|
|
Hope, Laura Lee ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hope, Laura Lee Six Little Bunkers at Aunt Jo's. Six Little Bunkers Series New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good None Exceptionally well kept copy of this Six Little Bunkers book, light green cloth lettered in dark blue, color illustration mounted on the front cover, 248 pages plus publisher's ads. Book is near fine with some minimal rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages with a brief gift inscription dated 1924 on the front free endpaper, no chips, tears, or other markings. A very clean and sound copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hope, Laura Lee Six Little Bunkers at Cousin Tom's. Six Little Bunkers Series New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good None Exceptionally well kept copy of this Six Little Bunkers book, light green cloth lettered in dark blue, color illustration mounted on the front cover, 248 pages plus publisher's ads. Book is near fine with some minimal rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages with a brief gift inscription dated 1924 on the front free endpaper, no chips, tears, or other markings. A very clean and sound copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins and Baby May New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No First edition, first printing. Clean and sound copy without dustjacket. Green cloth with color cover illustration, frontispiece, 242 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book has very little wear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, light and almost negligible surface scratches to the cover illustration, a half-inch moisture shadow upon its bottom edge, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins and Baby May. Bobbsey Twins Series No. 17 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Copyright 1924, this copy ca. 1939. Well-kept copy. Green textured hardcover printed in darker green, bright orange illustrated endpapers, glossy black and white frontis illustration, color illustrated dustjacket with Thelma Gooch depiction of the twins in a field near a stream. Minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings (trace of erased name inside front cover). The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (5050) and has some very minor surface soil and edge rubbing, no chips or tears. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins and the Horseshoe Riddle. Bobbsey Twins Series Book No. 46 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Good Very Good Clean copy with dustjacket including image of the twins with their dog. Green patterned boards, pictorial endpapers, green tinted top edge, 181 pages. The book is in good to very good condition with very lightly rubbed at spine ends, slight concave bow to front cover, good hinges, sound text block, a few spots to the tinted top edge, pages clean with small spots to the far top edge of a few pages, names on endpapers, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in also in very good condition with some edgewear, including lightly faded spine, mildly rubbed spine ends, and very mildly chipped extreme corners. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Big Bear Pond: No. 47 New York Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Green tweed boards, patterned endpapers, illustrated frontis, 184 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some overall edge rubbing, lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean page with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in good condition with tick marks on the inside panel's series list, chipped spine ends and mildly rubbed edges. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Cloverbank New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very clean and sound copy, later printing, with a nice dustjacket including the doll cutouts on the rear panel. Green boards, orange pictorial endpapers, 246 pages plus publisher's ads, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very little wear, some light soil to the lower edge, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some fairly minor edgewear and light soil, 1/2" x 2" long abraded area to the spine from removal of a piece of masking tape, barely affecting the publisher name at the bottom edge. Very nice copy. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Home New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hard Cover Good Good Copyright 1916. Lists to this title inside the book; lists to Keeping House [1925] on dustjacket flap. Lightly worn copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth with color illustration of twins with buttercup flowers on the front, black and white frontis illustration, illustrated dustjacket with same illustration on front. The book has some light edge rubbing, some scuffing of the fabric around the endpapers, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, minor age-toning to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and age-toned with some chipping to the spine ends but with lettering intact, minor dampstain to front inner flap. Cover illustration very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Meadow Brook New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No First edition, this title shown last in the series list at front. Includes four full page black and white plates. Bright seagreen textured boards, with forest green cover lettering and illustration, orange illustrated endpapers, salmon tinted top edge, frontis, 238 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with very minor rubbing to the extreme spine ends, some lightly discernible white spotting along spine and on some blank portions of cover, sound text block, good hinges, neatly completed bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no markings. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Meadow Brook New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Hard Cover Good Good Copyright 1915. Lists to this title inside the book; lists to County Fair [1922] on dustjacket flap. Lightly worn copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth with color illustration of twins with buttercup flowers on the front, black and white frontis illustration, illustrated dustjacket with same illustration on front. The book has some light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and age-toned with some minor chipping to the spine ends, other wear, little paper loss. Cover illustration very good. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Meadown Brook. Bobbsey Twins Series No. 6 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Hard Cover Very Good Good Copyright 1915, this copy ca. 1939. Very good copy in good dustjacket. Green textured hardcover printed in darker green, bright orange illustrated endpapers, glossy black and white frontis illustration, color illustrated dustjacket with Thelma Gooch depiction of the twins in a field near a stream. Minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings (trace of erased name inside front cover). The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (5050) and has closed tears to the front and rear panels (barely noticeable in the mylar protector), some very minor surface soil and edge rubbing, effectively no paper loss. