Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones A Village Tapestry: The History of Blowing Rock
Boone, NC Appalachian Consortium Press 1989 0913239577 / 9780913239575 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed By the Author
First edition, signed by the author on the preliminary blank. Richly illustrated history of this North Carolina town, with reproductions of old photographs and engravings in black and white, special section in full color. Recipient of the 1989 Community History Award of the North Carolina Society of Historians. Fully indexed. White cloth, 226 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with a minor bump to the lower corner of the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also near fine with minimal edge rubbing, shallow creases to inner flaps, no chips or tears. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lawson, Robert. Introduction By Mary M. Burns Robbut: A Tale of Tails
Boston Gregg Press Division of G. K. Hall & Co. 1981 0839827288 / 9780839827283 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good 
First thus, stated first printing [1981]. Very good in lightly worn dustjacket. Greenish gray cloth with illustrated dustjacket. Very light rubbing to corners, a couple of very short fine point marker marks (not remainder marks) on foredge, good hinges, firm text block, upper corner of front free endpaper clipped, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light shelf soil and an inch long closed tear to the top edge of the front panel, very little paper loss. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burns, Robert. Edited By Karl Miller. Photographs By John Hedgecoe Robert Burns. Landscape Poets
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1981 0297779915 / 9780297779919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition of this illustrated collection of poems focusing on Burns as a peasant poet and connected to the Scottish landscape. Includes numerous photographs in black and white. Green hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Some edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has only light edgewear, no chips or tears, light foxing to rear inner flap. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burns, Robert (1759-1796). Notes By Andrew J. George Select Poems of Robert Burns
Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1896 Hard Cover Very Good 
Clean and sound copy with a distinctly faded spine. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt, frontis portrait of the poet, 370 pages. Light rubbing to the extremities, spine faded to a light maroon but gilt lettering clear and legible, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burns, Robert. Edited By Alexander Smith The Complete Works of Robert Burns
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1880 Hard Cover Very Good 
Undated, ca. 1880. Illustrated with engravings. Lightly worn copy in handsome Victorian binding in brown cloth over beveled boards lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, red and black, all edges gilt, red borders around all text pages, 636 pages plus publisher's ads. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and some light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, name handwritten on front free endpaper, clean pages free from other names or markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burns, Robert (1759-1796) The Complete Works of Robert Burns
New York Wm. W. Swayne 1870 Hard Cover Fair 
Undated [1870]. Externally rubbed but attractive copy of this collection of Burns' works. Green textured cloth (made to look like morocco leather) over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering and decoration, top edge gilt, 405 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Extremitied rubbed with some fraying to the corners and spine ends, joints good, front hinge internally lightly cracked but secure, text block sound, gift notation from 1870 on preliminary blank, pages age-browned but clean, no other markings. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burns, Robert. With a Memoir By William Gunnyon The Complete Works of Robert Burns. Including His Correspondence, Etc.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1875 Hard Cover Very Good 
Attractive copy from 1875 in a decorative Victorian binding. Rich brown cloth over beveled boards, about ten inches tall, lettered and extensively decorate in gilt, all edges gilt, 402 pages, illustrated with engraved plates. Some light chipping to the spine ends and a bit of rubthrough at the corners and lower edges, gilt very bright and legible, good hinges, sound text block, title page chipped at lower portion of inner margin, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burns, Robert. With a Memoir By William Gunnyon The Complete Works of Robert Burns. Including His Correspondence, Etc.
Edinburgh William P. Nimmo 1865 Hard Cover Good 
Handsomely bound 1865 copy of Burns' poems and correspondence in green leather. Text is arranged in double column format, engraved illustrated plates throughout. Green morocco lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, blind tooled inner dentelles, attached ribbon bookmark, 405 pages. Spine faded to warm olive, edges and joints rubbed, corners lightly bumped, horizontal scratch to rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, endpapers lightly foxed, intermittent light to moderate foxing to pages, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burns, Robert (1759-1796). Illustrations By F. A. Chapman; Engraved By J. Filmer The Cotters's Saturday Night: A Poem
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1880 Hard Cover Very Good 
Undated, ca. 1880. About pristine copy in publisher's original box. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Ivory glazed covers with gilt beveled edges, elaborate lettering and decoration in gilt, silver gilt and brown, ivory cloth spine, all edges gilt, about fifty pages, publisher's original box. The book has some very light foxing and surface aging to the covers, a light scattering of faint foxing to the front endpapers, but otherwise looks new and unread, with no names or other markings. The plain white box has the title and "Round Corners, Ivory Surface" on one end of the top cover, is soiled and foxed with splits to the some corners, generally worn. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burns, Robert (1759-1796). Illustrations By F. A. Chapman; Engraved By J. Filmer The Cotters's Saturday Night: A Poem
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1885 Hard Cover Very Good 
Undated, ca. 1885. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Black hardcover patterned with light brown calico-like markings, gilt front cover lettering, spine fastened with red cord, all edges gilt. Some edgewear and very light fraying, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper foxed with name and 1887 date, pages otherwise clean and unmarked with just a bit of occasional light foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burns, Robert (1759-1796) The Illustrated Family Burns, with an Original Memoir
New York P. F. Collier 1880 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1880. Sound and attractive copy in a Victorian binding, illustrated throughout with one hundred engravings. Large book, measuring 10.5 inches tall and nearly two inches thick, rust colored cloth over beveled boards, lettered and elaborately decorated in a neoclassical design in both gilt and black, all edges gilt, 461 plus 72 pages of Burns' correspondence and a six page glossary. Extremities rubbed with minor fraying to the corners and spine ends, other general rubbing, spine slightly faded, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with effectively no foxing, small coffee-colored spots to the lower corners of four or five leaves, no names or other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burns, Robert (1759-1796). Selected and with an Introduction By R. Brimley Johnson The Letters of Robert Burns
