Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

[Lowell, James Russell] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 [Lowell, James Russell] A Fable for Critics; or, Better, a Glance at a Few of Our Literary Progenies from The Tub of Diogenes; that is, a Series of Jokes By a Wonderful Quiz...
New York G. P. Putnam 1848 Hard Cover Good 
A popular literary satire in verse in a lovely green leather binding by Stern & Dess. Early printing, possibly second printing or second state, published the same year as the first edition (someone has pencilled first edition on the front pastedown, but we have our doubts). Full green morocco lettered and decorated in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt tooled inner dentelles, top edge gilt, 80 pages. Some fairly light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages slightly age-toned, coffee-colored stain at upper inside margin which does not affect text and fades away to nothing by the middle of the book, the same stain accompained by some small chips to this same area for the first few leaves - whatever it was that stained the book was likely quite acidic. Faded name at head of title page, tiny pencil 'ticks' above many words in the introduction, name on front pastedown, note accompanying the book as a gift in 1884 tipped onto front free endpaper. Externally very good, internally good - a handsome copy. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lowell, James Russell The Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. Cambridge Edition
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1900 Hard Cover Very Good 
Undated, ca. 1900. Attractively bound copy of this collection of Lowell's works. Three quarter tan calf (leather) over marbled boards, dual spine labels in darker brown, five slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, gilt top, other pages uncut, marbled endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark, 492 pages. Some light shelf rubbing, a bit of fading and scuffing to the spine labels, tiny brown spot to upper left of front cover (ink?), good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lowell, James Russell The Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. Cabinet Edition
Boston and New York The Riverside Press: Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1884 Hard Cover Very Good No 
Maroon cloth with gilt border, cover decoration and lettering, gilt top edge, frontis portrait, 655 pages. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Isaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Introduction By James Russell Lowell The Complete [Compleat] Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. Two (2) Volumes
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1889 Hard Cover Good 
Two volume set, complete. Illustrated with engravings. Maroon cloth printed in gilt, top edges gilt, tissue-protected frontis plates, 465 pages in two volumes. Light rubbing to the extremities with minor fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, firm text blocks, very minor foxing to endpapers, title pages and tops of frontis plates, one very short vertical line in red pencil in one outer margin, names and 1911 dates on front free endpapers, no other markings. A clean and sound set. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lowell, James Russell Under the Willows and Other Poems
Boston Fields, Osgood & Co. 1869 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
First edition, externally rubbed but internally very good. Rust colored cloth over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering and front cover decoration, top edge gilt, 286 pages. Covers lightly rubbed, mainly at the extremities, with minor chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lowell, James Russell Under the Willows and Other Poems
Boston Fields, Osgood & Co. 1869 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
First edition, 1869. Rust colored cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, 286 pages. Covers lightly rubbed with additional wear to the corners and light chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, name in pencil at top of title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[Lowell, James Russell] on Antiquarius.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Beckhambooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Bibliodisia.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Blinebooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Bluemountainbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Bookmarcsonline.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Boox.ca
[Lowell, James Russell] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Ctrarebooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Cupboardmaker.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Drakefarmbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Eveleighbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Foxfirebooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Goodwillbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Grendelbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Johnbalebooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Leonsbookstore.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Literarycatbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Maplehillbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Notquitenewstuff.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Oldsaratogabooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Oldscrolls.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Opendoorbooks.us
[Lowell, James Russell] on Oxfordhousebooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Pbkpalace.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Pellabooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
[Lowell, James Russell] on Royaloakbookshop.net
[Lowell, James Russell] on Sandyaco.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Schoonerbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Sunmountbooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Swantradingcompany.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Sweepadeal.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Thebookscene.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Thebooksend.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Trasteverebooks.net
[Lowell, James Russell] on Uncommonbooksonline.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Vintage-books.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Websterbookstore.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Wfsandercombe.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Wheenobooks.com
[Lowell, James Russell] on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie