|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson A Fair Barbarian Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1881 First US Edition Hard Cover Good No Dark olive cloth with black and gilt cover lettering and decoration, 258 pages. The book is in good condition with light conspicuous edgewear, including rubbed joints, corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, a moisture shadow between the margins of the first two pages, otherwise clean contents with no other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Giovanni and the Other: Children Who Have Made Stories New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No First edition [1892]. Very good copy of this book of twelve short stories by Burnett illustrated with engravings. Green cloth lettered and decorated in dark green, purple and gilt, 193 pages plus publisher's ads. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, name and 1892 gift notation on preliminary blank, pages very clean and otherwise unmarked. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson His Grace of Osmonde. Being the Portions of That Nobleman's Life Omitted in the Relation of His Lady's Story Presented to the World of Fashion Under the Title of A Lady of Quality New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Off-white cloth with green stripes, lettering in dark red, decoration in gilt, 465 pages plus publisher's ads. Some cover soil and edgewear, green stripes on spine quite rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, name and 1897 date on front free endpaper, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Illustrated By Reginald Birch. Little Lord Fauntleroy New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 Hard Cover Good Fair Part of Scribner's Illustrated Classics. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, mounted color cover illustration, color frontis, 246 pages. The book is in good condition with light spotting over the cover cloth, a well preserved cover illustration, gilt lettering quite legible, very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in fair condition with chipped spine ends, a chip at center top edge and a large chip at front bottom right corner, minor additional edgewear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Illustrated By Harrison Cady Racketty-Packetty House. As Told By Queen Crosspatch New York D. Appleton-Century Co. 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Rough copy of this children's classic about a doll family, illustrated with color plates. Blue cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, dark blue lettering, 130 pages. Covers heavily worn at the edges with chipping to the spine and joints, spine darkened, corners rubbed through, good hinges, sound text block, pages lightly age-toned but generally clean with a bit of very light finger soil, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Illustrated By Reginald B. Birch Sara Crewe; or, What Happened at Miss Minchin's: and, Editha's Burglar London Frederick Warne 1888 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Good Fourth edition [1888]. Two titles in one volume, illustrated in black and white. Light green pictorial cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt, black, red and white, 159 pages. Covers rubbed and lightly chipped at the corners and spine ends, spine a bit age-toned, hinges repaired, text block sound, pages clean with occasional foxing, gift label on front free endpaper, no other markings. An attractive copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Good No First edition (August 1911 on copyright page), issued at the same time as an illustrated edition of this title (with this, the non-illustrated edition, being the harder to find). Blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, top edge gilt, 375 pages. Covers have some rubbing to the extremities with a bit of rubthrough to the lower front corner and the corners of the lower spine end, some external soil, gilt lettering clear and legible, good hinges, sound text block, name in pencil at top of front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Vagabondia : A Love Story Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1884 First Edition Hard Cover Good First edition published under this title and with the author's authorization (pirated versions were previously published in a ladies' magazine under the name of Dorothea and later in book form under the name Dolly). Olive green cloth Victorian binding lettered in gilt and decorated in black, 392 pages. Covers have wear to the corners and spine ends, slight lean to binding, good hinge, binding sound with one gathering loosened but not detached, pages clean and free from names, markings, foxing, etc. Small community library bookplate on front pastedown, no other library markings, pockets, etc. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Antiquarius.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bbrownandassoc.net Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bibliobeast.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Blossombooks.co.uk Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bookfaerie.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bookwebpages.net Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Boox.ca Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Brookingsbooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Chicagorare.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Covertocoverbooks.ca Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Cozybookcellar.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Ctrarebooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Cupboardmaker.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Danglaeserbooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Drakefarmbooks.com
| Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Elpinarillobooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Eurolibros.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Film-tvtieins.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Foxfirebooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Frontpagebooks.net Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Goodwillbooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Hessaybooks.co.uk Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Hkbooksonline.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Johnbalebooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Leonsbookstore.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Marblehillbooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Mixdbooks.net Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Notquitenewstuff.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Oldscrolls.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Riversedgebooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Tenbestbooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Texasbooklady.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Thedustjacket.biz Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Trasteverebooks.net Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Victorian-novels.co.uk Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Websterbookstore.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Wheenobooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Wintertimebooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Woodcrestbooks.com Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|