|
|
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) Birds and Poets: With Other Papers Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 1903 Hard Cover Good Attractively bound copy of this work by noted naturalist John Burroughs. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments in a botanical design, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, black and white frontis plate, 241 pages. Edges lightly rubbed, spine a bit darkened and chipped at its head, superficial crack to front joint, covers firmly attached, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) Fresh Fields Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 1902 Hard Cover Good Attractively bound copy of this work by noted naturalist John Burroughs. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments in a botanical design, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, black and white frontis plate, 284 pages. Edges lightly rubbed, spine a bit darkened, superficial crack to front joint, covers firmly attached, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burroughs, John (1837-1921). Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe John James Audubon. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1912 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 144 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with some subtle spotting, spine age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, dampstains to the endpapers, blanks at beginning and end, and the bottom of the title pages and frontis, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) Locusts and Wild Honey Boston Houghton, Osgood and Company 1879 First Edition Hard Cover Poor Rather rough copy of the first edition of this book by the noted naturalist, a collection of essays that includes: The Pastoral Bees; Sharp Eyes; Strawberries; Is it Going to Rain?; Speckled Trout; Birds and Bees; A Bed of Boughs; Birds'-Nesting; The Halcyon in Canada. Victorian binding in bright green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, 253 pages. Covers worn and rubbed with chips to the spine ends and along the rear joint, hinges cracked, text block a bit shaken with the first gathering of pages loosened, one page detached (with chipped margins) but present, pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. Reading copy, complete but heavily used. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No First edition. Rough but complete copy in green cloth lettered in gilt, 350 pages plus four pages of publisher's ads, no dustjacket. Covers worn, rubbed and stained, spine faded and chipped, internally better with good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Externally fair to poor, internally very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John The Beasts of Tarzan New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hard Cover Good No Copyright 1916, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, a few small transparent spots to the front cover, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John The Return of Tarzan New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Hard Cover Good No Copyright 1915, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, a few small transparent spots to the outer edge, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrated By J. Allen St. John The Son of Tarzan New York Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Hard Cover Good No Copyright 1917, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs. Twenty [20] Volumes Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1904 Hard Cover Very Good Copyright 1904, but set published over a period of years beginning in 1905. Exceptionally clean and tight set comprising the first 20 volumes of what was eventually a 23 volume set. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edges gilt, 7.75 inches tall. Illustrated throughout with tissue-protected plates Near fine with very light rubbing to the spine ends, tight hinges, very firm bindings, spotting to rear cover of volume I, slight internal darkening to the front hinges of volume I and III, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
465.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burroughs, John Wake-Robin New York Hurd and Houghton 1871 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Worn first edition (1871) of this noted American naturalist's first book. Attractive Victorian binding in emerald green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 231 pages. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled with rubthrough and fraying to the corners and spine ends, especially the front corners, good hinges, sound text block, finger soil and smudging to endpapers and preliminary blank, pages slightly age-darkened but legible, old transparent stain to the outer margin throughout the entire book, name and notes on free endpapers, pages unmarked. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Aboundbookcompany.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Betterbookgetter.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bibliodisia.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Blinebooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bluemountainbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bookendsusedbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Bookmarcsonline.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Booksandbirds.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Buybookstoday.net Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Chicagorare.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Cupboardmaker.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Dogtales.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Downtownbooksellers.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Dunbarbooks.com
| Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Firsteditiontoo.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Frenchborobooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Gloversbookery.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Goodwillbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Grendelbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Hoffmansbookshop.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Johnbalebooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Johnemmettbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Longfellowspdx.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Midwaybook.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Mounthopebooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oddballbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oldprintbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Oldsaratogabooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Olmsteadbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Onceuponatimebooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Pellabooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Riversedgebooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Royaloakbookshop.net Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Schoonerbooks.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Texasbooklady.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Thebookscene.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Thebooksend.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Uncommonbooksonline.com Burroughs, John (1837-1921) on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|