Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer Complete Poems of Edgar Allan Poe. Very Good Copy in Good Slipcase
New York The Heritage Press 1943 Hard Cover Fine Good Slipcase 
Part of the Heritage American Poets series. Tan cloth with spine printed in blue, red and gilt, blue slipcase. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed and age-toned spine, firm binding, clean pages with no names or other markings. The slipcase has some rubbing, scuffing and uneven fading, structurally sound. Includes Sandglass leaflet. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Poe, Edgar Allan Edgar Allan Poe: Poetry and Tales. Library of America Series
New York, New York, U.S.A. Library of America 1984 0940450186 / 9780940450189 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Stated first printing. Fine condition, in publisher's original near fine slipcase slipcase. Burgundy cloth with spine printed in gilt and black, patterned endpapers, attached burgundy ribbon bookmark, off-white slipcase lettered and bordered in gilt. Looks and feels new and unread with firm binding, pages free from names or other markings. Slipcase is in near fine condition with just a trace of very light edgewear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Harry Clarke Tales of Mystery and Imagination
New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1939 Hard Cover Fair 
Printed 1939. Large, externally worn volume of this collection of Poe's macabre tales, illustrated with tipped on color plates and additional plates in black and white. Black cloth with illustrated label on the front cover, 10.75 inches tall, 413 pages. Covers heavily rubbed with fraing to the corners and spine ends, small hole in front joint, internally better with good hinges, sound but not tight text block with no loosened pages, small dampstain to the far bottom of a few pages near the end of the book, pages otherwise very clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Very Good Copy in Faded Slipcase
Norwalk, Connecticut The Heritage Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Slipcase 
Patterned gray cloth with black spine label, unevenly faded black slipcase. The book has minor rubbing to the spine ends, is otherwise in near fine condition, looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. The slipcase has some edge rubbing and VERY uneven fading, structurally sound. Includes Sandglass leaflet. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Very Good Copy in Good Slipcase
Norwalk, Connecticut The Heritage Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good Slipcase 
Patterned gray cloth with black spine label, unevenly faded black slipcase. The book has very minor rubbing to the corners and a slightly faded spine, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some edge rubbing, age-toning and light shelf soil, structurally sound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Edmund Dulac The Bells and Other Poems
New York and London Hodder & Stoughton 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No 
First edition [1912] with the Dulac illustrations. Very worn copy, fair condition only, but with all 28 color plates present. Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering, decorative endpapers, 28 tissue-protected color plates by Dulac illustrating 46 of Poe's poems, including The Raven, Lenore, Annabel Lee, Tamerlane, etc. Covers heavily rubbed, spotted and fraying at the extremities, hinges internally badly cracked, binding shaken, several pages detached, with some chipped along the far outer edges, text pages lightly foxed, plates good to very good with all color images very good but outer margins having some occasional foxing, one tissue torn, no names or other markings. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Poe, Edgar Allan The Complete Edgar Allan Poe
New York Avenel Books 1981 0517336340 / 9780517336342 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Includes all of Poe's short stories plus the complete novel entitled The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. Well-kept copy in dark blue boards, a thick 704 pages, dustjacket. The book has very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has minor edge rubbing, no chips or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Mitchell, Breon;Poe, Edgar Allan;Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von;Delacroix, Eugene;Manet, Edouard;Lilly Library (Indiana University, Bloomington) The Complete Illustrations from Delacroix's Faust and Manet's The Raven
New York Lilly Library of Indiana University in association with Dover Publications 1981 0486241270 / 9780486241272 Soft Cover Very Good 
Illustrations reproduced in facsimile. Softcover in very good condition, firm binding, clean pages, no names or other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Poe, Edgar Allan The Complete Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe. Modern Library Giant G-40
New York The Modern Library 1938 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Modern Library G-40. Copyright 1938, this copy most likely from around that time period. Lightly worn copy in chipped dustjacket. Light red cloth printed in black and gilt, 1026 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some edge rubbing,, good hinges, sound text block, a brief note on the front free endpaper and some check marks in the table of contents, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The dustjacket has some edgewear and chipping, mainly to the spine ends, long closed to rear panel, fairly little paper loss. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Poe, Edgar Allan. And Numerous Other Authors The Iris and Literary Repository - Issues from 1842 and 1843. Includes The Mask of the Red Death: A Fantasy
The Iris and Literary Repository 1842 Hard Cover Fair 
Bound volume containing eleven issues of The Iris and Literary Repository, a fairly hard-to-find literary monthly, including an early publication of Edgar Allan Poe's Mask of the Red Death in the July, 1842 issue. Issues include May through September of 1842 (Volume I), October through December 1842 (Vol. II, No. 1, 2 and 3), January through April 1843, with no February issue (not published). The Iris and Literary Repository was formed when the Hanover, NH Iris and the Repository of Lowell were joined together and were then published jointly at Concord, NH and Lowell and Boston, MA. Each issue was 32 pages in length and contained stories (sometimes serialized), poetry, literary notices, essays, commentary on current events, etc. There are also three engravings (one on pink and one on yellow paper) and some pages of music, and evidence that at least one engraving has been removed. Stories include: George Wasghington and Count Pulaski, or The Unknown Warrior, by Hon. Rag Emperor, Marquis de Iruka; The Young Collegian by Colonel de la Hyaena; The Koran and the Bible by Edward E. Kendall; Mothers and Wives by Robert Morris; Man and Woman by Washington Irving; The Maiden, the Chief and the Warrior; Terrible Revenge of Esquo the Fearless, an Indian Tal of the Connecticut; the Lieutenant's Bride by Helen Ashton; Giovana, the Georgian Pirate, or The Black Dragon; James Walpole or a Tale of the Times by Herbert Valentine; much more. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, 192 + 184 pages. Covers very worn and rubbed, front hinge broken, pages age-toned and a bit brittle, two leaves detached and badly chipped around the edges, affecting text and with a tape repair, a few sections a little loosened but still well attached, occasional closed tears at the inner margins, occasional foxing overall. The three pages with Mask of the Red Death are in very good condition with age-toning only. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Antiquarius.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Bagotbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Bbrownandassoc.net
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Bibliotique.us
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Blossombooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Bluecatbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Bookcrazy.us
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Boox.ca
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Brickroadbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Brookingsbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Cardinalbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Cheapread.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Chicagorare.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Cozybookcellar.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Cupboardmaker.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Danglaeserbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Drakefarmbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Elpinarillobooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Eurolibros.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Film-tvtieins.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Foxfirebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Goodwillbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Gothicabooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Hkbooksonline.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Jamespepperbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Johnbalebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Leftcoastbooks.us
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Leonsbookstore.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Montclairbookcenter.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Notquitenewstuff.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Opendoorbooks.us
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Patbookman.net
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Riversedgebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Trasteverebooks.net
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Wheenobooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan. Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag. Edited By Louis Untermeyer on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie