|
|
[Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
[Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] Flash, the Young Deer. Platt & Munk Company No. 03750H New York The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Platt & Munk adaptation of a story by Thornton Burgess, featuring characters from Laughing Brook, illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, stapled binding, twelve pages including the covers. Light edgewear, a bit of light cover soil, name at lower part of front cover, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady Mother West Wind "How" Stories New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hard Cover Fair None Worn but sound copy. Copyright 1916, later printing, most likely from the 1920s. The adventures of Mother West Wind and her animal friends at Laughing Brook, illustrated in black and white. Bright green covers lettered and with a pictorial design in black and bright blue, top edge tinted green, pictorial endpapers, 228 pages. Covers rubbed, light fraying to extremities, rear hinge internally repaired, text block sound with no loosened pages, short vertical closed tears beginning from the bottom margin of three leaves (no doubt from overeager page-turning) with no loss of text, pages age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By George Kerr Mother West Wind's Neighbors. Burgess Quaddies Series New York Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good First published 1913. A series of short nature stories featuring favorite animal characters from Laughing Book, illustrated in black and white. Blue tweed pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, 223 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some edgewear and a couple of old tape repairs. Very clean and sound copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By George Kerr Mother West Wind's Neighbors. Burgess Quaddies Series New York Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Green pictorial boards printed in black and light blue, illustrated endpapers, 223 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings, tiny bookworm hole affecting the upper right-hand corner of a few pages toward the middle of the book. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelfwear and edge chipping, little paper loss. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Now I Remember : The Autobiography of Thornton W. Burgess Boston and Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1960 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed by The Author Autobiography of the man who brought children Old Mother West Wind and beloved animal characters from Laughing Brook. Includes a nonpersonalized inscription and signature by the author on the half-title. Black boards with chartreuse spine lettering, frontis portrait, 338 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light surface rubbing, a half inch chip midcenter bottom front cover edge (not obstructing design), minor additional edgewear. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse: The Bedtime Story-Books Boston Little, Brown & Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Part of The Bedtime Story-Books series featuring Thornton Burgess' beloved animal characters. All plates present, one detached. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red and black, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edge rubbing, very minor chips to the spine ends, additional tiny chip to the lower edge of the rear panel, little paper loss. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Grandfather Frog: The Bedtime Story-Books Boston Little, Brown & Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Part of The Bedtime Story-Books series featuring Thornton Burgess' beloved animal characters. All plates present. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red and black, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edge rubbing, very minor chips to the spine ends, additional tiny chip to the lower edge of the rear panel, little paper loss. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat: The Bedtime Story-Books Boston Little, Brown & Company 1928 Hard Cover Fair Good Part of The Bedtime Story-Books series. Externally fair, internally very good, good to very good dustjacket. All plates present. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red and black, illustrated dustjacket. Covers have some moisture staining, mainly the rear cover, but no musty odor. Good hinges, firm binding, minor uneven age-toning to the endpapers, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some light surface soil to the white background, some very minor edge chipping, little paper loss. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Johnny Chuck: The Bedtime Story-Books Boston Little, Brown & Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good Good Part of The Bedtime Story-Books series featuring Thornton Burgess' beloved animal characters. All plates present. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red and black, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has minor shelf soil, several tiny closed tears and a bit of creasing to the edges, very tiny chips to the spine ends, very little paper loss. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Mr. Mocker: The Bedtime Story-Books Boston Little, Brown & Company 1924 Hard Cover Good Good Part of The Bedtime Story-Books series featuring Thornton Burgess' beloved animal characters. All plates present. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red and black, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, faint moisture shadow to the lower outside corner of the pages throughout most of the book, mainly in the margins, otherwise clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edge rubbing, large chip to the lower spine (about two inches long), other very minor chipping. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Ol' Mistah Buzzard: The Bedtime Story-Books Boston Little, Brown & Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good Good Part of The Bedtime Story-Books series featuring Thornton Burgess' beloved animal characters. All plates present. Tan pictorial cloth printed in red and black, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light rubbing to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has minor shelf soil, several tiny closed tears and a bit of creasing to the edges, some chipping to the spine ends (affecting the lower line of the publisher information), minor additional chipping to lower edge of rear panel, little paper loss. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrated By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Peter Cottontail. The Bedtime Story-Books Series Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Exceptionally clean copy of the first edition of this classic Burgess animal story featuring Peter Rabbit, Reddy Fox, Shadow the Weasel, Johnny Chuck, Bowser the Houng, Jerry Muskrat , Bobby Coon, Jimmy Skunk and other beloved characters from the author's world of Laughing Brook. Illustrated with black and white plates; unfortunately one of which is absent. Tan pictorial cloth printed in black and red, 120 pages. Externally about fine with almost no signs of wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with some minor spotting to the frontis tissue protector and to the far bottom margin of one page, pages otherwise very clean free from chips, tears, names or other markings. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
[Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Alexandriaslibrary.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Bagotbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Bbrownandassoc.net [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Beckhambooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Betterbookgetter.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Bluejacketbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Bookcrazy.us [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Bookfaerie.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Booksandbirds.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Bookshopbaltimore.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Booksofaurora.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Boox.ca [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Champandmabel.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Cozybookcellar.com
| [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Cupboardmaker.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Dragonsheadbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Goldringbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Goodwillbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Grendelbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Hessaybooks.co.uk [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Hoffmansbookshop.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Johnbalebooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Jondalbook.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Kbookscanada.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Leonsbookstore.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Marblehillbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Marys-books.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Midwaybook.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Nansbookshop.biz [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Notquitenewstuff.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Oldscrolls.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Opendoorbooks.us [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Peakirkbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Pellabooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Riversedgebooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Robertsbookshop.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Svbooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Thebooksend.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Thedustjacket.biz [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Trivillagebooks.com [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Willoughbybooks.net [Burgess, Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|