Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth In the Harbor. Ultima Thule - Part II
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1882 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
First edition of this collection of poems and translations, including the unfinished verse The Children's Crusade. Bright blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, gilt top, 88 pages. Some external wear, mainly some corner bumping and some rubbing along the joints and spine ends, spine a bit sunned, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Internallly very clean. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Edited By Anna H. Smith Longfellow Day By Day
New York T. Y. Crowell 1906 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
A verse from Longfellow for each day of the year bound in an Arts & Crafts style binding. Dark tan suede lettered and decorated in gilt and dark brown, 137 pages, attached ribbon bookmark. Almost no wear to this often fragile binding, some very minor shelf soil, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings. One page has a ragged edge, affecting the margin only, another has a hole near the center where it stuck to another page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By Albrecht Duhrer. Nuremburg
Nuremburg GERMANY J.L. Schrag 1890 Third Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Undated, circa 1890. Published as an homage to Longfellow's poem of the beloved German city of Nuremburg and as a museum souvenir. Dark blue cloth over card covers, gilt lettered and gilt edged, about 20 pages with publisher's advertisements. Seven full page plate engravings in black and white. The book is in very good condition with light external wear and a bit of soil, a very small bump to the top right corner of the book, scattered foxing to the margins, pages otherwise clean with a name at the top of a publisher's advertisement at the front, no other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (1807-1882) Poems By Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In Two Volumes
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1860 Hard Cover Fair 
New edition, 1860. Two volume set of Longfellow's poems in brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, covers decorated in blind, frontis portrait in volume one. Covers rubbed, with some wearthrough at the corners and spine ends, spine head of volume I chipped and frayed, sound bindings, foxed frontis portrait and protective tissue, two pages in volume I darkened from an old newspaper clipping, endpapers foxed with notes on each front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean with only a very light scattering of occasional foxing. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Poems By Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Volume II
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1863 Hard Cover Good 
Volume II only (of two). Includes Evangeline; The Golden Legend; Hiawatha; The Courtship of Miles Standish. Handsomely bound copy in full deep crimson levant leather lettered and decorated in gilt, slightly raised spine bands, gilt tooled inner dentelles over marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, 467 pages. Covers rubbed and lightly scuffed at the extremities, text block sound, old dampstains to the outer margins of the first several pages (not affecting text), gift notation from 1863 on preliminary blank, pages lightly age-toned but clean and otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor) Poems of Places. France and Savoy - Volume II
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1877 Hard Cover Good 
Single volume in a 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive copy from 1877 bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, some surface loss to front endpapers from being a bit stuck together at one point, occasional foxing, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor) Poems of Places. Greece, and Turkey in Europe
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1878 Hard Cover Very Good 
Single, standalone volume in a 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive copy from 1878, bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, short horizontal closed tear to margin of final text page, foxing to pages nearest the endpapers, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor) Poems of Places. Spain, Portugal, Belgium, Holland. Volumes I and II (Complete)
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1877 Hard Cover Very Good 
Complete two volume subset of a much larger, 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive volumes from 1877 bound in the Victorian style, bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, foxing to pages nearest the endpapers, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (editor) Poems of Places. Switzerland and Austria
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1877 Hard Cover Very Good 
Single, standalone volume in a 31-volume series collected and edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, containing poems in English relating to various locations. Attractive copy from 1877 bound in the Victorian style, rust colored cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, all edges tinted red. Some rubbing, mainly to the extremities, hinges good, text block sound with no loosened pages, very light foxing to pages nearest the endpapers, otherwise pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Poems, By Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In Two Volumes
Boston Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1853 New Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Early printing of this two volume set in externally rough condition but with clean pages. Dark brown cloth lettered and gilt and decorated in blind, 475 + 452 pages, publisher's ads. Covers worn and chipped at the corners and spine ends, free endpapers removed, front hinges cracked but covers secure, pages generally very clean with just a few instances of scattered foxing, light age-toning to the title page of volume I. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By W. L. Taylor Poetical Works - Longfellow
London Collins' Clear-Type Press Flexible Boards Good Good Slipcase 
Undated, ca. 1900. Full dark blue leather over flexible boards, all edges gilt, 544 pages, original dark blue slipcase. Some light shelfwear and light spotting from past exposure to moist conditions (no musty odor), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase is sound but has quite a bit of rubbing and scuffing. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 William Cullen Bryant, Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Richard Henry Stoddard, Frederick S. Cozzens, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Others The Atlantic Souvenir, for 1859
New York Derby & Jackson 1859 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Handsomely bound copy of this literary annual, containing several contributions to the Knickerbocker Gallery, and illustrated with twelve tissue-protected engravings of important literary men of their time. Includes contributions by William Cullen Bryant, Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Richard Henry Stoddard, Frederick S. Cozzens, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, others. Full rich brown morocco leather with lettering and extensive decoration in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, 288 pages. Some edge rubbing and minor scuffing, good hinges, sound text block, some offsetting of plate images onto pages opposite, some very light occasional foxing, gift notation on preliminary blank, no other markings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By Various Artists The Children's Longfellow: Illustrated
