|
|
Dumas, Alexandre ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dumas, Alexandre Celebrated Crimes - Vol. I. Edition De Luxe. One of Three Volumes Boston Estes and Lauriat 1896 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good Published 1893. Edition de Luxe, number 232 of 1000 copies. Volume I (of three). Externally a little rubbed, internally very good. Part of a larger set of Dumas' Romances. Maroon cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, illustrated with tissue protected plates, nine inches tall. Covers have some rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, spine label a bit rubbed, scuffed and age-darkened but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text block (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray on the front pastedown, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dumas, Alexandre Marguerite De Valois Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1895. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded deep blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dumas, Alexandre. Translated By Mary D. Frost The Black Tulip. Handy Volume Classics Series New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1909 Hard Cover Very Good No Undated, with 1902 copyright, but actual publication date most likely closer to the 1909 pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Attractive little volume in red cloth gilt, spine lettering and decoration, Handy Volume Classics decoratively printed in gilt on the front cover, tissue-protected black and white frontis illustration, no dustjacket. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an additional 1936 inscription on the reverse side of the front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dumas, Alexandre The Chevalier d'Harmental Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1895. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded deep blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dumas, Alexandre The Company of Jehu. Two Volumes in One Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one book. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dumas, Alexandre The First Republic; or, The Whites and the Blues. Two Volumes in One Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one book. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, spine head a little chipped, horizontal scratch spanning the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dumas, Alexandre The Forty-Five. Edition De Luxe. In Two Volumes Boston Estes and Lauriat 1893 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good Published 1893. Edition de Luxe, number 232 of 1000 copies. Externally a little rubbed, internally very good. Two volumes that are part of a larger set of Dumas' Romances. Maroon cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, illustrated with tissue protected plates, nine inches tall. Covers have some rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, spine labels a bit rubbed, scuffed and age-darkened but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text blocks (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray on each front pastedown, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dumas, Alexandre The Forty-Five. Two Volumes in One Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one binding. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, spine a little dried but stabilized, good hinges (front hinge very lightly internally cracked), sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dumas, Alexandre. Illustrated By Edy LeGrand The Three Musketeers New York The Heritage Press 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Slipcase Undated, copyright 1953. Heritage Press is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Bright yellow cloth printed in dark blue, 419 pages, metallic gold slipcase. Spine a bit age-toned, very minor rubbing to spine ends, internally fine with good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some edgewear and rubbing, a few stray fingerprints, structurally sound. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dumas, Alexandre The Three Musketeers. Edition De Luxe. In Two Volumes Boston Estes and Lauriat 1893 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good Published 1893. Edition de Luxe, number 232 of 1000 copies. Externally a little rubbed, internally very good. Two volumes that are part of a larger set of Dumas' Romances. Maroon cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, illustrated with tissue protected plates, nine inches tall. Covers have some rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, spines lightly scuffed, spine labels a bit rubbed and age-darkened but clearly legible, good hinges, firm text blocks (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray on each front pastedown, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dumas, Alexandre. Edited By Violet Moore Higgins. Illustrated By Edward Roberts Higgins The Three Musketeers. The Children's Bookshelf Series Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Good Undated, ca. 1930s. Very good copy in somewhat worn dustjacket. Children's adaptation of Dumas' classic, illustrated with color plates and black and white line drawings. Maroon cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, decorative endpapers, color illustrated dustjacket. Externally pristine with some light chipping to the far ends of the spine gilt, cover illustration very bright, good hinges, sound text block, title page partially separated from the bottom (still well attached), gift notation at top of front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and chipping but little paper loss. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dumas, Alexandre Twenty Years After. Two Volumes Boston Little, Brown and Company 1893 Flexible Boards Good Attractive two-volume set in red leather, illustrated with black and white plates. Full red morocco over flexible boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 491 + 526 pages. Some light cover wear, mainly some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a bit of light chipping at the spine heads, spines slightly darkened, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Hinges good at the endpapers but front hinge of volume I and both hinges of volume II lightly cracked at the adjacent pages. A handsome copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Dumas, Alexandre Twenty Years After. Two Volumes in One Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1895 Hard Cover Good Undated, ca. 1895. Two volumes in one book. Attractively bound volume in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards, dual spine labels in deep red and faded deep blue, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis plate, additional black and white plates. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing and scuffing to the extremities, good hinges (front hinge very lightly internally cracked), sound text block, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dumas, Alexandre on Antiquarius.com Dumas, Alexandre on Artsolo.net Dumas, Alexandre on Bagotbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Bbrownandassoc.net Dumas, Alexandre on Betterbookgetter.com Dumas, Alexandre on Blossombooks.co.uk Dumas, Alexandre on Bookshopbaltimore.com Dumas, Alexandre on Boox.ca Dumas, Alexandre on Cozybookcellar.com Dumas, Alexandre on Ctrarebooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Cupboardmaker.com Dumas, Alexandre on Danglaeserbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Dragonsheadbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Elpinarillobooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Eurolibros.com Dumas, Alexandre on Fenwickbooks.com
| Dumas, Alexandre on Film-tvtieins.com Dumas, Alexandre on Foxfirebooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Goldringbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Goodwillbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Gothicabooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Hessaybooks.co.uk Dumas, Alexandre on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Dumas, Alexandre on Hkbooksonline.com Dumas, Alexandre on Iranbooks.net Dumas, Alexandre on Jamespepperbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Johnbalebooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Jrfinebooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Leftcoastbooks.us Dumas, Alexandre on Leonsbookstore.com Dumas, Alexandre on Marblehillbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Montclairbookcenter.com
| Dumas, Alexandre on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Dumas, Alexandre on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Oldscrolls.com Dumas, Alexandre on Patbookman.net Dumas, Alexandre on Pendleburys.com Dumas, Alexandre on Riversedgebooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Tenbestbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Thebookishpelican.com Dumas, Alexandre on Victorian-novels.co.uk Dumas, Alexandre on Websterbookstore.com Dumas, Alexandre on Wheenobooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Woodcrestbooks.com Dumas, Alexandre on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|