|
|
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Elegant Extracts : Or Useful & Entertaining Passages in Poetry. Book Third & Fourth N. P. N.P. Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No publisher or location, but most likely published by Charles Dilly in 1791. Printed by W. Flint, Old Bailey. Three quarter brown leather over brown cloth, [2], (545)-1016p. Badly worn with spine coverning nearly absent, front cover nearly detached, rear hinge good, text block sound with only the engraved title page loosened, contents foxed. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
If Wishes Were Horses. A Friendly Wish By One Who's Been a Long Time Walking Boston and Chicago W. A. Wilde Company 1912 Soft Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall A booklet in Wilde's Canterbury Series, comprised of a poem printed in brown with illustrations in green. Printed wraps, about thirty pages. Contents are staple bound with the outer covers string bound, with the string broken. Covers are very soiled, with a name on the top and a scribble in ink in the middle. Internally very clean, with a brief gift inscription on the first blank page but no other markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
"No Name Series" The Wolf at the Door. A No Name Series Book Boston Roberts Brothers 1877 Hard Cover Reading Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Scarce. Black cloth printed in red, 242 pages plus publisher's advertisements. Covers very worn and rubbed, spine covering absent, text block quite shaken but with no pages detached, frontis absent, dampstains to several pages at the front. Complete but very worn. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
"The Duchess" The Duchess New York Hurst & Co. 1888 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Undated, ca. 1888. Arlington Edition. Attractive copy, fair to good condition, in Victorian binding, purple cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in black. Extremities rubbed with chipping to the spine head, front hinge internally cracked at the title page but binding sound, title page detached, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with a name and 1888 date on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
'Uncle John' Uncle John's Gems - Fryeburg [Maine[, October 1898 Fryeburg, Maine Self-published, Printed By Chas. E. Moss, Boston 1898 First Edition Soft Cover Poor Oblong 8vo Most likely a very limited edition of verse about hunting, fishing and Civil War soldiers, dedicated to Grover Post, G. A. R. No. 160. Text in handwriting, printed in reverse color on blue paper, like a blueprint, with front cover embellished with etched images of hunting and fishing. Sixteen pages with two holes most likely used for a long-gone ribbon tie, now all separated. Much edgewear, dampstains throughout, a few pencil markings, no loss of content. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A. D. T. W. [Mrs. Adeline Dutton Train Whitney] Daffodils Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin and Company 1890 Hard Cover Good No 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Includes three full page black and white plates. Light mocha brown cloth with white cloth spine illustrated with the image of a daffodil in gilt on near the front joint, gilt cover lettering, gilt top edge, 132 pages. The book is in generally good condition with some overall surface rubbing, spine lettering rubbed away, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, some uneven age-toning to the spine, a mild bump to the extreme top left edge of front cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A.B. Travels of a Lady's Maid Boston L.C. Page & Company 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Good No 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Written in sixty brief chapters. Green cloth with gilt cover lettering, tinted green illustrated endpapers, 338 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, darkened text block edges, and a moisture shadow at right bottom front cover corner, sound text block, hinges repaired, clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbott, George and Douglass Wallop. Music and Lyrics By Richard Adler and Jerry Ross Damn Yankees. Fireside Theatre Series New York Random House : The Fireside Theatre 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fireside Theatre Book Club edition, part of The Fireside Theatre series. Illustrated with two full page black and white plates. Glazed black cloth with red spine lettering, black and white illustrated title spread, 164 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, clean and pleasantly age-toned with slightly darkened spine, chipped spine ends. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adam, Ruth What Shaw Really Said New York Schocken Books 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Other titles in this series include: What Freud Really Said; What Darwin Really Said; and so on. Review slip loosely laid in at front. Green linen with gilt spine lettering, 175 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket.The book is in very good condition, with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with overall light surface rubbing and a partially faded spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adamic, Louis Grandsons : A Story of American Lives New York Harper & Brothers 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth, patterned endpapers, 371 pages, dustjacket. The book has light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped but has a series of perforations near the top of the inner front flap, quite a few small edge chips and tears, general shelfwear, fairly little paper loss. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Marguerite Janvrin Poems By Marguerite Janvrin Adams Portland, Maine Falmouth Publishing House 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed and with a Letter By the Author Collection of poetry divided by theme: philosophical, love, sea, island, war, New York City, nature. