Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Grey, Zane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grey, Zane Forlorn River: A Romance
New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 
Stated first edition [1927], good in a poor (mainly missing) dustjacket. Rust colored cloth printed in dark blue. Light edgewear, sound binding, light soil and foxing to endpapers and outer edges of text block, personal ex-libris stamp on front pastedown, pages clean with a few instances of light foxing or finger soil to the marings. The mylar protected dustjacket has only its inner flap, about 80 percent of the front cover and the top half of the spine; remaining portion is missing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Helen Cody Wetmore and Zane Grey Last of the Great Scouts (Buffalo Bill)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Hard Cover Good No 
Early printing [1918]. Tribute to Buffalo Bill, with fond remembrances of his days as a scout and later days as a Wild West performer. Tan cloth printed in black and brown, frontis illustration of Buffalo Bill, no dustjacket. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, transparent spot to top edge of text block, age-toned endpapers, two page have old shadow of a newspaper clipping, name and 1918 date on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Grey, Zane Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hard Cover Fair No 
Copyright 1928. Worn copy of this Zane Grey fishing classic illustrated with plates printed in sepia tones. Green cloth with illustrated endpapers, no dustjacket. Covers unevenly faded with some light spotting, considerable rubbing to extremities with light fraying to corners and spine ends, hinges internally cracked but secure, text block sound, minor tears to rear free endpaper, one plate detached and worn around the edges but present, gift notation in pencil on half-title, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grey, Zane The Day of the Beast
New York Harper & Brothers 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 
Stated first edition, without dustjacket. Dark blue cloth, 351 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, the beginnings of light fraying to the spine ends, some subtle colored spots to the front cover, lightly faded spine, good hinges (tiny repaired crack to the center of the rear hinge), sound text block, age-toned endpapers, clean pages with a brief gift inscription in pencil on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Remains of the the dustjacket laid in loosely at the front, including the front panel which is a bit chipped at the edges but nearly intact, and one repaired flap. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Grey, Zane The Spirit of the Border: A Romance of the Early Settlers in the Ohio Valley
New York Blue Ribbon Books, Inc.: A Burt Book 1906 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Terror and brutality. An early Zane Grey, influenced by his pioneer ancestor, Colonel Ebenezer Zane, relates stories from a real Ohio Valley settler's journals. The introduction states author's purpose to rectify the absence of testimony upon the stress and deliverance encountered and bequeathed to America from its border peoples. Red cloth with black lettering, red tinted top edge, 274 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with barely any visible shelfwear, some tanning to the unillustrated pastedowns, very sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with a bit of chipping all along the top edge and at bottom of spine panel (minor paper loss with none to obstruct design). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Grey, Zane The Trail Driver
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blue cloth, 302 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some very light rubbing, three chips at the bottom of the spine panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Grey, Zane Wild Horse Mesa
New York Harper & Brothers 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Stated first edition [1928]. Blue cloth printed in light orange, illustrated endpapers, color illustrated dustjacket. Light edgewear, sound binding, some foxing to endpapers and outer edges of text block, personal ex-libris stamps on both front endpapers, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Grey, Zane Wildfire
New York Harper & Brothers 1917 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good 
Copyright page indicates publishing date of January, 1917, wtih the L-Q code for November, 1916, when it was actually first printed in time for the 1916 holiday season. Red cloth lettered in black, 321 pages. A rather worn copy with edgewear to the covers, fraying to the spine ends, a bump at the lower center of the rear cover, hinges cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, name in pencil on front pastedown. Pages quite clean and free from chips, tears or markings, some light foxing to the three black and white plates and opposing pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Grey, Zane Zane Grey: Outdoorsman, Zane Grey's Best Hunting and Fishing Tales Published in Commemoration of His Centennial Year
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1972 0139838414 / 9780139838415 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Pictorial journal of the celebrated author and his adventures fishing and hunting. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. White linen-like cloth with maroon spine, gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, frontis portrait, 349 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with foxing to its edges and cover borders, sound text block, good hinges, name in ink on front free endpaper but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a tiny, neatly closed tear at the top right corner of the front panel, age-toned spine with some light spotting, chipping to the spine panel tips. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grey, Zane on Antiquarius.com
Grey, Zane on Bagbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Bbrownandassoc.net
Grey, Zane on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Grey, Zane on Blossombooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane on Bluecatbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Bookcrazy.us
Grey, Zane on Brookingsbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Cardinalbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Grey, Zane on Cozybookcellar.com
Grey, Zane on Cupboardmaker.com
Grey, Zane on Danglaeserbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Drakefarmbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Elpinarillobooks.com
Grey, Zane on Eurolibros.com
Grey, Zane on Foxfirebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Goodwillbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane on Jamespepperbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Johnbalebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Leftcoastbooks.us
Grey, Zane on Leonsbookstore.com
Grey, Zane on Marblehillbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Montclairbookcenter.com
Grey, Zane on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Notquitenewstuff.com
Grey, Zane on Oldprintbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Grey, Zane on Oldscrolls.com
Grey, Zane on Orielisbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Riversedgebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Svbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Tenbestbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Thebookishpelican.com
Grey, Zane on Trasteverebooks.net
Grey, Zane on Websterbookstore.com
Grey, Zane on Wheenobooks.com
Grey, Zane on Wintertimebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Woodcrestbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie