|
|
Anonymous ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Anonymous A Whisper to a Newly-Married Pair, from a Widowed Wife London Houlston & Son 1832 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Good Early 19th century marital advice on topics such as general conduct, fidelity, expenditures, family size, domestic economy, dress, conduct toward in-laws, treatment of servants, management of education of children, etc., with one section for men, another for women. Dark blue textured boards wtih gilt spine lettering, uncut edges, frontis engraving, 138 pages. Some edgewear and minor chipping to the corners and spine ends, front hinge cracked, text block sound, pages clean with only a trace of occasional foxing, man's name on verso of title page, no other markings. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anonymous Book of Successful Fireplaces : How to Build Them Cleveland, Ohio USA Cleveland Publications 1940 Sixteenth Edition Soft Cover Very Good Undated, circa 1940. A booklet on do it yourself fireplace building, mostly with brick, plus at least one example in stone. Includes table of suggested sizes, installation of peripheral equipment such as heatilators, hoods, et al. Red illustrated softcover (illustrated in black and white), twenty-five pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anonymous [Tincker, Mary Agnes] By the Tiber Boston Roberts Brothers 1881 First Edition Hard Cover Good Hard-to-find title in an attractive Victorian binding. Dark olive brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, black and red, 390 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers heavily rubbed, especially at the edges, with light fraying at the corners and spine ends, hinges internally repaired, text block sound, name in pencil on preliminary blank, pages clean and free from other names or markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anonymous Excursions in the County of Kent: Comprising Brief Historical and Topographical Delineations; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1822 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No First edition [1822]. Fair condition with front cover detached but present. Includes numerous engraved plates of local scenes plus two folding maps. Full brown diced calf with black spine label, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 192 pages. Front cover, endpaper and preliminary blank detached but present, spine chipped, rear hinge chipped and tender, sound text block, pages clean with occasional light to moderate foxing, maps in very good condition. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anonymous Excursions in the County of Surrey: Comprising Brief Historical and Topographical Delineations; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No First edition [1821]. Fair condition with front cover detached but present. Includes numerous engraved plates of local scenes plus two folding maps. Full brown diced calf with black spine label, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 190 pages. Front cover, endpaper and preliminary blank detached but present, spine chipped, rear hinge chipped and tender, sound text block, pages clean with occasional light to moderate foxing, maps in very good condition. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anonymous Forget-Me-Nots for Remembrance New York The Holiday Publishing Company 1900 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca.1900. Respected Protestant prose or commentary by G.A. Barnard; Ellis Walton; Schiller; Muller; Hartley Coleridge; F.R. Havergal. Illustrated throughout with blue and white forget-me-nots and pink rose of Sharon designs. White color floral illustrated boards, fifteen pages. The book is in good condition with some shelf soil and foxing mostly apparent due to its white background, sound text block, good hinges, notation on front free endpaper, otherwise clean contents free from any markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anonymous Gerald O'Reilly; or, The Triumph of Principle Philadelphia H. L. Kilner & Co. 1880 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1880. Attractively bound book, about six inches tall, teal blue cloth lettered and dcorated with a floral, ribbon and sunshine design in silver gilt and black. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, very minor shelf soil, good hinges, sound text block, old name stamp (Katie M. Fogarty) on front pastedown, pages clean and free from other names or markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anonymous Horse-Play, the Complete Trackman's Manual Chicago Pegasus Books, Inc. 1948 Soft Cover Very Good Eighteen chapters on the art of horse betting. Stapled, age-toned color illustrated soft cover, 95 pages. The book is in very good condition, with sound text block and hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
[Anonymous] Idea de hum Perfeito Paroco, Instruido nas suas Obrigacoes, e Instruindo as suas Ovelhas na Solidad Piedade. Lisboa [Lisbon], Portugal Regio Officina Typografica 1785 Hard Cover Good Five volume set, 1785, in Portuguese. Title translates to: Idea of a Perfect Priest, Instructed in his Obligations and Instructing his Flock in a Firm Piety. A very Useful Book for all Classes of People" (this translation is tipped in at the front). All five volumes in full sponged calf (typical Iberian manner), black spine labels, edges tinted yellow, [1], [ii], vi, xv, 534; [1], [ii], vi, 445 [1]; [1], xvi, 567, [1]; [1], [viii], 480; [viii], 493. Collated and complete. Generally good condition, with some light external wear and corner bumping, spines a little dried and fragile with some chipped labels. Each volume has a theology school bookplate (partially removed in volume V), but no library indicia, and a pencil note in each indicating subsequent ownership in 1901. Joints are rubbed but generally good with covers firmly attached. Light to moderate foxing throughout, with a few pages of volume IV having inkspots in the outer margins. No noted chips, tears or other markings. