|
|
Bible In English. New Translation With Notes By Everett Fox ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bible in English. New Translation with Notes By Everett Fox The Five Books of Moses: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, and Deuteronomy. The Schocken Bible Volume I Dallas, Texas Word Publishing 1996 084995228x / 9780849952289 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First volume in the Schocken Bible, including the Old Testament books of Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, and Deuteronomy. First printing of this translation. Mottled tan hardcover with tan cloth spine, gilt lettering, attached ribbon bookmark, dustjacket. Near fine condition with minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also near fine with minor edge rubbing, no chips or tears. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bible in English The Holy Bible [King James Version], Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha: Translated Out of the Original Tongues... New York; Hartford, Connecticut Daniel D. Smith; Silas Andrus 1829 Hard Cover Fair Large format King James Bible dated 1829 on both the main title page and the original engraved title from Silas Andrus in Hartford, Connecticut. Illustrated with several full page plates, family pages with entries mainly from the Porter family dated from 1793 to 1925. Full calf leather, 11.5 inches tall, 9.5 inches wilde, about 3.5 inches thick, gilt lettered black spine label, additional gilt decoration to spine and bordering covers. Worn, mainly at the extremities, with wear and surface crackling to spine, covers well attached, front endpaper and preliminary blank detached but present, lightly to moderately foxed but legible throughout, one two-page section also detached but present, old faint dampstains to lower corners of first few and last couple of pages, note on front free endpaper indicates that the book was "Mabel Porter's Book, Presented by her father", and "This book I giv to Louesa Ward [or Wand], Joseph B. Porter August 8, 1859". Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bible in English The Holy Bible [King James Version], Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues... New York American Bible Society 1865 Hard Cover Very Good Attractively bound small format King James Bible from 1865. Measures about 5.75 inches tall, 3.75 inches wide, 1.25 inches thick. Full black polished calf with elaborate blindstamping to the covers, slightly raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering, compartments decorated in blind, all edges gilt. Contains Old and New Testaments. Light rubbing to the extremities, sound binding, slightly age-toned but clean pages with very small old tea-colored stains to the margins of a very few pages, name and 1866 date on preliminary blank, no other markings. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bible in English The Holy Bible [King James Version], Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues... Potter's Standard Editions Philadelphia John E. Potter and Company 1875 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1875. Exquisitely bound small format King James Bible, 6.25 inches tall, 4.25 inches wide, and about 1.25 inches thick. Full rich brown morocco leather over beveled boards, gilt decorated raised panels on front and rear covers, slightly raised spine bands with gilt lettering and gilt decorated compartments, gilt decorated inner dentelles, all edges gilt. Contains Old and New Testaments, Psalms of David in metre, paraphrased scripture in verse. Very light rubbing to the extremities, firm binding, clean pages with a few stray light fingerprints to the preliminary blank, evidence of an old tea-colored spill on the title page for the Psalms of David section, no names or other markings. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bible in English The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Together with the Apocrypha.... [King James Version] Brattleborough [Brattleboro], Vermont John Holbrook 1816 Hard Cover Fair Very worn large format King James Bible from 1816, Holbrook's Stereotype Edition, illustrated with full page engravings two folding maps, one hand colored, the other outlined in color, one single page hand colored map, one additional single page map with a combination of color and outlining. Includes three pages of handwritten genealogical entries for the Knight family, dates ranging from 1763 to 1903. Full sheep leather, 11" tall, 9" wide, 4" thick. Includes the Old and New Testaments, Apocrypha and Concordance by John Brown. Covers heavily rubbed, spine dried and chipped but stabilized, title page absent (begins at the first chapter of Genesis), old internal repair to rear hings, chips, tears and general wear to the outer margins of the first and last several pages, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages uniformly age-toned and lightly foxed. Maps in good to very good condition. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
[Bible in English] [King James Version Bible] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments... Bible Presented to St. Paul's Church, Stockbridge, Massachusetts Oxford University Press 1867 Hard Cover Fair Hefty and attractive Bible with an interesting provenance, having been owned by churches in Stockbridge, Dalton and Lee, Massachusetts. Full crimson morocco leather with gilt lettering, thirteen inches tall, five raised spine bands, gilt tooled inner dentelles, matte brown endpapers, all edges, gilt, 3.75 inches thick. Includes the Old and New Testaments and Apocrypha. Front cover lettered in gilt: "St. Paul's Church, Stockbridge. From the Sunday School Children, Whitsuntide, A.D. 1868". Additional provenance on verso of front free endpaper indicates that the Bible was presented to St. George's Church in Lee from St. Paul's in Stockbridge in 1897, and then presented to Grace Church in Dalton from St. George's Church in 1898. Worn but sound and attractive, with some external spotting and scuffing to the edges, gilt edges quite worn near the lower right from active use, joints rubbed but good with covers well attached, numerous small edge tears, occasional small pencil marks in the margins, one page torn with about 30% missing, front free endpaper detached with numerous edge chips, title page darkened from adjacent endpaper that was reversed to show the inscriptions. A Bible that no doubt was used to compile many sermons over the years. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