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at School New York Grosset & Dunlap 1913 Hard Cover Good Good Copyright 1913. Lists to Snow Lodge inside the book; lists to Keeping House [1925] on dustjacket flap. Lightly worn copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth with color illustration of twins with buttercup flowers on the front, black and white frontis illustration, illustrated dustjacket with same illustration on front. The book has some light edge rubbing, some scuffing of the fabric around the endpapers, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, minor age-toning to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and age-toned with a semicircular closed tear to the spine but not affecting lettering, other wear, little paper loss. Cover illustration very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Snow Lodge New York Grosset & Dunlap 1913 Hard Cover Good Good Copyright 1913. Lists to this title inside the book; lists to County Fair [1922] on dustjacket flap. Lightly worn copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth with color illustration of twins with buttercup flowers on the front, black and white frontis illustration, illustrated dustjacket with same illustration on front. The book has some light edge rubbing, some scuffing of the fabric along the spine and around the endpapers, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and age-toned with minor chip to the spine head, larger chip to the spine foot with the publisher information absent. Cover illustration very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at the Circus. The Bobbsey Twins Series New York Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Good Very Good Copyright 1932, this copy a wartime publication, circa 1944. Kelly green cloth with blue lettering and cover decoration, orange tinted top edge, bright red illustrated endpapers, frontis illustration, 250 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some edge rubbing including rubbed spine ends and corners, two negligible small impressions made at bottom left cover and top cover edge, respectively, small ink scribbles on the last three pages (not obstructing story line), sound text block, good hinges, child's name pencilled in large lettering on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with slightly faded spine panel, minor chipping to the spine panel ends, little paper loss. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at the Circus. The Bobbsey Twins Series Book No. 25 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 Reprint Hard Cover Good Very Good Clean copy with dustjacket including image of the twins with their dog. Green patterned boards, pictorial endpapers, green tinted top edge, 249 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in also in very good condition with some edgewear, including mildly rubbed extremities, a vaguely discernible moisture shadow rising up from bottom right corner covering a fifth of the front cover yet camouflaged by the color illustration. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Hard Cover Good Good Copyright 1907. Lists to this title inside the book; lists to Keeping House [1925] on dustjacket flap. Lightly worn copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth with color illustration of twins with buttercup flowers on the front, black and white frontis illustration, illustrated dustjacket with same illustration on front. The book has some light edge rubbing, some scuffing of the fabric around the endpapers, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and age-toned with some minor chipping to the spine ends, other wear, little paper loss. Cover illustration very good. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins in a Great City New York Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Hard Cover Fair Good Copyright 1917. Lists to Blueberry Island inside the book; lists to County Fair [1922] on dustjacket flap. Lightly worn copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth with color illustration of twins with buttercup flowers on the front, black and white frontis illustration, illustrated dustjacket with same illustration on front. The book has some light edge rubbing, some scuffing of the fabric along the spine and around the endpapers, minor lean to binding, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, minor age-toning to endpapers, gift notation on verso of frontis, minor dampstaining to outer margins of endpapers and frontis, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and age-toned with rubbed spine and very minor chipping to the spine ends. Cover illustration very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins in a Great City. Bobbsey Twins Series New York Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Early Reprint Hard Cover Good Good Illustrated in black and white. Dark green boards, illustrated endpapers, 244 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has shelfwear and rubbing, good hinges, sound binding, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some surface soil, edgewear including several small chips and tears, fairly little paper loss. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins in Mexico. Bobbsey Twins Series Book No. 40 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Clean copy with dustjacket including image of the twins with their dog. Green patterned boards, pictorial endpapers, green tinted top edge, 212 pages. The book is in very good condition with no names or other markings, very lightly rubbed at spine ends. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in also in very good condition with some edgewear, including lightly faded spine, mildly rubbed spine ends, one chipped corner. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins in the Great West New York Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Hard Cover Good Good Copyright 1920. Lists to this title inside the book; lists to Clover Bank [1926] on dustjacket flap. Lightly worn copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates. Green cloth with color illustration of twins with buttercup flowers on the front, black and white frontis illustration, illustrated dustjacket with same illustration on front. The book has some edge rubbing and light colored scuffs, mainly to the rear covers, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is rubbed and age-toned with some minor chipping to the spine ends, slightly larger chip to the lower edge of the rear panel, other wear, little paper loss. Cover illustration very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee on Antiquarius.com Hope, Laura Lee on Bbrownandassoc.net Hope, Laura Lee on Booksofaurora.com Hope, Laura Lee on Boox.ca Hope, Laura Lee on Brookingsbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Cardinalbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Champandmabel.com Hope, Laura Lee on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Covertocoverbooks.ca Hope, Laura Lee on Cozybookcellar.com Hope, Laura Lee on Ctrarebooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Cupboardmaker.com Hope, Laura Lee on Danglaeserbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Dragonsheadbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Foxfirebooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Goodwillbooks.com
| Hope, Laura Lee on Grendelbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Hessaybooks.co.uk Hope, Laura Lee on Hoffmansbookshop.com Hope, Laura Lee on Johnbalebooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Hope, Laura Lee on Jrfinebooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Keenerbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Leonsbookstore.com Hope, Laura Lee on Montclairbookcenter.com Hope, Laura Lee on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Hope, Laura Lee on Nansbookshop.biz Hope, Laura Lee on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Notquitenewstuff.com Hope, Laura Lee on Oldsaratogabooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Oldscrolls.com Hope, Laura Lee on Opendoorbooks.us
| Hope, Laura Lee on Orielisbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Patbookman.net Hope, Laura Lee on Peakirkbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Riversedgebooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Rogercoybooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Tenbestbooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Texasbooklady.com Hope, Laura Lee on Thebooksend.com Hope, Laura Lee on Thedustjacket.biz Hope, Laura Lee on Trasteverebooks.net Hope, Laura Lee on Websterbookstore.com Hope, Laura Lee on Wheenobooks.com Hope, Laura Lee on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|