|
|
William Cullen Bryant Memorial ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
William Cullen Bryant Memorial Bryant Centennial, Cummington [Massachusetts], August the Sixteenth 1894 Cummington, Massachusetts N.P. 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No First edition. Tribute to William Cullen Bryant, including program of festivities, on the occasion of the hundredth anniversary of his birth. Illustrated in black and white. Brown cloth, 79 pages. Light rubbing to covers, good hinges, sound text block, very minor foxing to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, et al. Collected By Sarah H. Leggett Golden Songs of Great Poets : Regia, Crede Mihi, Res Est. New York Sarah H. Leggett 1877 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good F. O. C. Darley, T. Moran and Others Collection of poetry by William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, John G. Whittier, J. Lowell and Bayard Taylor, witih attractive engraved illustrations by F. O. C. Darley, A. Fredericks, T. Moran, Wm. Hart, and J. D. Smillie. Handsome Victorian binding of green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, all edges gilt, unpaginated (about 100 pages). Some edgewear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, some light foxing to the verso of the endpapers and blank pages adjacent to them, name on first blank page, other pages very clean. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, et al. Collected By Sarah H. Leggett Golden Songs of Great Poets : Regia, Crede Mihi, Res Est. New York Sarah H. Leggett 1877 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good F. O. C. Darley, T. Moran and Others Collection of poetry by William Cullen Bryant, Henry W. Longfellow, John G. Whittier, J. Lowell and Bayard Taylor, witih attractive engraved illustrations by F. O. C. Darley, A. Fredericks, T. Moran, Wm. Hart, and J. D. Smillie. Handsome Victorian binding of green cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and in black, all edges gilt, unpaginated (about 100 pages). Some edgewear light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, tiny hole at bottom of front free endpaper, 1877 gift inscription on preliminary blank, distinctive bookplate of Hamilton Holt (late president of Rollins College) on the front pastedown, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
William Cullen Bryant, Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Richard Henry Stoddard, Frederick S. Cozzens, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Others The Atlantic Souvenir, for 1859 New York Derby & Jackson 1859 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Handsomely bound copy of this literary annual, containing several contributions to the Knickerbocker Gallery, and illustrated with twelve tissue-protected engravings of important literary men of their time. Includes contributions by William Cullen Bryant, Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Richard Henry Stoddard, Frederick S. Cozzens, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, others. Full rich brown morocco leather with lettering and extensive decoration in gilt and in blind, all edges gilt, 288 pages. Some edge rubbing and minor scuffing, good hinges, sound text block, some offsetting of plate images onto pages opposite, some very light occasional foxing, gift notation on preliminary blank, no other markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bryant, William Cullen The Family Library of Poetry and Song. Holiday Edition. Being Choice Selections from the Best Poets, English, Scottish, Irish, and American... New York Fords, Howard & Hulbert 1886 Hard Cover Good Attractively bound collection of poems, illustrated throughout with engravings and facsimile manuscripts, fully indexed. Teal blue cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, a thick 950 pages. Light rubbing to the extremities with just a bit of fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages, previous owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown, no other names or markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cobden, Richard (1804-1865). Preface By Lord Welby, Introductions By Sir Louis Mallet, William Cullen Bryant The Political Writings of Richard Cobden. In Two Volumes London T. Fisher Unwin 1903 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good First published in 1867. Handsome two-volume set containing the collected works of this noted British statesman. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering and extensive Arts & Crafts style images of growing wheat on the covers, uncut edges, tissue-protected letterpress frontis in each volume, 770 pages between the two volumes. Very light edge rubbing, some subtle soil to the front cover of volume II, good hinges, firm text blocks, very lightly age-toned but very clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bryant, William Cullen The Story of the Fountain New York D. Appleton & Company 1872 Hard Cover Fair Bryant's poetry illustrated with 42 wood engravings, including some by Winslow Homer. Brown cloth over beveled boards with lettering and extensive decoration in gilt and black, all edges gilt, 48 pages. Covers heavily rubbed at the extremities with fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, generally sound text block with some separation between sections but with no loosened pages, short verse and 1871 date on front free endpaper, pages generally clean with some occasional foxing and finger soil. Worn. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|