|
|
Abbott, Jacob ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Abbott, Jacob Harper's Story Books. A Series of Narratives, Dialogues, Biographies, and Tales, for the Instruction and Amusement of the Young. Volume III [3] New York Harper & Brothers 1855 Hard Cover Good Third volume in a series of collected stories and other amusements for children, this volume containing: Virginia; Timboo & Joliba; Timboo & Fanny; much more. Brown cloth heavily decorated in gilt, 160 pages. Cover worn and rubbed at the edges, spine ends chipped and fabric split along the spine edges, front hinge lightly cracked, text block sound, pages clean with no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
[Abbott, Jacob] Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. State of Vermont Boston T. H. Carter & Company 1843 Reprint Hard Cover Reading Copy The adventures of Marco Paul in the state of Vermont, intended to entertain and educate young readers. Illustrated with engravings. Tan patterned boards with black spine, 144 pages. Rear cover detached, spine covering nearly gone, some preliminaries detached but present, some age-toning and foxing, no significant chips or tears. Reading copy only, well-worn. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Jacob Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels: Erie Canal. Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge Series New York Harper & Brothers 1880 Hard Cover Good One in a series of juvenile books of travel and discovery in New England and New York, Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge. Includes engraved frontis map and title page, a few additional engravings throughout the text. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, 203 pages plus pubisher's ads. Covers worn with some additional scuffing which gives areas of the covers a slightly mottled look, spine ends rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, name at top of front free endpaper, small coffee colored spots to the upper and lower margins of a few pages, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abbott, Jacob Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels: Maine. Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge Series New York Harper & Brothers 1880 Hard Cover Good One in a series of juvenile books of travel and discovery in New England, Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge. Includes engraved title page, additional engravings throughout the text. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, 191 pages. Covers lightly worn with some additional scuffing which gives areas of the covers a slightly mottled look, spine ends rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, name at top of front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abbott, Jacob Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels: Springfield Armory [Springfield, Massachusetts]. Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge Series New York Harper & Brothers 1883 Hard Cover Good One in a series of juvenile books of travel and discovery in New England, Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge. Includes engraved frontis and title page, a few additional engravings throughout the text. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, 192 pages. Covers lightly worn with some additional scuffing which gives areas of the covers a slightly mottled look, spine ends rubbed, tiny pinhole to lower portion of front joint, good hinges, sound text block, name at top of front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbott, Jacob Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels: Vermont. Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge Series New York Harper & Brothers 1880 Hard Cover Fair One in a series of juvenile books of travel and discovery in New England, Marco Paul's Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge. Includes engraved title page, with additional engravings throughout the text. Externally worn copy in red cloth with gilt spine lettering, 208 pages. Covers lightly worn with some additional scuffing which gives areas of the covers a slightly mottled look, spine ends rubbed, series of small holes to front joint, good hinges, sound text block, name at top of front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abbott, Jacob Rollo's Experiments Boston Weeks, Jordan, and Company 1839 Hard Cover Fair Worn but sound copy. Rollo series. Illustrated with engravings, some of which are fully or partially and neatly hand colored by one of the the book's previous owners. Blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 180 pages preceded by three pages of advertising. Some cover wear, endpapers removed, rear hinge cracked. Text block sound with no loosened pages, pages quite clean and free from chips, tears or markings other than a small notation on the verso of the frontis. Some very light foxing to the first and last few pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Meek, S. P. Illustrated By Jacob Bates Abbott Rusty : A Cocker Spaniel Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good No First edition. Decoratively stamped tan cloth with chocolate brown cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, brown tinted top edge, 292 pages, plus appendix including regulations for dog shows. Four full page black and white plates. