|
|
Baedeker, Karl ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Baedeker, Karl Austria, Including Hungary, Transylvania, Dalmatia, and Bosnia. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1900 Soft Cover Fair Ninth edition, 1900. With 30 maps and 36 plans. Red cloth flexible covers. Very light external wear, hinges internally cracked but secure, front free endpaper detached but present, very minor closed tear to frontis map, pages a bit age-toned but clean. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Baedeker, Karl Belgium and Holland, Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg : Handbook for Travellers Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Fifteenth Edition Flexible Boards Very Good Handbook for travellers, with 19 maps, 37 plans of towns, and 8 ground plans. Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, marbled edges, 489 pages plus maps. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, sound text block with no loosened pages, far outer edges of one map slightly chipped, pages clean, notes in pencil to the upper margin of the front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baedeker, Karl Belgium and Holland, Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg : Handbook for Travellers Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1905 Fourteenth Edition Flexible Boards Good Handbook for travellers, with 15 maps and 30 plans. Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, marbled edges, 474 pages plus maps. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, spine ends lightly chipped, some of the binder's cloth visible between a few sections, no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Baedeker, Karl Die Schweiz Nebst Den Angrenzenden Teilen Von Oberitalien, Savoyen Und Dirol. Handbuch Fur Reisende Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1911 34th Edition Flexible Boards Very Good In German. With 75 maps, 20 plans and 12 panoramas. Bright red cloth lettered in gilt, marbled edges, attached bookmark, 583 pages plus numerous folding maps and plans. Light external wear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with name and date on the half-title, no other markings, maps in very good condition. Well-kept copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Baedeker, Karl Great Britain. Handbook for Travellers Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Seventh Edition Flexible Boards Good Good Classic Baedeker guide (including the hard-to-find dustjacket), this edition with 28 maps, 65 plans and a panorama. Red cloth over flexible boards, advertising endpapers, 624 pages. Some cover wear, binding sound, pages clean but with faint dampstains running throughout the book near the far top and bottom edges, and at the outer edges of the first and last few pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is quite dampstained and has some shelf soil and tiny edge chips, very little paper loss. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baedeker, Karl Italy. Third Part: Southern Italy and Sicily with Excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia, Tunis and Corfu. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1903 Soft Cover Fair Fourteenth edition, 1903. With 27 maps and 24 plans. Red cloth over flexible boards. Covers rubbed with a very faded spine, rear hinge internally cracked but secure, text block sound, short closed tear to frontis map, name in pencil at top of title page, pages lightly age-toned but clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Baedeker, Karl Norway, Sweden and Denmark, with Excursions to Iceland and Spitzbergen. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1912 Soft Cover Good Tenth edition, 1912. With 62 maps, 42 plans and ground-plans, 3 panoramas. Red cloth over flexible boards. Covers lightly rubbed, mainly at the edges, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Baedeker, Karl Southern France Including Corsica. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1902 Soft Cover Fair Fourth edition, 1902. With 30 maps, 36 plans and a panorama. Red cloth flexible covers. Covers rubbed, especially at the extremities, two tiny punctures to spine covering, hinges internally cracked but secure, front free endpaper absent, very minor closed tear to one map, pages a bit age-toned but clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Baedeker, Karl Southern Germany and Austria, Including the Eastern Alps. Handbook for Travellers. With 18 Maps and 20 Plans Coblenz Karl Baedeker 1871 Second Edition Flexible Boards Good Hard-to-find second edition in original red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, 380 pages. Gilt and red covers bright and unfaded, light surface soil, small chip at spine head, small crease in upper spine covering, occurring most likely when bound. Front hinge lightly cracked but text block sound, pages free from chips or tears, some light foxing and age-toning, one or two pencil notes, light insect damage to the far outer edge only of the rear free endpaper. Frontis map roughly removed, all other maps in very good condition. Name of John Lyon Gardiner on title page and verso of what remains of the frontis map - Gardiner was from the family who owned Gardiner Island off the coast of Long Island, New York. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Baedeker, Karl The Dominion of Canada, with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good First edition [1894]. Well-kept copy with all 10 color maps and 7 color plans intact and in very good condition. Red flexible cloth covers lettered in gilt, marbled edges, 254 pages. Light finger soil, spine slightly faded, sound binding, advertisement for other Baedeker books mounted on front pastedown, name and address on front free endpaper, pages a bit age-darkened but clean and clearly legible, no other names or markings. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Baedeker, Karl The Mediterranean. Seaports and Sea Routes Including Madiera, The Canary Islands, The Coast of Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia. Handbook for Travellers Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1911 First Edition Flexible Boards Good Handbook for travellers, with 38 maps and 49 plans, most folding and in color. Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, marbled edges, 607 pages plus maps. Some cover wear, mainly edge rubbing and a bit of chipping to the spine head, surface splitting to the fabric along the joints, front hinge lightly cracked internally (cosmetic rather than structural), several names and notations on front endpapers, half-title chipped around the edges, large folding map at front very good, pages clean. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Baedeker, Karl The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1903 Fifteenth Revised Edition Flexible Boards Good Handbook for travellers, with 45 maps and 26 plans, many folding and in color. Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, marbled edges, 456 pages plus maps. Light wear, good hinges, sound text block, slight chipping to front pastedown, name on front free endpaper, edges of one map a little worn from sticking a bit outside the text block. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Baedeker, Karl The Rhine from the Dutch to the Alsatian Frontier. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1926 Eighteenth Revised Edition Flexible Boards Good Handbook for travellers, with 102 maps and plans, many folding and in color. Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, marbled edges, 422 pages plus maps. Light wear, spine a little faded, vertical crease to outer edge of rear cover and corresponding closed split to outer edge of rear pastedown, good hinges, sound text block, name and address on title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baedeker, Karl on Antiquarius.com Baedeker, Karl on Atlantavintagebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Bagbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Bagotbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Betterbookgetter.com Baedeker, Karl on Bibliodisia.com Baedeker, Karl on Bookcrazy.us Baedeker, Karl on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Baedeker, Karl on Booksofaurora.com Baedeker, Karl on Booksonlinebrighton.com Baedeker, Karl on C2cbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Ceruleandaybooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Ctrarebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Dunbarbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Baedeker, Karl on Gloversbookery.com Baedeker, Karl on Goldsworthbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Goodwillbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Baedeker, Karl on Hoffmansbookshop.com Baedeker, Karl on Johnbalebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Joyce-royce.com Baedeker, Karl on Jrfinebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Leonsbookstore.com Baedeker, Karl on Longfellowspdx.com Baedeker, Karl on Marblehillbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Baedeker, Karl on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Onceuponatimebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Opendoorbooks.us
| Baedeker, Karl on Pendleburys.com Baedeker, Karl on Psychobabel.eu Baedeker, Karl on Robertsbookshop.com Baedeker, Karl on Royaloakbookshop.net Baedeker, Karl on Sandyaco.com Baedeker, Karl on Schoonerbooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Thebooksend.com Baedeker, Karl on Trivillagebooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Twicesoldtales.info Baedeker, Karl on Uncommonbooksonline.com Baedeker, Karl on Websterbookstore.com Baedeker, Karl on Wheenobooks.com Baedeker, Karl on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|