Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Burroughs, John (1837-1921) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burroughs, John (1837-1921) Birds and Poets: With Other Papers
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 1903 Hard Cover Good 
Attractively bound copy of this work by noted naturalist John Burroughs. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments in a botanical design, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, black and white frontis plate, 241 pages. Edges lightly rubbed, spine a bit darkened and chipped at its head, superficial crack to front joint, covers firmly attached, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burroughs, John (1837-1921) Fresh Fields
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 1902 Hard Cover Good 
Attractively bound copy of this work by noted naturalist John Burroughs. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments in a botanical design, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, black and white frontis plate, 284 pages. Edges lightly rubbed, spine a bit darkened, superficial crack to front joint, covers firmly attached, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burroughs, John (1837-1921). Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe John James Audubon. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series
Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1912 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No 
Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 144 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with some subtle spotting, spine age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, dampstains to the endpapers, blanks at beginning and end, and the bottom of the title pages and frontis, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burroughs, John (1837-1921) Locusts and Wild Honey
Boston Houghton, Osgood and Company 1879 First Edition Hard Cover Poor 
Rather rough copy of the first edition of this book by the noted naturalist, a collection of essays that includes: The Pastoral Bees; Sharp Eyes; Strawberries; Is it Going to Rain?; Speckled Trout; Birds and Bees; A Bed of Boughs; Birds'-Nesting; The Halcyon in Canada. Victorian binding in bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, 253 pages. Covers worn and rubbed with chips to the spine ends and along the rear joint, hinges cracked, text block a bit shaken with the first gathering of pages loosened, one page detached (with chipped margins) but present, pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. Reading copy, complete but heavily used. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No 
First edition. Rough but complete copy in green cloth lettered in gilt, 350 pages plus four pages of publisher's ads, no dustjacket. Covers worn, rubbed and stained, spine faded and chipped, internally better with good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Externally fair to poor, internally very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Hard Cover Good No 
Copyright 1918, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings, black and white frontis plate. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John The Beasts of Tarzan
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hard Cover Good No 
Copyright 1916, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, a few small transparent spots to the front cover, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John The Return of Tarzan
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Hard Cover Good No 
Copyright 1915, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, a few small transparent spots to the outer edge, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John The Son of Tarzan
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Hard Cover Good No 
Copyright 1917, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs. Twenty [20] Volumes
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1904 Hard Cover Very Good 
Copyright 1904, but set published over a period of years beginning in 1905. Exceptionally clean and tight set comprising the first 20 volumes of what was eventually a 23 volume set. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edges gilt, 7.75 inches tall. Illustrated throughout with tissue-protected plates Near fine with very light rubbing to the spine ends, tight hinges, very firm bindings, spotting to rear cover of volume I, slight internal darkening to the front hinges of volume I and III, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 465.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burroughs, John Wake-Robin
New York Hurd and Houghton 1871 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Worn first edition (1871) of this noted American naturalist's first book. Attractive Victorian binding in emerald green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 231 pages. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled with rubthrough and fraying to the corners and spine ends, especially the front corners, good hinges, sound text block, finger soil and smudging to endpapers and preliminary blank, pages slightly age-darkened but legible, old transparent stain to the outer margin throughout the entire book, name and notes on free endpapers, pages unmarked. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Betterbookgetter.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bibliodisia.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Blinebooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Booksandbirds.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Buybookstoday.net
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Chicagorare.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Cupboardmaker.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Dogtales.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Dunbarbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Firsteditiontoo.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Frenchborobooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Gloversbookery.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Goodwillbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Grendelbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Johnbalebooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Johnemmettbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Longfellowspdx.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Midwaybook.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Mounthopebooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oddballbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oldprintbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Olmsteadbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Pellabooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Riversedgebooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Schoonerbooks.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Texasbooklady.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Thebookscene.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Thebooksend.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie