|
|
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones A Village Tapestry: The History of Blowing Rock Boone, NC Appalachian Consortium Press 1989 0913239577 / 9780913239575 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed By the Author First edition, signed by the author on the preliminary blank. Richly illustrated history of this North Carolina town, with reproductions of old photographs and engravings in black and white, special section in full color. Recipient of the 1989 Community History Award of the North Carolina Society of Historians. Fully indexed. White cloth, 226 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with a minor bump to the lower corner of the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also near fine with minimal edge rubbing, shallow creases to inner flaps, no chips or tears. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burns, Robert. Biography and Notes By Allan Cunningham The Complete Works of Robert Burns : Containing His Poems, Songs, and Correspondence. With a New Life of the Poet, and Notices, Critical and Biographical, By Allan Cunningham Boston Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Company 1860 Hard Cover Good Three quarter calf over marbled boards, with tan spine label, gilt lettering, raised spine bands and decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, a hefty 542 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, including some chipping to the spine head, surface areas of joints partially split but covers firmly attached, overall rubbing. Dampstain at lower part of front cover with dampstains to the bottom and outer margins of the first and final several leaves, pages otherwise very clean and free from names or other markings, some foxing to the plates and protective tissues. A nice-looking copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burns, Robert (1759-1796). Illustrations By F. A. Chapman; Engraved By J. Filmer The Cotters's Saturday Night: A Poem Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1880 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1880. About pristine copy in publisher's original box. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Ivory glazed covers with gilt beveled edges, elaborate lettering and decoration in gilt, silver gilt and brown, ivory cloth spine, all edges gilt, about fifty pages, publisher's original box. The book has some very light foxing and surface aging to the covers, a light scattering of faint foxing to the front endpapers, but otherwise looks new and unread, with no names or other markings. The plain white box has the title and "Round Corners, Ivory Surface" on one end of the top cover, is soiled and foxed with splits to the some corners, generally worn. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burns, Robert (1759-1796) The Illustrated Family Burns, with an Original Memoir New York P. F. Collier 1880 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1880. Sound and attractive copy in a Victorian binding, illustrated throughout with one hundred engravings. Large book, measuring 10.5 inches tall and nearly two inches thick, rust colored cloth over beveled boards, lettered and elaborately decorated in a neoclassical design in both gilt and black, all edges gilt, 461 plus 72 pages of Burns' correspondence and a six page glossary. Extremities rubbed with minor fraying to the corners and spine ends, other general rubbing, spine slightly faded, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with effectively no foxing, small coffee-colored spots to the lower corners of four or five leaves, no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burns, Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Burns Glasgow David Bryce and Son 1899 Hard Cover Good Diminutive book of Burns' poems, 3.25 inches tall. Tartan paper covered boards with gilt lettering, red cloth spine, all edges gilt, 272 pages. Covers a bit chipped at the edges, spine ends worn, preliminaries up to title page attached to inside front cover, chips to outer margins of the first few pages, just barely affecting text on one page. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burns, Robert (1759-1796) The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. With A Sketch of the Author's Life. Three Volumes. British Poets Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1871 Hard Cover Good Attractive three volume set in three quarter green polished calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in red and brown (top label is printed with British Poets), gilt spine lettering and decoration, marbled edges and endpapers, each volume about 6.75 inches tall. Some edge rubbing and scuffing, spines slightly darkened and a bit dried but stabilized, some roughness to the spine ends, good joints/hinges, sound text blocks, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Bagotbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Beckhambooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Bookcrazy.us Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Bookmarcsonline.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Booksofaurora.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Booksofparadise.net Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Boox.ca Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Brickroadbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Brookingsbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Celadorbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Cerebraldeli.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Chicagorare.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Cozybookcellar.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Cupboardmaker.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Frontpagebooks.net
| Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Goldringbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Goodsheppardbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Grendelbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Hawkbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Hessaybooks.co.uk Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Hoffmansbookshop.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Johnbalebooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Kavbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Ladylisabooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Leftcoastbooks.us Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Leonsbookstore.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Lowestcostbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Marblehillbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Montclairbookcenter.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
| Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Njbonline.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Notquitenewstuff.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Orphantreasures.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Paulfosterbooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Retrieverbooks.com.au Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Riversedgebooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Robertsbookshop.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Secondstorybooks.ca Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Thebookishpelican.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Uncommonbooksonline.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Wheenobooks.com Buxton, Barry M. Photographs By Jerry W. Burns; Church Drawings By Robert S. Jones on Willoughbybooks.net |
|
|