Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade and Dion Boucicault Antonina, or The Fall of Rome; Felix Holt, The Radical; Black Sheep; Foul Play - Four Novels in One Binding
New York and Boston Harper & Brothers, Ticknor & Fields Hard Cover Good 
Four novels bound into one book with the spine label "Novels". Includes the scarce Wilkie Collins title Antonina, published by Harper & Brothers in 1864; Felix Holt by George Eliot, published by Harper & Brothers in 1866; Black Sheep by Edmunt Yates, published by Harper & Brothers in 1867; and Foul Play by Charles Reade and Dion Boucicault, published by Ticknor and Fields in 1868. Each is in a double-column format. Three quarter calf or sheep over mottled boards, 160 + 184 + 166 + 134 pages - the final novel, Foul Play, is incomplete and is in the worst condition of the lot, with a chipped frontis and ink stains to the lower right hand corner of the last several pages. The other titles are in much better condition with some occasional foxing, no significant chips or tears, no names or other markings. The leather is a bit dried and chipped, joints partially surface split but with covers well attached, front hinge cracked, rear free endpaper chipped. 
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sweetser, Kate Dickinson. Illustrated By George Alfred Williams. Extracted from Works By George Eliot Boys and Girls from George Eliot
New York Harper & Brothers 1906 Hard Cover Good 
Collection of child character sketches [1906] from George Eliot's novels, including: Tom and Maggie Tulliver; Totty Poyser; Eppie; The Garths; Little Lizzie; Jacob Cohen; Tina - "The Little Black-Eyed Monkey"; and Job Tudge and Harry Transome. Illustrated in black and white with a color frontis. Black cloth with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, 212 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine lettering quite worn, some shelfwear to the cover illustration. Good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from chips, tears, names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans Felix Holt, The Radical. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. III of The Novels of George Eliot
New York Harper & Brothers 1869 Hard Cover Fair 
Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 529 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, tiny closed tear to spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, old dampstain to outer edge which has created moisture shadows on most of the pages, most barely visible, pages lightly age-toned and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Macartney, Clarence Edward. Introduction By George Fielding Eliot Mr. Lincoln's Admirals
New York Funk & Wagnalls Company 1956 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Naval history of the Civil War from the standpoint of the Union Navy, arranged by its outstanding leaders, including: Welles and Fox; Farragut; Foote; Du Pont; Dahlgran; Worden; Cushing; Winslow; Napoleon Collins; and Porter. Illustrated in black and white. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 335 pages, printed dustjacket. Some light cover wear, with a tiny closed tear at the foot of the spine and some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, gutters a little dusty. Good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a few small edge chips and closed tears with very little paper loss. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans Romola. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. V of The Novels of George Eliot
New York Harper & Brothers 1869 Hard Cover Good 
Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 517 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, name and address in pencil on preliminary blank, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Eliot, George (1819-1880). Pseudonymn for Mary Ann Cross or Marion Evans Scenes of Clerical Life; and, Silas Marner. Harper's Library Edition. Vol. IV of The Novels of George Eliot
New York Harper & Brothers 1869 Hard Cover Good 
Single volume in a multi-volume set of Eliot's novels, but without the volume number printed on the spine. Illustrated with engravings. Bright green cloth lettered in gilt, frontis engraving, 497 pages plus publisher's ads. Some expected light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, minor old dampstain to lower edge with moisture shadows visible in the lower margins of a few pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Eliot, George (1819-1880) The Best-Known Novels of George Eliot. Modern Library Giant G-51. Includes: Adam Bede; The Mill on the Floss; Silas Marner; Romola
New York The Modern Library 1940 First Modern Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Modern Library G-51. First Modern Library Giant edition. Medium-dark blue cloth printed in maroon and gilt, 1350 pages, dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, unevenly age-toned endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has edgewear and some minor edge chips, fairly little paper loss. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Eliot, George. Illustrated By Wray Manning The Mill on the Floss. Very Good Copy in Slipcase
New York The Heritage Press 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Slipcase 
Maroon cloth, patterned slipcase. The book has some rubbing to the spine ends and some very minor spine fading, is in otherwise in near fine condition, looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. The slipcase has some very minor edge rubbing, structurally sound. Includes Sandglass leaflet (which has sustained some creasing). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Eliot, George (1819-1880) The Spanish Gypsy, A Poem.
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1868 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
A first edition, late nineteenth century literary classic, an incantation of medieval interludes, by the famous poetess, pen named, George Eliot. Burnt orange cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering with elaborate gilt design, blind stamped rear cover, brown matte endpapers, brown tinted edges, 287 pages, each section head decorated with a neo-classical ivy design. The book is in very good condition with a slight lean to the spine, rear hinge repair, some chipping to the spine ends and rear joint, slightly worn front corners, but sound text block and clean pages with only a name on the front blank and no other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 [Eliot, George] Wit and Wisdom of George Eliot. With a Biographical Memoir
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1906 Hard Cover Very Good 
Collection of excerpts from Eliot's work in an attractive decorated binding. Included are scenes and selections from: Clerical Life; Adam Bede; The Mill on the Floss; Silas Marner; Romola; Felix Hold; Middlemarch; Daniel Deronda; Theophrasus Such; The Spanish Gypsy; The Legend of Jubal; and Armgart, as well as various poems. Bright blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in black, all edges tinted red, 358 pages. Some light external wear and soiling, including some rubbing to the spine ends and a lightly sunned spine, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper but no other markings. A sound and handsome copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Bagbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Betterbookgetter.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Bibliotique.us
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Blossombooks.co.uk
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Brookingsbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Chicagorare.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Cozybookcellar.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Ctrarebooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Cupboardmaker.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Drakefarmbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Elpinarillobooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Eurolibros.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Film-tvtieins.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Foxfirebooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Goldringbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Goodwillbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Gothicabooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Jamespepperbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Johnbalebooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Leftcoastbooks.us
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Leonsbookstore.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Marblehillbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Nansbookshop.biz
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Notquitenewstuff.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Oldprintbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Oldscrolls.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Patbookman.net
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Riversedgebooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Rogercoybooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Tenbestbooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Thedustjacket.biz
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Websterbookstore.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Wheenobooks.com
Wilkie Collins, George Eliot; Edmund Yates; Charles Reade And Dion Boucicault on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie