|
|
Howe, M. A. DeWolfe ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Howe, M. A. DeWolfe Boston Common : Scenes from Four Centuries Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1921 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Illustrated history of Boston Common from the seventeenth through the early twentieth century. Copyright 1921, but actual date of publication unknown, with "N.E.A. Edition" boldly printed on the front of the dustjacket. Light blue boards, 90 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, front endpapers lightly tanned from an old clipping. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light edgewear and a bit of age-toning around the edges. A clean and sound copy. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Barnes, James. Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe David G. Farragut. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1899 Hard Cover Fair No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 132 pages. Covers rubbed and soiled with staining from moisture exposure to the rear cover (no musty odor), spine age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, rear endpapers and last three leaves foxed and spotted from moisture exposure, some foxing to front endpapers and first few leaves, fairly subtle dampstain running throughout the rest of the book, with none of the stains, foxing, etc. interfering with the readability of the text. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Copeland, Charles Townsend. Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe Edwin Booth. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. First edition, not a modern reprint. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 159 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers lightly rubbed, spine subtly age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, light scattered foxing to the first and last several leaves, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Chesnutt, Charles W. Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe Frederick Douglass. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1904 Second Edition Hard Cover Fair No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Second edition of the original, not a modern reprint. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 141 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed and unevenly faded, spine age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, a scattering of foxing to the endpapers, dampstain to lower third of half-title, frontis, engraved title and title page, short closed edge tear to title page, very subtle and barely noticeable dampstain to bottom margin throughout book (not affecting text), pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Chamberlin, Joseph Edgar. Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe John Brown. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1906 Hard Cover Very Good No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 138 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with some subtle spotting, good hinges, sound text block, light scattered foxing to the first and last several leaves, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Perry, Thomas Sergeant. Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe John Fiske. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1906 Hard Cover Very Good No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 105 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed, lightly age-toned spine, good hinges, sound text block, light scattered foxing to the outer edges of the text block and first and last several leaves, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burroughs, John (1837-1921). Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe John James Audubon. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1912 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 144 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with some subtle spotting, spine age-toned, good hinges, sound text block, dampstains to the endpapers, blanks at beginning and end, and the bottom of the title pages and frontis, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sanborn, Frank B. Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe Ralph Waldo Emerson. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company 1901 Hard Cover Very Good No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 140 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with some uneven fading and spotting, lightly age-toned spine, good hinges, sound text block, some foxing to the endpapers and first and last several leaves, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Series Editor M. A. DeWolfe Howe Stephen Decatur. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1900 Hard Cover Good No Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, gilt top, other edges uncut, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 142 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with some uneven fading, lightly age-toned spine, good hinges, sound text block, scattered foxing to the first and last several leaves, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Adinfinitumbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Antiquarius.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Athensbookcenter.net Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Ayerego.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Bibliodisia.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Bookbrowzers.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Braintreeusedbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Champandmabel.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Crawfordsnautical.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Ctrarebooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Cupboardmaker.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Easychairbooks.com
| Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Edconroybooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Elkhornbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Eveleighbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Faganbooks.net Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Gloversbookery.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Hammondsbooks.net Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Hcmbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Hoffmansbookshop.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Hurleybooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Johnbalebooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Maiasbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Marblehillbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Midwaybook.com
| Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Montclairbookcenter.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Mounthopebooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Pellabooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Pgbbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Pinaclebooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Snowdensbooks.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Theshelfbookshop.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Uncommonbooksonline.com Howe, M. A. DeWolfe on Willoughbybooks.net |
|
|