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 
First edition thus, with eight color plates by noted children's illustrators of the periods, color title page, many additional smaller color illustrations throughout the text. Lightly worn copy of this selection of Longfellow's poems suitable for children. Green cloth with color illustration mounted on the front, lettering and decoration in gilt and light blue, outer edges tinted green, 334 pages including index. Light rubbing to the covers, mainly the corners and spine ends, spine gilt slightly dulled but readily legible, good hinges, sound text block, personal bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers a bit age-toned, some light occasional finger soil to a few margins, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Illustrated By Howard Chandler Christy The Courtship of Miles Standish
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 Hard Cover Very Good No 
Lovely copy of this classic poem about Miles Standish and the Plymouth Colony, illustrated in both color and in black and white by noted illustrator Howard Chandler Christy. Blue cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, 153 pages. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, very tiny chip to outer edge of the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Courtship of Miles Standish and Other Poems
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1859 First Edition, Mixed State Hard Cover Very Good 
First edition with mixed first and second state points: title page 1859, ruddy on page 124, 12 pages of ads dated Oct. 1858, advertising leaf at front. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 215 pages plus ads. Edges rubbed and corners lightly bumped, minor bit of fraying to spine head, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (2 vol) Plus The Complete Prose Works...with His Later Poems, with a Biographical Sketch By Octavius B. Frothingham
Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1879 Hard Cover Good 
Three attractively bound volumes comprising a complete set. Prose volume is dated 1883. Externally good to very good, internally fair to good. Large books, about 12.5" tall and 10" wide, full dark brown morocco leather over beveled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, slightly raised spine bands, all edges, gilt, gilt tooled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a total of 1408 pages. Covers lightly rubbed with some scuffing to the extremities, some wear to the gilt edges, good hinges, sound text blocks, pages clean except for some old moisture damage to the far lower margins of the first and last few pages of volume I, which are darkened and spotted; and a dampstain that runs through the margins of nearly all of volume III, just grazing page headings in a few instances, not affecting the printed areas of plates. A sound and handsome set with some internal condition issues. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Household Edition
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1880 Hard Cover Good 
Externally worn but attractive copy of this collection of Longfellow's collected poetical works, in pine green cloth over beveled boards, decoratively lettered in gilt, 418 pages. Covers rubbed with some chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, some scuffing and glue residue to endpapers from a paper cover glued there at a couple of points (now removed), pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha
New York Hurst & Company 1898 Hard Cover Good 
Copyright indicates Minehaha edition with a nearly illegible copyright date of perhaps 1898, this copy more likely 1900-1910. Unusual binding of greenish gray simulated shagreen or sharkskin with gilt spine and front cover lettering, top edge gilt, half-tone black and white frontis plate plus engravings throughout the text. Covers rubbed with very light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound but not tight text block, name and 1910 date on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Voices of the Night
Cambridge [Massachusetts] John Owen 1839 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Beautifully bound copy of the first edition of this first book of Longfellow's poems. Early state, with two of the first issue points retained (pages 18 and 23 have the original readings; the first page of the contents and page 78 include the corrections). 12mo (17.5 x 11 cm), full gilt black morocco, all edges gilt, decorated inner dentelles, 144 pages. Condition is very good to near fine with light corner bumping and very light shelfwear, joints good, covers firmly attached. Front free endpaper absent. Pages clean and free from chips, tears, markings, some very light foxing to the first and last few pages. Name of "M. Whitaker" in pencil on first blank. A very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Voices of the Night: Ballads and Other Poems
New York Syndicate Trading Company 1893 Hard Cover Very Good No 
Undated, circa 1893. Early poems (including "The Children of the Lord's Supper" and "The Brook", a translation from Spanish) published by America's first poet laureate, Longfellow, in a Victorian cloth binding. Silver gilt printed boards with an ivory cloth spine elaborately decorated in gilt, all gilt edges, 106 pages. The book is in very good condition with some light shelfwear and a bit of surface soil, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with an inscription on the preliminary blank, no other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Antiquarius.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bbrownandassoc.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Betterbookgetter.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bookmarcsonline.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Booksofaurora.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Boox.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Borogovebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Brookingsbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Champandmabel.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Cupboardmaker.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Danglaeserbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Drakefarmbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Eveleighbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Foxfirebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Georgejefferybooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Goodwillbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Gothicabooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Grendelbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Jamespepperbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Johnbalebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Leftcoastbooks.us
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Leonsbookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Notquitenewstuff.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Oldscrolls.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Opendoorbooks.us
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Peakirkbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Riversedgebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Texasbooklady.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebookishpelican.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebooksend.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thedustjacket.biz
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Websterbookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie