|
|
Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] Historical Stories of American Pioneer Life, as Told in the Famous Leatherstocking Tales Chicago John C. Winston 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Good First edition [1897]. Externally fair, internally good to very good. Juvenile adaptations of popular stories from Cooper's Leatherstocking Tales, including The Last of the Mohicans, The Deerslayer, etc. Illustrated with ten full page chromolithographs (color lithographs). Pictorial gray hardcover, 288 pages. Covers heavily rubbed at the extremities, with chipping and bumping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, closed tear and small margin chip to one page, foxed outer edge, gift notation dated 1898 on verso of frontis illustration, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cooper, James Fenimore History of the Navy of the United States of America Philadelphia Lea and Blanchard 1847 Hard Cover Fair Third edition, with corrections, 1847. Illustrated with engraved portraits and maps. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, cover decoration in blind, 248 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Covers rubbed with some chipping to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper neatly removed, pages heavily foxed but legible throughout, no names or other markings. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cooper, James Fenimore Home As Found. A Sequel to Homeward Bound New York D. Appleton & Company 1880 Hard Cover Good Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, spine head lightly chipped, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cooper, James Fenimore Homeward Bound; or, The Chase. A Tale Of the Sea New York Stringer & Townsend 1852 Hard Cover Good Two volumes in one, later printing, originally published in 1838. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, 225 + 248 pages. Some external wear and rubbing (see image provided), rear hinge cracked, municipal library association bookplate on front pastedown. Text block solid wiith no loosened pages, some scattered foxing, old name in pencil on front free endpaper, very tiny bit of insect damage to front pastedown only. Dampstain to lower outside margin of volume II, affecting a bit of the text but not its readability. A nice early printing of this American classic. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cooper, James Fenimore Homeward Bound; or, The Chase. A Tale of the Sea New York D. Appleton & Company 1881 Hard Cover Fair Worn but attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers and spine, spine ends chipped, front joint starting to separate from the bottom (cover secure), sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cooper, James Fenimore Jack Tier; or, The Florida Reef New York D. Appleton & Company 1881 Hard Cover Good Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cooper, James Fenimore Precaution. A Novel New York D. Appleton & Company 1881 Hard Cover Good Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, a bit of very light chipping to the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cooper, James Fenimore Satanstoe; or, The Littlepage Manuscripts. A Tale of the Colony New York D. Appleton & Company 1881 Hard Cover Fair Worn but attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers and spine, spine ends chipped, old dampstains to spine and corners (interior not affected), good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cooper, James Fenimore. Illustrated By N. C. Wyeth The Deerslayer; or The First War-Path New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Very good copy in a worn dustjacket. Later printing from 1953, originally published in 1929. Clean copy of this American classic with nine color plates plus color illustrated title page by N. C. Wyeth. Orange cloth with color illustration mounted on front cover, gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers, 462 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, a scattering of foxing to the endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has a very faded, unreadable spine, some shelf soil, edgewear with some tiny chips and tears, little paper loss. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Deerslayer; or The First Warpath. A Tale New York International Book Company 1885 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1885. Attractive copy in Victorian binding with The New Columbus Series printed on the front cover. Red cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt. Light edgewear, good sound binding, pages quite age-browned but readily legible and not brittle, endpapers lightly foxed with an old gift notation on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Deerslayer; or, The First War-Path. A Tale New York D. Appleton & Company 1882 Hard Cover Good Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, spine head very lightly chipped, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Heidenmauer; or, the Benedictines. A Legend of the Rhine New York D. Appleton & Company 1880 Hard Cover Fair Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing and transparent spotting to the covers, a bit of roughness to the spine head, minor non-structural surface crack to lower part of front joint, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Last of the Mohicans. The Souvenir Series New York The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company 1892 Soft Cover Fair No. 2 in the Souvenir Series, late nineteenth century paperback editions of classic works. Printed light green wraps, 331 pages. Covers quite soiled with chipping around the edges and at the spine ends, front cover starting to separate from stapled text block but still well attached, pages a bit brittle and age-toned but quite good overall, a bit of edge chipping to the title page. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Red Rover: A Tale New York D. Appleton & Company 1881 Hard Cover Fair Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, minor surface crack to the lower front joint, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Sea-Lions; or, The Lost Sealers New York D. Appleton & Company 1881 Hard Cover Good Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, spine ends rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Spy, A Tale of Neutral Ground Leipzig, Germany Bernhard Tauchnitz 1842 Hard Cover Good Complete in one volume. Three quarter vellum over blue marbled boards, dual gilt-lettered spine labels in maroon and black, gilt decorated spine, frontis portrait of the author, 400 pages. Covers rubbed with some chipping to the marbled boards and spine labels, good hinges, sound text block, foxed frontis and title page, age-toned but clean pages with a tiny darkened area confined to the upper right-hand corner running through the first third of the book or so, no names or other markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Water Witch; or, The Skimmer of the Seas. A Tale London George Routledge & Son 1850 Hard Cover Very Good Attractively bound copy of this classic with the armorial bookplate of John Chanter on the front pastedown. Brown cloth with deep forest green calf spine, dual saddle brown spine labels, gilt ruling, compartment decoration in gilt and blind, speckled edges, thin ribbon bookmark, 324 pages. Very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very minor foxing to the first and last two leaves, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Water-Witch; or, The Skimmer of the Seas. A Tale New York D. Appleton & Company 1882 Hard Cover Good Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Ways of the Hour. A Tale New York D. Appleton & Company 1880 Hard Cover Good Attractive leather bound copy, with Cooper's Novels and the title on the spine. The books in this series were issued separately but were designed to be assembled as a set. Three quarter calf over marbled boards with dual spine labels in dark brown and tan, five very slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to the extremities, light scuffing to the covers, spine head lightly chipped, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Bbrownandassoc.net Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Betterbookgetter.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Bibliotique.us Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Bluecatbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Bookcrazy.us Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Bookmarcsonline.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Bookshopbaltimore.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Boox.ca Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Borogovebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Brookingsbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Brooklynbooks.us Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Covertocoverbooks.ca Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Ctrarebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Cupboardmaker.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Danglaeserbooks.com
| Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Drakefarmbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Eurolibros.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Film-tvtieins.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Foxfirebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Goodwillbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Jamespepperbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Johnbalebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Leonsbookstore.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Montclairbookcenter.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Notquitenewstuff.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Oldscrolls.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Oncereadbooks.com
| Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Patbookman.net Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Penobscotbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Riversedgebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Rwmilitarybooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Tenbestbooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Texasbooklady.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Thebookishpelican.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Thedustjacket.biz Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Trasteverebooks.net Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Websterbookstore.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Wintertimebooks.com Cooper, J. Fenimore [James] on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|