|
|
Ellis, Edward S. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ellis, Edward S. Down the Mississippi. Great River Series New York Cassell & Company, Ltd 1886 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No No. 1 of the Great River Series by the same publisher. Juvenile novel introducing the broad variety of culture and geography along the shores of the great Mississippi. Mustard yellow cloth with black decoration on the front cover and spine, marbled pastel endpapers, 323 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine ends, joints and corners, sound text block, good hinges, name in ink on front free endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ellis, Edward S. Irona - Or, Life on the Southwest Border New York Hurst & Co. 1911 Hard Cover Very Good None Well-kept copy of this Western action adventure novel, illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, lettering and pictorial design on spine in dark blue, 245 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edgewear and bumping, cover illustration very good, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ellis, Edward S. Lost in Samoa New York The Mershon Company 1891 Hard Cover Good No Orange pictorial cloth, illustrated frontis, 248 pages. The book is in good condition with minor insect hole damage through the top portion of the rear half of text block (not affecting text), bumped spine tips just beginning to fray, some surface soil, good hinges, sound text blcok, age-toned but clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ellis, Edward S. Pocahontas : A Princess of the Woods New York McLoughlin Bros. 1919 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1919. Lovely and highly romanticized account of the story of Pocahontas, illustrated in black and white with a color frontis. Blue cloth lettered in gilt with illustrations in Native American motif in red, black and tan, 138 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, with spine title partially rubbed away, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from chips, tears or markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Browne, G. Waldo. With Henry Cabot Lodge; Joseph Wheeler; Kogoro Takahira; John D. Long; Leonard Wood; Charles H. Allen. Introduction By Edward S. Ellis The New America and The Far East. Eight Volume Set. A Picturesque and Historic Description of These Lands and Peoples Boston Marshall Jones Company 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No First edition [1907]. With about 1200 illustrations in both color and in black and white. Attractive eight volume set [additional volumes published later] in three quarter chocolate brown leather over maroon textured cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, each volume 10.75" tall and about an inch thick. Vol. I: Hawaii; Vol. II: Philippines, Japan; Vol. III-IV: Japan; Vol. V-VI: China; Vol. VII: China, Cuba; Vol. VIII: Cuba, Porto Rico. Spines very slightly faded and a little rubbed but without chips, some additional rubbing to the covers and some transparent spotting from what may be old leather polish, good hinges, firm text blocks, minor chip to front free endpaper of volume 5, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Browne, G. Waldo. With Henry Cabot Lodge; Joseph Wheeler; Kogoro Takahira; John D. Long; Leonard Wood; Charles H. Allen. Introduction By Edward S. Ellis The New America and The Far East. Eight Volume Set. A Picturesque and Historic Description of These Lands and Peoples Boston Marshall Jones Company 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Good No First edition [1907]. With about 1200 illustrations in both color and in black and white. Attractive eight volume set [additional volumes published later] in three quarter reddish brown leather over maroon textured cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, each volume 10.75" tall and about an inch thick. Vol. I: Hawaii; Vol. II: Philippines, Japan; Vol. III-IV: Japan; Vol. V-VI: China; Vol. VII: China, Cuba; Vol. VIII: Cuba, Porto Rico. Spines uniformly faded to warm brown, some rubbing and light scuffing to extremities but no spine chips, some spots to the leather on the rear cover of volume I, good hinges, firm text blocks, small name stamps on the upper corners of the title pages and on the front free endpapers of volume 5-8, pages clean with some minor foxing to the upper edges of the last few pages in volumes 5, 6, and 7. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ellis, Edward S. The Story of Red Feather: A Tale of the American Frontier Springfield, Massachusetts McLoughlin Bros. 1908 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Undated [1908]. Clean and sound copy with dustjacket. Historical fiction involving the 1862 Lakota Sioux uprising, illustrated throughout with engravings plus a color frontis. Pictorial light tan cloth printed in dark blue, 132 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has almost no external wear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, a few faint scribbles in light purple crayon on rear free endpapers, name and date on front free endpaper, no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf soil and minor foxing, minor chip to spine head, very minor chipping to spine foot. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ellis, Edward S. Up the Papajos; or, Adventures in Brazil New York Chatterton-Peck Company 1905 Hard Cover Fair Printed 1905. Green pictorial cloth printed in dark green, white and tan, frontis illustration in black and white. Covers lightly rubbed, spine rubbed and little faded, binding sound, several names and dates with Christmas stickers on front free endpaper, light smudging to title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ellis, Edward S. on Bagotbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Bbrownandassoc.net Ellis, Edward S. on Bibliodisia.com Ellis, Edward S. on Bookmarcsonline.com Ellis, Edward S. on Brickroadbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Ctrarebooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Cupboardmaker.com Ellis, Edward S. on Frenchborobooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Gloversbookery.com Ellis, Edward S. on Go-bookworld.com Ellis, Edward S. on Goldringbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Goldsworthbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Ellis, Edward S. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Ellis, Edward S. on Keenerbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Longfellowspdx.com
| Ellis, Edward S. on Lpbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Ellis, Edward S. on Montclairbookcenter.com Ellis, Edward S. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Ellis, Edward S. on Nansbookshop.biz Ellis, Edward S. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Oldscrolls.com Ellis, Edward S. on Olmsteadbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Orielisbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Ozzbooks.com.au Ellis, Edward S. on Peakirkbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Pellabooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Pilgrimbooks.net Ellis, Edward S. on Polesworthbookshop.com Ellis, Edward S. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
| Ellis, Edward S. on Riversedgebooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Riverwoodsbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Robertsbookshop.com Ellis, Edward S. on Royaloakbookshop.net Ellis, Edward S. on Thebooksend.com Ellis, Edward S. on Theglasskey.co.uk Ellis, Edward S. on Trivillagebooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Twicesoldtales.ca Ellis, Edward S. on Twicesoldtales.info Ellis, Edward S. on Websterbookstore.com Ellis, Edward S. on Wheenobooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Woodcrestbooks.com Ellis, Edward S. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|