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anonymous Lady Day: A Charming Story for Girls Philadelphia H. L. Kilner & Co. 1880 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1880. Attractively bound book, about six inches tall, red cloth lettered and dcorated with a floral, ribbon and sunshine design in silver gilt and black. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, very minor shelf soil, spine subtly age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, old name stamp (Katie M. Fogarty) on front pastedown, pages clean and free from other names or markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anonymous Life of the Empress Josephine, Wife of Napoleon I Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1880 Hard Cover Good Copyright 1870, more likely ca. 1880. Attractively bound copy in brown Victorian cloth binding lettered and decorated in gilt, engraved frontis portrait. Covers lightly rubbed with heavier rubbing to the edges and some light fraying to the spine fot, transparent spotting to front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with some occasional light foxing and an 1880 gift notation on the preliminary blank, no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anonymous - Fairy Tale Little Red Riding Hood Boston J. E. Tilton and Company 1864 Soft Cover Fair Published ca. 1864 based on pencil gift notation on first page. Classic fairy tale illustrated printed on linen-backed paper, printed on one side only. Each page has about a three quarter page hand colored engraving with text below, including a two page spread at the center. Softcover, eight pages of story including the inner covers. Covers worn and a little chipped at the edges, surface chip to lower edge of front cover, contents a little age-toned but generally quite good with a few light fingerprints to the outer margins. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anonymous Miss Mary's Valentine and Other Stories Boston De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. [DeWolfe Fiske & Co.) 1880 First Edition Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1880. First edition. Children's stories, poems and activities illustrated with engravings plus a full color lithographed frontis plate. Front cover has a color illustration of a little girl sewing surrounded by flowers, red cloth spine lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt. Covers rubbed with some rubthrough at the corners and a bit of finger soil, good hinges, sound text block, a few minor spots to front endpapers, pages mainly very clean with a few instances of minor finger soil to the margins, name on front free endpaper in pencil. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anonymous Peter and His Goose; or, The Folly of Discontent, and Other Stories New York A. L. Burt 1920 Hard Cover Good Good Undated, ca. 1920. Good to very good copy in a lightly chipped dustjacket. Collected children's stories and verses, illustrated throughout with small engravings and line drawings, full color frontis illustration. Gray pictorial boards with color illustration mounted on the front cover, lettering and additional decoration in black and blue, 120 pages plus publisher's ads, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, minor adhesive residue affecting the inner portions of the frontis plate and title page, gift notation and Santa stickers on front free endpapers, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is age-toned and has several chips to the edges, mainly to the top of the rear panel, fairly little paper loss. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anonymous Poor, Poor Puffy : A Little Book Kenosha, Wisconsin John Martin's House, Inc. 1948 Hard Cover Good Tiny book from 1948 with printed covers, white taped spine. Covers worn, pages a little finger soiled but with no chips or tears, no names or other markings. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anonymous Showers of Blessing Buffalo, New York USA Berger Publishing Company 1900 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca.1900. Decorative religious inspirational book. White color illustrated cloth, with red and gilt Art Nouveau half title decoration, color frontis, fifteen pages. Internally, very good with Renaissance style gilt and color border decorations (made to look like illuminations), alternate-page color floral illustrations, interspersed with verses from the Bible. Some cover soil and foxing, mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anonymous The Beauty of Woman's Faith. A Tale of Southern Life New York Derby & Jackson 1859 Hard Cover Fair Worn but sound copy dated 1859 on title page, brown cloth with decorative gilt spine lettering and cover decoration in blind, 310 pages. Covers rubbed with chipping at the extremities, slight lean to binding, good hinges, sound text block, pages foxed but fully legible, faint gift notation on front free endpaper in pencil. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anonymous The Broken Arm New York William Wood & Co. 1865 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1865. Small format book (4.325 inches tall) containing a juvenile tale. Light purple cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, frontis engraving, additional engravings within the text, 64 pages. Some uneven fading to the covers, spine now a light tan, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper neatly removed, name in pencil on reverse side of frontis, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anonymous The Life of Henry Ward Beecher New York Hurst & Co. 1888 Hard Cover Very Good Undated, ca. 1888. Arlington Edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white engravings. Attractive copy in Victorian binding, pine green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black. Extremities lightly rubbed with very minor fraying to the spine head, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and 1888 date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|