[Bible in English] [Catholic Family Bible] [Morris Family Genealogy] The Holy Bible, Translated from the Latin Vulgate: Diligently Compared with... [Catholic Family Bible]. Includes Records for the Morris Family of Connecticut 1854-1941 New York D. & J. Sadlier 1870 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1870s. Includes Old and New Testaments and Annotations by the Rev. Dr. Challoner, with references and an historical and chronological index. Also includes notations about the Morris and Kavanagh families of Connecticut, beginning with the marriage of Joseph Morris and Julia Kavanagh in Hartford in 1860, with supplementary sheets of family records and a few other items related to the family loosely laid in near the family pages, beginning with 1854. Handsome Victorian binding in full dark brown leather with raised panels over beveled boards, lettered and extensively decorated in gilt on both front and rear covers, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, color title page, some engraved illustrations, decorative engraved borders to the pages - an attractive and hefty Bible a little more than three inches thick. Some expected edge rubbing and some minor crackling to the spine surface, no chips, joints rubbed but good, text block sound, names of Julia Morris from Poquonock [Windsor] Connecticut on front free endpaper and a notation below dated Feb. 22, 1885 from Ouguono [?] Me. below, pages lightly age-toned but clean. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
[Bible in English] The Holy Bible. Containing the Old Testament and the New, Newly Translated Out of the Original Tongues... Cambridge John Hayes, Printer to the University 1670 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Engraved title dated 1673; New Testament title dated 1670; first edition thus. Sound and attractive copy containing the Old and New Testaments plus Apocrypha, six unidentified pages of prayers and four unidentified pages of psalms bound in at the rear. Small 4to (22 cm x 16.5 cm) full textured black leather, most likely early nineteenth century, with concentric rectangular panels and other blindstamped designs, gilt decorated edges and inner dentelles, rebacked in brown morocco lettered in gilt with raised spine bands, nineteenth century endpapers but with one original endpaper bound in, all edges gilt, elaborate engraved title by Chantry, double column format, decorative woodcut initials scattered throughout. Extremities rubbed and lightly scuffed, text block sound, margins lightly shaved but without loss of text or margin notes, minor chip to upper corner of final leaf of Revelations, affecting the top three lines of the outer colums, pages lightly age-toned but clean. Price:
2250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
[Bible in English] The Holy Bible: Containing the Old & New Testaments Translated Out of The Original Tongues... [King James Version] Lunenburg, Massachusetts Edmund Cushing 1830 Hard Cover Poor Very rough copy of this early Lunenburg, Massachusetts Bible. Includes the Apocrypha and an index, an alphabetical table of all the names in the Old and New Testaments, illustrated with a frontis engraving and additional engraved plates in the New Testament. Also includes four family record pages in rough but readable condition containing genealogical notes of the Mather family, starging with Charles Mather and Mry L. Hatheway being married in 1833. Full sheep over wooden boards, 10.75 inches tall and and about 3.5 inches thick. Covers very heavily worn, chipped and detached, spine covering nearly chipped away, text block generally sound with some separation between two sections, front free endpaper absent, front blanks creased, pages foxed and a little edgeworn with some having corner creases. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bible in English The New Pictorial Parallel Royal Quarto Bible, Containing the King James and the Revised Versions...Arranged in Parallel Columns St. Louis and New York N. D. Thompson Publishing Co. 1885 Hard Cover Very Good Exceptional (and exceptionally large) 1885 Bible in highly decorated Victorian leather binding. Includes both the King James and Revised versions arranged in parallel columns, twelve chromolithographed color plates, and additional twelve hand colored plates depicting the parables and other New Testament scenes, eight pages of maps in color, four family record pages bordered in color, dozens of steel plate engravings on thick paper, hundreds of additional engravings throughout, family photo sections at rear. Includes Apocrypha, Bible history and dictionary, much more. Full brown leather over beveled boards with incised and beveled designs highly decorated in gilt on both front and rear covers, gilt decorated spine, edges and inner dentelles, all edges gilt, approximately 12.25 inches tall, 10.5 inches wide, 5.25 inches thick, and weighing in excess of 15 pounds. Gilt lettering and decoration bright and clear, some fairly minor edge scuffing, small chip at far bottom of spine which does not affect any of the gilt area, surface cracking to far lower joints but covers very secure, text block sound, minor chips to lower edge of title page, presentation plate and temperance pledge filled in, family record pages completed with entries for the Andrews family dating from 1811 to 1979. A very handsome and well-kept family Bible. Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
[Bible in English]. New Testament The New Testament in Eleven Volumes and the Book of Proverbs. King James Version Astor Place, New York The American Bible Society 1925 Soft Cover Good Undated, ca. 1920s. Set of twelve softcover booklets, each 4.5 inches tall, in the publisher's presentation box. Includes all books of the New Testament and The Book of Proverbs. Inner lid also mentions "cover for single volume" but we're not certain what that should include. The box has a hinged lid and Christmas holiday theme print on the outside, with poinsettias and snowmen in an Art Deco design. The box is rubbed but is structurally sound with old clear tape repairs at two corners of the top lid. The booklets are in very good condition, no names or other markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
[Bible in English]. Commentary and Critical Notes By Adam Clarke The New Testament of or Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ... Volume I New York T. Mason and G. Lane. Printed By James Collord 1837 Hard Cover Fair Volume I only, covering Matthew to The Acts. These books of the New Testament are accompanied by marginal readings, parallel texts, and commentary and critical notes by Adam Clarke. Illustrated with a frontis engraving of Clarke and two folding maps - one of Palestine; the other of the countries travelled by the apostles, with the routes of St. Paul through Asia and Europe. Full calf with maroon spine label, 920 pages. Cover heavily rubbed and dried but stabilized, spine labels cracked and chipped, as is the spine covering, joints and hinges cracked but covers attached, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages have sporadic foxing and dampstains to the inner margins of the first and last several pages. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|