: What About Writers in the North?; Literary or Not?; Earnest Haycox: The Historical Western 1937 to 1943; and 'Black Frost in Summer': Central in the Novels of Herbert Krause. Also included are a fiction story and poetry by a variety of authors. Illustrated softcover with sixty-seven pages. The book is in good condition with mildly faded spine, some rust along the staples at inside joints, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Milton, John R. Editor. The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No. 2, Summer 1967
Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Essays include: Alan Swallow and Western Writers, Literary or Not?; Thoughts on [Dorothy] Brett: 1967; Autobiography: My Long and Beautiful Journey (by Dorothy Brett). Also included are a black and white portfolio of paintings by Dorothy Brett and poetry by a variety of artists. Illustrated softcover with sixty-seven pages. The book is in good condition with a mottled spine column, mild surface rubbing overall, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 5, No.3, Autumn 1967
Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1967 Soft Cover Good 
Subtitled, The Symposium : Ten Poets. Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays on poetry by noted critics and writers, and some fiction work. Contributors include: X.J. Kennedy, Thomas McGrath, David Ray, David Ignatow, Howard Moss, Philip Booth, Philip Levine, Louis Simpson, Gene Fowler and Howard Levant. Lilac softcover with red cover lettering and illustration, seventy-two pages. The book is in good condition with a moisture shadow at the gutter between the front cover and front page, with very light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Milton, John R., Editor The South Dakota Review, Vol. 6, No.1, Spring 1968
Vermillion, South Dakota USA University of South Dakota 1968 Soft Cover Good 
Features the drawings of Robert Kosta, printed in black and white. Includes the editor's regular column, Literary or Not?, plus essays, stories and poems by various authors, not limited to those of the midwest, and including among them: Norvin Hansen, Max Evans, Edgar Wolfe, William T. Pilkington, plus others. Illustrated softcover with dark black cover lettering, eighty-eight pages. The book is in good condition with rusted staple marks at the binding, surface paper along cover margins with very minor old damage from insects (looks like heavy rubbing), clean and unmarred pages inside with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milton, John on Arcanabooks.us
Milton, John on Archivescalifornia.com
Milton, John on Beckhambooks.com
Milton, John on Bestpricedbooks.net
Milton, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Milton, John on Bibliotique.us
Milton, John on Bookcrazy.us
Milton, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Milton, John on Boox.ca
Milton, John on Brookingsbooks.com
Milton, John on Byblos.uk.com
Milton, John on Cheapread.com
Milton, John on Chicagorare.com
Milton, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Milton, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Milton, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Milton, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milton, John on Empirebooksellers.com
Milton, John on Eurolibros.com
Milton, John on Eveleighbooks.com
Milton, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Milton, John on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Milton, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Milton, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Jgwbooks.com
Milton, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Milton, John on Lowestcostbooks.com
Milton, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Milton, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Nightheronbooks.com
Milton, John on Njbonline.com
Milton, John on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Milton, John on Notquitenewstuff.com
Milton, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Milton, John on Oldscrolls.com
Milton, John on Patbookman.net
Milton, John on Pendleburys.com
Milton, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Milton, John on Theavocadopit.com
Milton, John on Thebookishpelican.com
Milton, John on Thedustjacket.biz
Milton, John on Three-spires.com
Milton, John on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com