|
|
Walter Besant And James Rice ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Walter Besant and James Rice My Little Girl London Chatto and Windus A New Edition Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 379 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Besant, Walter South London New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No First edition. A history, including one hundred twenty black and white illustrations. Forest green cloth with gilt cover lettering, heavy gilt publisher's emblem illustrating the bottom front right cover corner, frontispiece with protective tissue, 332 pages with index. The book is in fair condition, with the binding lightly shaken, rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners, very gently rubbed joints, sound text block, good hinges, come neatly made pencil underlings, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Walter Besant and James Rice The Golden Butterfly London Chatto and Windus A New Edition Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 352 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, short split to front joint but cover well attached, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Walter Besant and James Rice The Son of Vulcan London Chatto and Windus A New Edition Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1890. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 392 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Walter Besant and James Rice The Ten Years' Tenant and Other Stories London Chatto and Windus A New Edition Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1890. Includes the The Ten Years's Tenant; Sweet Nelly, or My Heart's Delight; and Over the Sea with a Sailor. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 322 pages. Spine labels absent, spine a bit dried with some chipping to the ends, edges rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, clean pages, no owner names or other markings. A handsome copy with some external wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|