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "In the fellowship of poetry, and deep appreciation of the friendly help that you gave me with this volume. Marguerite Janvrin Adams, May 1st, 1948". Also includes a handwritten note from the poet addressed to Alice Gould, undated. Red cloth lettered in silver gilt, 176 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no other names or markings, a touch of foxing on the outer edges of the closed pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some soil and edgewear, including some very short closed tears, very little paper loss. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Addison and Steele. Introduction By John Habberton The Tatler, Guardian and Freeholder. Select British Essayists Series New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons: Knickerbocker Press 1886 Hard Cover Good No 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Select British Essayists Series. Some subjects covered include 'Effect of Religion on Virtue', 'Scolds and Bullies', 'Squires and Politics', 'Vulgarity, Real and Apparent' and 'Woman's Special Need for Intellectual Entertainment'. Most essays by Addison and Steele. Bright red cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration, 238 pages. The book is in generally good condition with frayed spine tips and faded spine, a bump to the top edge of rear cover, other edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name pencilled on front free endpaper, notation to rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Addison, Joseph (1672-1719) Miscellaneous Works, in Verse and Prose, Of the Late Right Honourable Joseph Addison, Esq. In Three Volumes. With Some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author By Mr. Tickell Dublin, Ireland R. Reilly, on Cork-Hill, for George Risk, George Ewing, and William Smith, Booksellers in Dame-Street 1735 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Complete three volume set in contemporary calf bindings with armorial seal with the script "Coll. Sanctae Individuae Trinitatis Reg. Elizab. Juxta Dublin" in gilt on each front and rear cover, raised spine bands bordered in gilt with gilt decoration in compartments, elaborate Jacobean armorial prize bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume, the name Richard Dickinson filled in by hand in each. Decorative design woodcuts in volume I, ten plates of "medals illustrated by the antient poets" in volume II, additional woodcuts of medals scattered in the text of volume III; [6], xvi, [3], 2-322; [13], 12-323; [9], 2-266, [10] pages; each volume with its own title page plus series title and advertisement in volume I. Externally scuffed with minor chipping to spine ends, joints cracked but secure, spine labels absent, spines lightly crackled from dryness but stabilized, text blocks sound, pages clean and unmarked. A clean and sound set. Price:
2250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Addison, Joseph (1672-1719). Edited By Russell Davis Gillman The Essays of Addison London and New York George Newnes, Ltd. and Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Flexible Boards Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brick and mortar of British coffee house conversation, Joseph Addison's essays are published in a small enough volume to place in a gentleman's coat pocket. Includes The Uses of Advertisement; A Letter to the Censor; The Ballad of Chevy Chase; Sappho; among a plethora of additional literary and social criticism. Green calf-leather flexible boards, with gilt lettering and cover decoration, gilt top edge, frontis portrait, decorative endpapers, 374 pages. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ade, George Forty Modern Fables New York R. H. Russell 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collection of rather odd and humorous fables, each with a moral. Examples include: The Fable of the Bureau of Public Comfort and the Man in Charge; The Fable of the Undecided Brunette and the Two Candidates; The Fable of the Boston Biologist and the Native with the Blue Hardware; The Fable of This Year's St. George and the 800 Microscopic Dragons; the Fable of the Horse Maniac and What Caused the Filing of the Suit, etc. Light green cloth with a full color pictorial label mounted on the front cover, spine printed in black with Harper's indicated as the publisher (even though the title page is Russell), 303 pages, fairly plain tan dustjacket printed in black, also with Harper's on the spine. The book is near fine with good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, a few margin chips near the back of the book where the page edges were probably unopened, and a small glop of binder's glue, darkened to an amber color, visible between two leaves near the top of the book. The mylar protected dustjacket has several chips and tears, about five to ten percent paper loss overall, mainly at the spine and rear panel. A clean and sound copy of the hard-to-find first edition in dustjacket. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Aeschylus. Translated By G. M. Cookson Aeschylus: Plays. Everyman's Library No. 62 London and New York Everyman's Library: Dent, Dutton 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No. 62 of the Everyman's Library series. Navy cloth lettered in gilt, 339 pages plus publisher's advertisements, dustjacket. Ex-library, with spine numbers on the dustjacket (not the book), stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked. Some shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket has overall wear and chipping along the edges, larger chip at spine foot, fairly little paper loss. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Aesop. Translated By Geo. Fyler Townsend. Illustrated By Harrison Weir Three Hundred Aesop's Fables London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Undated, ca. 1880. Clean and attractively bound copy of this selection of 300 of Aesop's fables, illustrated with fifty engravings by Harrison Weir. Decorative Victorian binding in emerald green cloth with lettering and extensive decoration in gilt and black, two small color illustrations mounted on the front cover, 188 pages plus index. Light rubbing and wear to the corners and spine ends, light rubbing to a small section of the spine gilt, good hinges, sound text block, notation on front free endpaper that the book was given to "Etta J. Jackson for excellence in spelling. By her teacher F. Edna Hayes". Pages otherwise unmarked and clean with just a few instances of light foxing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|