Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Dumas, Alexandre Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dumas, Alexandre Celebrated Crimes - Vol. I. Edition De Luxe. One of Three Volumes
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1896 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good 
Published 1893. Edition de Luxe, number 232 of 1000 copies. Volume I (of three). Externally a little rubbed, internally very good. Part of a larger set of Dumas' Romances. Maroon cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, illustrated with tissue protected plates, nine inches tall. Covers have some rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, spine label a bit rubbed, scuffed and age-darkened but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text block (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray on the front pastedown, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dumas, Alexandre Marguerite De Valois
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1895. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded deep blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dumas, Alexandre. Translated By Mary D. Frost The Black Tulip. Handy Volume Classics Series
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1909 Hard Cover Very Good No 
Undated, with 1902 copyright, but actual publication date most likely closer to the 1909 pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Attractive little volume in red cloth gilt, spine lettering and decoration, Handy Volume Classics decoratively printed in gilt on the front cover, tissue-protected black and white frontis illustration, no dustjacket. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an additional 1936 inscription on the reverse side of the front free endpaper, no other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dumas, Alexandre The Chevalier d'Harmental
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1895. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded deep blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dumas, Alexandre The Company of Jehu. Two Volumes in One
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one book. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dumas, Alexandre The First Republic; or, The Whites and the Blues. Two Volumes in One
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one book. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, spine head a little chipped, horizontal scratch spanning the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dumas, Alexandre The Forty-Five. Edition De Luxe. In Two Volumes
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1893 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good 
Published 1893. Edition de Luxe, number 232 of 1000 copies. Externally a little rubbed, internally very good. Two volumes that are part of a larger set of Dumas' Romances. Maroon cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, illustrated with tissue protected plates, nine inches tall. Covers have some rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, spine labels a bit rubbed, scuffed and age-darkened but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text blocks (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray on each front pastedown, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dumas, Alexandre The Forty-Five. Two Volumes in One
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one binding. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, spine a little dried but stabilized, good hinges (front hinge very lightly internally cracked), sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dumas, Alexandre. Illustrated By Rowland Wheelwright The Three Musketeers
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1920 Hard Cover Good No 
Illustrated with sixteen full page color plates. Navy cloth lettered in gilt, 555 pages. Edges rubbed, mainly at the corners and spine ends, front inner hinge repaired, no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dumas, Alexandre. Illustrated By Edy LeGrand The Three Musketeers
New York The Heritage Press 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Slipcase 
Undated, copyright 1953. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Bright yellow cloth printed in dark blue, 419 pages, metallic gold slipcase. Spine a bit age-toned, very minor rubbing to spine ends, internally fine with good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some edgewear and rubbing, a few stray fingerprints, structurally sound. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dumas, Alexandre. Illustrated By Harold Brett. Adapted for Juvenile Readers By Carolyn Sherwin Bailey The Three Musketeers
Springfield, Massachusetts Milton Bradley Co. 1923 Hard Cover Good No 
Abridged for juvenile readers and illustrated with six color plates. Black cloth printed in gilt, illustrated endpapers, 218 page including guide to pronouncing the French names in the book Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, personal bookplate on front free endpaper, two small areas with surface peeling on the front endpapers, pages clean and free from other names or markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dumas, Alexandre The Three Musketeers. Edition De Luxe. In Two Volumes
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1893 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good 
Published 1893. Edition de Luxe, number 232 of 1000 copies. Externally a little rubbed, internally very good. Two volumes that are part of a larger set of Dumas' Romances. Maroon cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, illustrated with tissue protected plates, nine inches tall. Covers have some rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, spines lightly scuffed, spine labels a bit rubbed and age-darkened but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text blocks (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray on each front pastedown, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dumas, Alexandre. Edited By Violet Moore Higgins. Illustrated By Edward Roberts Higgins The Three Musketeers. The Children's Bookshelf Series
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Undated, ca. 1930s. Very good copy in somewhat worn dustjacket. Children's adaptation of Dumas' classic, illustrated with color plates and black and white line drawings. Maroon cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, decorative endpapers, color illustrated dustjacket. Externally pristine with some light chipping to the far ends of the spine gilt, cover illustration very bright, good hinges, sound text block, title page partially separated from the bottom (still well attached), gift notation at top of front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and chipping but little paper loss. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dumas, Alexandre Twenty Years After. Two Volumes
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1893 Flexible Boards Good 
Attractive two-volume set in red leather, illustrated with black and white plates. Full red morocco over flexible boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 491 + 526 pages. Some light cover wear, mainly some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a bit of light chipping at the spine heads, spines slightly darkened, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Hinges good at the endpapers but front hinge of volume I and both hinges of volume II lightly cracked at the adjacent pages. A handsome copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dumas, Alexandre Twenty Years After. Two Volumes in One
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good 
Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one book. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded deep blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges (front hinge very lightly internally cracked), sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dumas, Alexandre on Antiquarius.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Artsolo.net
Dumas, Alexandre on Bagotbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Bbrownandassoc.net
Dumas, Alexandre on Betterbookgetter.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Blossombooks.co.uk
Dumas, Alexandre on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Boox.ca
Dumas, Alexandre on Cozybookcellar.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Ctrarebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Cupboardmaker.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Danglaeserbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Eurolibros.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Fenwickbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Film-tvtieins.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Foxfirebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Goldringbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Goodwillbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Gothicabooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Dumas, Alexandre on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Dumas, Alexandre on Hkbooksonline.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Iranbooks.net
Dumas, Alexandre on Jamespepperbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Johnbalebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Jrfinebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Leftcoastbooks.us
Dumas, Alexandre on Leonsbookstore.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Marblehillbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Dumas, Alexandre on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Oldscrolls.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Patbookman.net
Dumas, Alexandre on Pendleburys.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Riversedgebooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Tenbestbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Thebookishpelican.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Dumas, Alexandre on Websterbookstore.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Wheenobooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Woodcrestbooks.com
Dumas, Alexandre on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie