|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
41 |
Frederic H. Wines and John Koren The Liquor Problem in Its Legislative Aspects New York Houghton Mifflin 1898 Third Printing Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sections include: Prohibition in Maine and its Results; The History of Prohibition in Iowa; The South Carolina Dispensary System; The Restrictive System in Massachusetts 1875-1894; The Liquor Laws of Pennsylvania; The Ohio Liquor Tax; Liquor Laws in Indiana since 1851; The Missouri Local Option Law; The Operation of the New York Liquor Tax Law. Maroon cloth, 425 pages. Some edgewear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, label removed from spine with lightened and darkened areas on the spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an institutional library blindstamp on the title page, old sticker removed from front pastedown. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Freeman, Samuel The Probate Auxiliary; Or, a Director and Assistant to Probate Courts, Executors, Administrators and Guardians. Being the Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Respecting the Estates of Testators, Intestates and Wards... Portland [Massachusetts] - Now Maine Benjamin Titcomb 1793 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 16mo (16.75 cm) Exceptionally clean copy of this early Portland imprint by Benjamin Titcomb, the District of Maine's first printer. The title continues: "...Carefully Collected, Together with a Comprehensive Alphabetical Index to the Same. To Which Are Added a Variety of Forms, for the Use of Probabe Courts, and of Such Persons as may have Business to Transact Therein." Full calf, most likely original, with maroon spine label, xi, [2], 2-156, [4]. Joints lightly cracked but covers well attached, with hinges also in good condition. Covers worn and scuffed, with a chip at the spine head carefully laid back down in place, binding sound with no loosened pages. Pages are exceptionally clean and crisp-feeling, with some even age-toning and occasional foxing, no chips or tears. Blank before the title page has an even oval-shaped half centimeter hole in the middle that appears to be a fault in the paper-making process. Endpapers toned, front endpapers with old stamp of Osgood & Prescott, old signature of L. Thorndike on pastedown, old price in ink on free endpaper. A clean and sound copy with some external wear. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Galli, Giorgio and Alfonso Prandi Patterns of Political Participation in Italy New Haven and London Yale University Press 1970 0300012764 / 9780300012767 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scarlet red cloth with gilt spine lettering, 364 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly darkened spine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Geier, Oscar A. Patents, Trademarks and Copyrights: Law and Practice New York Richards & Geier, Patent & Trademark Attorneys 1930 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Good No 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark green cloth lettered in gilt, 120 pages plus indices. The book is in generally good condition with with the final page of the foreign patents index removed, some conspicuous overall surface rubbing, rubbed corners and lightly frayed spine ends. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Gilday, Walter H. Manual of Probate Procedure Boston Eugene W. Hildreth 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. Blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, 266 pages. Large folding chart of Massachusetts Law of Descent and Distribution of Intestate Property loosely laid in at front. Very little wear, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages. Name on front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Goldsmith, Barbara Johnson v. Johnson New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1987 0394560434 / 9780394560434 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by The Author First edition, first printing. Personalized inscription signed by the author on the preliminary blank. Eggshell boards with white linen cloth spine, heavy gilt spine lettering, 285 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Goodstein, Eban Fighting for Love in the Century of Extinction : How Passion and Politics Can Stop Global Warming Burlington, Vermont, U.S.A. University of Vermont 2007 1584656573 / 9781584656579 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated in black and white. Light turquoise boards with cerulean blue cloth spine, heavy gilt spine lettering, 164 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Haigh, Henry A. Our Rights and Duties. Manual of Law and Business Forms Boston Darling Publishing Company 1898 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Practical primer on late nineteenth century business law for businessmen. Three quarter tan calf over black cloth, dual spine labels in red and black, gilt lettering, 525 pages plus publisher's ad. Covers lightly soiled with some surface wear, rear hinge cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. A sound and attractive copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Haynes, George H. The Senate of the United States: Its History and Practice. Two Volumes in Slipcase Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase - Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by the Author Scarce two-volume first edition set in the publisher's original slipcase, with publisher's prospectus and order form, plus a review, laid in loosely at the front, with an inscription by the author on the front free endpaper of volume I. Exhaustive guide to the history, traditions and operations of the US Senate, with analysis of its role in treaties and foreign relations, financial legislation, appointments and removals from office, etc., along with lobbying, privileges and pay, relationship with the House and the Executive, much more. Illustrated with seven black and white plates. Includes a personalized inscription "To Emily, With warm appreciation of her interest and encouragement in the preparation of this book, from George". While the author did not sign his last name, we have a different inscription with his name signed in full from another book that is in the same handwriting, a copy of which we will include with this book. Light red cloth printed in black, 1118 pages between the two volumes, black slipcase with publisher's label on the spine. The books have little wear, faded and lightly spotted spines, good hinges, firm text blocks, age-toned endpapers in volume II from the old review clipping, pages otherwise clean and free from other names or markings. The slipcase is a little dingy and has considerable edgewear, some splitting at the top edges, but is structurally sound, with an age-toned but intact label. Books externally good to very good, internally near fine, slipcase fair to good. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Haynes, George H. Series Editor Ralph Curtis Ringwalt The Election of Senators. American Public Problems Series New York Henry Holt & Co. 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by the Author Hard-to-find title by this scholar and noted authority on the history, traditions and operation of the U.S. Senate, the second book in Holt's American Public Problems series. Includes arguments both for and against popular election of Senators as well as a history of the Senatorial election process. Engraved card "With the Compliments of the Author" mounted on the bottom half of the front free endpaper with the following inscription signed by the author above: "To. A.B.H. 'With the compliments of the author', George H. Haynes". Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 295 pages plus publisher's ads. Some light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from other names or markings. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Hazard John N. Settling Disputes in Soviet Society: The Formative Years of Legal Institutions New York Columbia Universty Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. Published by the Russian Institute of Columbia University. Kelly green cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 534 pages with extensive index, includes dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgwear including rubbed extreme spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear including chipped corners and spine ends, minor additional edgewear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Heffron, Florence A.; McFeeley, Neil The Administrative Regulatory Process New York Longman and Co., Printed By Thomas Cunningham 1983 058228189x / 9780582281899 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Well-kept copy. Include: The Constitutional, Legal and Political Framework of Political Power; Basic Administrative Processes; Judicial Controls; Regulation: Consequences and Reforms. Maroon leatherette lettered in gilt, 478 pages, no dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread with some barely perceptible shelf rubbing, just a light scattering of foxing along its top edge, tight binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Hitchcock, Loranus E. Powers and Duties of Sheriffs, Constables, Tax Collectors, and Other Officers in the New England States. With Forms and Precedents Boston Little, Brown and Company 1889 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rough copy of this guide for county and town officials of New England, including various forms and procedural notes. Full calf, spine repaired with binder's tape, original labels mounted thereto, 460 pages. A worn copy with the aforementioned external repairs, front free endpaper detached, first several pages, mainly the table of contents, stuck to each other at the margin but with all print visible, many tiny margin chips. Reading copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Hocking, William Ernest Present Status of The Philosophy of Law and of Rights New Haven Yale University Press 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall An examination of human rights, divided into two parts: Orientation (What Is Behind Us?); Stammler's Standard; Kohler's Standard; The Real Issue); and Propositions (Justice and Social Utility; Presumptive Rights; Natural Right; Specific Guides for Law-Makers). Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, 97 pages. Covers have a few lighter colored spots on the front but almost no wear, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|