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed and lightly frayed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Montgomery, Robert G. Illustrated By Jacob Bates Abbott. Stan Ball of the Rangers New York David McKay Company 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Bright orange cloth with cover illustraton, tinted top edge, color illustrated frontis, 250 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly uneven coloration, vague soil marks to the outer edge of text block, foxing to pastedowns, but sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good to very good condition with shelfwear and rubbing, some soil and spotting to the light colored rear panel, a few chips, fairly little paper loss. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbott, Jacob The Corner-Stone, or A Familiar Illustration of the Principles of Christian Truth Boston William Peirce 1834 First Edition Hard Cover Good First edition (1834) in attractive binding from that period. Purple-brown cloth with blindstamped design and allover background of blind raised dots, gilt spine lettering and decoration, engraved frontis and title page, 360 pages. Spine faded to more brown than purple, spine ends rubbed, short surface tear at lower end of front joint, good hinges, sound text block, consistently foxed but readily legible throughout, old gift notation from daughter to mother on front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abbott, Jacob The Rollo Story Books. Causey Building New York Sheldon & Company 1869 Hard Cover Good Separately bound individual story from the Rollo Story books, containing pages 62 - 96 and having its own separate title page. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering, illustrated with engravings. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound binding, very clean pages. No names or other markings. A clean and attractive copy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abbott, Jacob The Rollo Story Books. The Two Wheelbarrows New York Sheldon & Company 1869 Hard Cover Very Good Separately bound story from the Rollo Story books, containing pages 31 - 64 and having its own separate title page. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering, the binding is most likely from around 1890. Illustrated with engravings. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, very clean pages. Some slight binding separation before the half-title. No names or other markings. A clean and attractive copy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbott, Jacob The Rollo Story Books. Trouble on the Mountain New York Sheldon & Company 1869 Hard Cover Very Good Separately bound story from the Rollo Story books, containing pages 159 - 191 and having its own separate title page. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering, the binding is most likely from around 1890. Illustrated with engravings. Some light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound binding, very clean pages. No names or other markings. A clean and attractive copy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbott, Jacob. With Engravings from Designs By John Gilbert Wild Peggie ; or, Charity with Discretion. Harlie Stories Series No. IV. New York Sheldon & Company 1863 Hard Cover Good No. IV in the Harlie Stories Series. Collection of six stories illustrated with two engravings, one of which has been rather neatly watercolored and thoughtfully signed "painted by Jane Smith". Tan blind-stamped cloth, 96 pages. Some external wear, including some chipping to the spine ends and a surface crack in the spine covering along the front joint. Good hinges, firm binding, clean pages. Faint dampstain at top inner margin for the first twenty pages, then fading away, gift inscription on front free endpaper. A clean and sound copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Abbott, Jacob on Ancientworldbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Antiquarius.com Abbott, Jacob on Bibliodisia.com Abbott, Jacob on Bluemountainbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Bookfaerie.com Abbott, Jacob on Bookmarcsonline.com Abbott, Jacob on Booksofparadise.net Abbott, Jacob on Boox.ca Abbott, Jacob on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Cupboardmaker.com Abbott, Jacob on Dragonsheadbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Eveleighbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Extraordinarybooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Frenchborobooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Gloversbookery.com Abbott, Jacob on Goldsworthbooks.com
| Abbott, Jacob on Goodwillbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Grendelbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Hoffmansbookshop.com Abbott, Jacob on Johnbalebooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Johnemmettbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Maplehillbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Montclairbookcenter.com Abbott, Jacob on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Notquitenewstuff.com Abbott, Jacob on Oldkidsbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Oldsaratogabooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Opendoorbooks.us Abbott, Jacob on Pellabooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Read-em-again.com Abbott, Jacob on Riversedgebooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Robertsbookshop.com
| Abbott, Jacob on Rogercoybooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Royaloakbookshop.net Abbott, Jacob on Sandyaco.com Abbott, Jacob on Sunmountbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Thebookishpelican.com Abbott, Jacob on Thebookscene.com Abbott, Jacob on Thebooksend.com Abbott, Jacob on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Abbott, Jacob on Trivillagebooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Uncommonbooksonline.com Abbott, Jacob on Websterbookstore.com Abbott, Jacob on Woodcrestbooks.com Abbott, Jacob on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|