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 
First edition, 1928. Blue cloth with paper spine label, 188 pages plus publisher's ads. Edges lightly rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, outer edges of text block foxed, gift notation at upper corner of front free endpaper, pages otherwise unmarked and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Burns, Robert;Barke, James;Smith, Sydney Goodsir The Merry Muses of Caledonia
U.S.A. Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. 1982 0904265714 / 9780904265712 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition of this book of bawdy Scottish songs originally collected by Robert Burns. Maroon hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Near fine with some minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also near fine with some very minimal shelf soil. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burns, Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Glasgow David Bryce and Son 1899 Hard Cover Good 
Diminutive book of Burns' poems, 3.25 inches tall. Tartan paper covered boards with gilt lettering, red cloth spine, all edges gilt, 272 pages. Covers a bit chipped at the edges, spine ends worn, preliminaries up to title page attached to inside front cover, chips to outer margins of the first few pages, just barely affecting text on one page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Burns, Robert (1759-1796) The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. With A Sketch of the Author's Life. Three Volumes. British Poets
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1871 Hard Cover Good 
Attractive three volume set in three quarter green polished calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in red and brown (top label is printed with British Poets), gilt spine lettering and decoration, marbled edges and endpapers, each volume about 6.75 inches tall. Some edge rubbing and scuffing, spines slightly darkened and a bit dried but stabilized, some roughness to the spine ends, good joints/hinges, sound text blocks, clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Burns, Robert. Biographical Notes By Joseph Skipsey The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Songs. With a Prefatory Notice, Biographical and Critical
London Walter Scott 1887 Hard Cover Good 
Small format (5.75" tall) book of Burns' songs from 1887. Poem and long gift notation handwritten on front free endpaper. Dark blue cloth with paper spine label, text pages bordered with red lines, 354 pages plus publisher's ad. Covers lightly rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, pages lightly age-toned but clean with no other names or markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Burns, Robert. Biographical Notes By Joseph Skipsey The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Songs. With a Prefatory Notice, Biographical and Critical. The Canterbury Poets
London Walter Scott 1885 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1885. From the Canterbury Poets series. Small format (5.5" tall) book of Burns' poems. Green cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, 356 pages plus publisher's ads. Light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper removed, pencil notes on rear endpapers, pages clean with a very few lightly written pencil notes. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Burns, Robert. Notes By Allan Cunningham The Poetical Works of Robertr Burns: With All the Correspondence
Boston DeWolfe, Fiske & Co. 1884 Hard Cover Very Good 
Burns' collected poems and letters in an attractive Victorian binding. Brown cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, black and red, all edges gilt, 584 pages. Some fairly light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burns, Robert The Works of Robert Burns: Together with an Account of His Life, and Criticism on His Writings. To Which are Prefixed, Some Observations on the Character and Condition of the Scottish Peasantry By James Currie.
Philadelphia J. Crissy 1841 Hard Cover Fair 
This is a 1841 printing with an additional engraved title page from the 1835 printing. Full calf with black spine label, marbled edges and endpapers, 258 pages plus additional poems edited by Allan Cunningham running an additional eighteen pages. Externally worn and scuffed with a large stain in the middle of the front cover (please see image provided), joints rubbed but intact, with covers well attached, text moderatly foxed throughout. Final gathering loosened but still attached, one page just after that detached but present (all of this is in the supplemental section at the back). An externally worn but sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Burns, Robert (1759-1796) The Works of Robert Burns: With An Account of His Life, and Criticixm on His Writings
Philadelphia J. Crissy 1846 Hard Cover Good 
1846 edition from Philadelphia, including also some Observations on the Character and Condition of the Scottish Peasantry by James Currie; plus Additional Poems Extracted from the Late Edition Edited by Allan Cunningham. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, additional decoration in blind, frontis portrait and engraved title, text arranged in double column format, 253 + 18 pages. Covers unevenly faded and worn at the extremities, some chipping to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed but clean pages, long notation in Latin dated 1847 on front free endpaper (appears to be an award from a Yale professor), no other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Beckhambooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Betterbookgetter.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Bookcrazy.us
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Bookmarcsonline.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Booksofaurora.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Booksofparadise.net
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Boox.ca
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Carmsrarebooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Chicagorare.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Cupboardmaker.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Diatropebooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Dunbarbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Goldringbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Goodwillbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Grendelbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Johnbalebooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Jrfinebooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Kbookscanada.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Ladylisabooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Leonsbookstore.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Montclairbookcenter.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Nightheronbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Paulfosterbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Read-em-again.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Riversedgebooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Robertsbookshop.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Schoonerbooks.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Secondstorybooks.ca
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Swantradingcompany.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Thebookishpelican.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Thedustjacket.biz
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Therobbinn.co.uk
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Websterbookstore.com
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie