|
|
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) Heart's Ease in Heart-Trouble. Or, a Sovereign Remedy Against All Trouble of Heart That Christ's Disciples are Subject to, Under All Kinds of Afflications in the Life Brattleborough [Brattleboro], Vermont William Fessenden 1813 Hard Cover Fair Early American printing of this inspirational text meant to comfort the faithful. Rough copy with marbled paper covered wooden boards, calf spine, 179 pages. Front cover detached but present, both covers heavily chipped and worn, spine lightly chipped, front free endpaper chipped, text block sound, inscriptions on endpapers, historical society stamp on rear free endpaper, pages uniformly age-toned but clean and unmarked. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) Solomon's Temple Spiritualized; or, Gospel Light Fetched Out of the Temple at Jerusalem, To Let Us More Easily Into the Glory of New Testament Truths London W. Phorson, B. Law and Son, Murgatroyd 1793 New Edition Hard Cover Poor Full calf with red spine label, 168 pages. Covers heavily worn, chipped and rubbed, front cover detached, pages age-toned and foxed with a few ink blotches in the margins toward the end. Reading copy, complete but quite rough. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688). Illustrated By J. D. Watson The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come London George Routledge & Son 1880 Hard Cover Fair Undated, ca. 1880. Quite worn but still attractive copy in a Victorian binding, illustrated with engravings, and with quite large print. Light blue cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and in black, 640 pages. Spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped, spine age-tanned, hinges internally cracked but covers secure, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean other than light foxing to the first and last few pages, name on preliminary blank, front free endpaper and preliminary blank chipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream Philadelphia G. G. Evans 1858 Hard Cover Good Includes a Life of the Bunyan, by Himself; or Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners. Red cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, illustrated with engravings, 531 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers shelfworn with some surface soil, rubthrough at the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean with occasional foxing, endpapers and a couple of pages darkened from flattening old leaves, no names or other markings. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream Brattleborough, Vermont John Holbrook 1815 Hard Cover Fair Early Vermont imprint. Full calf, 311 pages. Covers scuffed and chipped, endpapers absent, text block shaken with some loosened pages toward the end, minor insect damage to the front gutter at the title page, pages very age-toned with some various foxing, staining, soil, etc., some margin chipping, but text complete and entirely readable. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come. Illustrated By Frederick Barnard and Others, Engraved By Dalziel Brothers New York Anson D. F. Randolph & Company 1882 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1882 based on a dated inscription on the half-title. Attractive edition of Pilgrim's Progress with numerous engravings, full page and smaller, by the Dalziel Brothers. Blue cloth over beveled boards lettered and elaborately decorated with scenes from the book, all in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 277 pages. Covers rubbed with a bit of fraying to the corners and chipping to the spine ends, hinges good, a few pages loosened but not detached, heavy foxing to the first and last few leaves, subtle age-toning and occasional light foxing to the body of the book, no markings other than the aforenoted inscription. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come... Genuine Edition, with Notes Boston Isaiah Thomas, Jun.; E. Mirriam & Co., Printers 1817 Hard Cover Poor Rough copy of this classic work, illustrated with full-page engravings. Full calf, 300 pages. Covers heavily rubbed and worn, spine covering nearly chipped away, corners chipped, front joint split but front cover still attached, pages worn with numerous margin chips and tears, large chips to two pages affecting about 20-30% of the text, a few old dampstains. Reading copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688). Illustrated By William Strang The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come.... New York Rae D. Henkle Co., Inc. 1928 Anniversary Edition Hard Cover Good Anniversary edition, 1678-1928. Externally worn copy, this edition with fourteen very attractive tissue-protected illustrated plates by Strang printed in dark sepia. Blue cloth, 379 pages. Spine heavily scuffed, corners lightly bumped, good hinges (front hinge neatly repaired), sound text block, name and address on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and free from other names or markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bunyan, John (1628-1688) The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come; Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream New York American Tract Society 1859 Hard Cover Fair Undated, ca. 1859 based on date written inside. Worn, attractively bound copy illustrated with full page engravings. Stamps of St. Patrick's Hospital of Lake Charles, Louisiana on pastedowns, gift notation - Mrs. Mary J. Beaumont from her affectionate Husband Frank, New Orleans, January 31st, 1859 - on preliminary blank. Red morocco leather lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 603 pages plus publisher's ad. Covers rubbed at the corners, top of spine heavily chipped (lettering not affected), surface split to front joint (covers well attached), sound text block, one plate detached and tattered around the edges (accompanying tissue torn), rear pastedown scuffed, pages age-toned and lightly foxed but clean. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|