|
|
American History and Biography |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Spirit of Young America: A Series of Seven Pictures, in Nine Colors, in oil, with descriptive text attached Fall River, Massachusetts Fall River Lithographic Co. 1864 Soft Cover Oblong 12mo (5.75" x 7.5" or 14.5 cm x 19. Scarce book depicting an imaginary war staged by children, colorfully illustrated. An incomplete copy, unfortunately, with the title page and first plate absent, for a total of six plates, each printed on one side only, with the complete text. Verses include an untitled introductory verse; The Exercise; The Marching Out; The Outposts; The Captives; The Storming of the Bridge; The Last Battle; and Surrender of the Enemy. Printed wraps with stitched binding, 26 pages. Worn and soiled, with some tiny margin chips, tiny tears and tiny creases, with no tears to the plates or text. Covers creased and quite worn. Gift inscription dated 1874 on inside of front cover, with the giver's name in ink (probably the book's original owner) and gift inscription, probably later, in pencil. Some very light dampstains to a few margins. Colors crisp and bright. An interesting bit of Americana with charming color plates. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Witchcraft in Olde Salem Village - Illustrated Salem, Massachusetts Pilgrim Motel 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover booklet discussing the history of the Salem witch trials, illustrated in black and white. Printed softcover, sixteen pages. Some very light cover spotting, internally near fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Member of the Massachusetts Bar Mysteries of Crime, as shown in Remarkable Capital Trials. By a Member of the Massachusetts Bar Boston Samuel Walker and Company 1870 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Most likely first ediiton (copyright 1869). Worn copy. Murder and mayhem, along with details of the subsequent trials of the perpetrators. A fascinating look at the 19th century workings of the American legal system, as well as its detective work and early forensics. Illustrated with engravings. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, 432 pages. Much external wear and rubbing, front free endpaper absent, hinges rather badly cracked, pages soiled but still very much readable, a few margin chips. Worn but complete - a decent reading copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aaberg, Gwendolyn M. The R.F.D., Then and Now New York, Washington and Hollywood The Vantage Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black boards with silver gilt spine lettering, illustrated frontis, 107 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very mild edge rubbing, minor surface rubbing (apparent mostly at its areas of all white background). Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abbott, Henry The Birch Bark Books of Henry Abbott: Sporting Adventures and Nature Observations in the Adirondacks in the early 1900s Harrison, New York Harbor Hill Books 1980 0916346404 / 9780916346409 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition thus, including the complete text of 19 books written by Abbott and published privately between 1914 and 1932. Stories of the camping, fishing and hunting in the Adirondacks around the turn of the previous century, illustrated in black and white. Green cloth, 254 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, very tiny rust colored spot at top of title page and frontis, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped (19.95) and has only very light rubbing to the extremities, no chips or tears. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbott, John S. C. The History of Maine, from the Earliest Discovery of the Region By the Northmen Until the Present Time... Boston B. B. Russell 1875 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Handsome copy of the first edition in decorative Victorian binding. Rust colored cloth over beveled boards, lettering and extensive decoration in gilt and black, tissue protected frontis portrait, 556 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities, light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to the endpapers, frontis and title page, pages otherwise slightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abbott, John S. C. The History of the Civil War in America; Comprising a Full and Impartial Account... In Two Volumes Springfield, Massachusetts Gurdon Bill 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition of this well-illustrated two volume history of the Civil War. Includes maps, diagrams and steel engravings. Full embossed brown leather with gilt spine lettering, all edges marbled, 507 + 629 pages plus advertisments at the end of each volume. Extremities scuffed, front joints cracked and lightly chipped but covers secure, spine head of volume I chipped, good hinges, sound text blocks, pages generally clean with occasional foxing and a few light margin fingerprints, no name or other markings. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, Ansel; Nash, Eric Peter Ansel Adams: The Spirit of Wild Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Todtri Book Pub 1998 1880908379 / 9781880908372 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Large format book (13" tall) celebrating the landscape photography of noted photographer Ansel Adams. Blue cloth, 144 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new with some very minor rubs to the spine ends, tiny light blue remainder dot on lower edge, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in near fine condition with a minor rub to the upper spine end. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Ansel; Nash, Eric Peter Ansel Adams: The Spirit of Wild Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Todtri Book Pub 1998 1880908379 / 9781880908372 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Large format book (13" tall) celebrating the landscape photography of noted photographer Ansel Adams. Blue cloth, 144 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new with a minor rub to the lower edge, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in near fine condition with light bit of shelf soil to the rear panel. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Charles Collard Middletown Upper Houses: A History of the North Society of Middletown, Connecticut, from 1650 to 1800, with Genealogical and Biographical Chapters of Early Families and a Full Genealogy of the Ranney Family New York The Grafton Press 1908 First, Limited Edition Hard Cover Good No 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the original 1908 first edition, not a modern reprint, number 206 of only six hundred copies printed. The book provides a wealth of information about the early history of Middletown, Connecticut, and in particular the North Society and the Ranney Family and descendants of Thomas Ranney. Illustrated throughout with portraits, group photographs, landmarks, reproductions of historic documents and facsimile signatures. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, 847 pages. Covers a bit rubbed at the edges with some light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed edges, frontis and title page, small portion of one page lightly toned from an old newspaper clipping, pages otherwise clean, no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Randolph G. Pilgrims, Indians and Patriots : The Pictorial History of America from the Colonial Age to the Revolution Boston Little, Brown and Company 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition. Generously illustrated throughout with black and white engravings. Bright navy cloth with eggshell cover lettering and publisher's blindstamp, frontispiece, 207 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, very lightly worn with only gently rubbed extreme spine ends, a tiny pinhole pierced through rear cover (not obstructing inside text block), a narrow three-inch moisture shadow running vertically midcenter along crevice between frontis and title page, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with a quarter of spine missing at lower end, an evenly darkened background mostly apparent due to its white coloring, negligible additional edgewear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Remelle Strawberry Point Lunenburg, Vermont The Stinehour Press 1984 First, Limited Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Limited to 250 copies, signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Memoirs of Strawberry Point, now called the Glades, off Cohasset, Massachusetts. Gray softcover, 59 pages. Very good with an old price sticker mark on the front cover, internally about fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Addams, Jane The Spirit of Youth and the City Streets New York The Macmillan Company 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A study of early twentieth century urban youth by a member of Hull House in Chicago. Sections include: Youth in the City; The Wrecked Foundations of Domesticity; The Quest for Adventure; The House of Dreams; Youth in Industry; The Thirst for Righteousness. Dark blue cloth printed in gilt, top edge gilt, 162 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed at the extremities, spine lightly bumped, front hinge repaired, pages clean with some minor foxing to the margin of the table of contents, Christian themed quotations mounted on the front free endpaper and preliminary blank, no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Addison, Daniel Dulany Lucy Larcom : Life, Letters, and Diary Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1895 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Biography of an Ameircan pioneer and schoolmistress, author of A New England Girlhood. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, 295 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge lightly cracked, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Albaugh, William A. III. Illustrated By Carl J. Pugliese Confederate Edged Weapons New York Harper & Brothers 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-illustrated guide to the swords, pikes, lances, bayonets and bowie knives used by the Confederate Army during the Civil War. Includes and alphabetical guide to makers whose arms are identifiable, followed by arms whose makers have not yet been identified, with a directory of persons and places connected with the manufacture of Confederate edged weapons. Illustrated with detailed drawings. Red and blue cloth lettered in white, 198 pages, printed dustjacket. The cover has very little wear with a small portion of the lower front edge stained from exposure to moisture (brief, however - the book does not smell musty), where the inside of the dustjacket stuck to it a bit. Good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with an owner name stamp on the pastedown, head of the title page and top edge of the book, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner-clipped and has some shefwear and rubbing, as well as some loss of color nearest the bottom edge, very little paper loss overall. A clean and sound copy. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Albert Farnsworth and George B. O'Flynn The Story of Worcester, Massachusetts (Geared for the Younger Reader) Worcester, Massachusetts The Davis Press 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A history of Worcester geared for the secondary school reader, illustrated in black and white, rewritten from the book of the same title issued in 1910. Green cloth printed in gilt, 214 pages. Printing nearly worn off covers entirely with some light cover soil, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings, two pages yellowed from an old newspaper clipping, internally near fine. A sound and internally clean copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Albion, Robert Greenhalgh, in collabaration with Jennie Barnes Pope The Rise of New York Port : 1815 - 1860 New York and London Charles Scribner's Sons 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Includes thirty-one chapters with over forty black and white illustrations. Midnight blue cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration, illustrated endpapers, 485 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, a mild bit of fingersoil at front right bottom corner edge, sound text block, good hinges, name very neatly written atop left corner of front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned, with chipped spine ends and corners, mild pencil markings across, but not obstructing, the title, negligible additional edgewear. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|