Resource Books, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography

Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bibliotheque Des Auteurs Ecclesiastiques Du Dix-Septie'me Siecle. Primier Partie - Des Auteurs qui Ont Fleuri Pendand Les 25 Premiers Annes Du 17c Siecle
Paris Andre Pralard 1708 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
In French. First volume in a reference on 17th century authors concerning theology and religion, beginning with Cardinal Baronius and ending with Gabriel de l'Aubespine Eve que d'Orleans, 37 authors in all. Full speckled calf with spine labels, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, 439 pages. Externally rubbed, with joints cracked but covers firmly attached, seminary stamp on title page, library numbers handwritten on front pastedown. Internally very good to near fine, with very clean pages. A sound and attractive copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alden Galleries Books on Fine Prints and the Graphic Arts
Kansas City Book Department, Alden Galleries 1935 Soft Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Undated, ca. 1935. Catalogue of new and used books about fine prints and allied arts. Printed softcover, 40 pages. Some light age toning to covers, internally fine with no names or other markings. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Roberta Fast Fiction : Creating Fiction in Five Minutes
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Story Press - F & W Publications 1997 1884910270 / 9781884910272 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Exercises in writing fiction, beginning with prompts to get you to write on specific topics within a short time frame, together with assistance in turning the fruits of those exercises into compelling short stories. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 198 pages, printed dustjacket. Book looks and feels new with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has no wear but a bit of light surface soil. Very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 American Art Association - Anderson Galleries, Inc. The Library of the Late Rev. Dr. Roderick Terry of Newport, Rhode Island. In Three Parts - Three Volumes
New York American Art Association - Anderson Galleries, Inc. 1934 First Edition Soft Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Three softcover volumes covering the full three part sale in late 1934 and early 1935, first volume in fair condition, the second and third in good condition. Part one: front cover and front free endpaper detached, heavily soiled and chipped, spine covering heavily chipped (almost nothing left), text block sound, pages generally quite clean, no names or other markings. Part two: facsimile bookplate on front cover abent, college library name typed at top of front cover, edges and spine chipped, text block sound, contents clean with no names or other markings. Part three: some light external chipping, sound text block, pages clean with a few small margin notes. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 American Photo-Engravers Association The Art of Photo-Engraving
New York Sterling Engraving CO. 1929 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large promotional booklet about the art and science of photo-engraving, including copper and zinc etching, tint laying, etc., and other steps in the process of producing halftone photo reproduction. Generously illustrated throughout, mainly in black and white but with a few pages in color. Produced by the American Photo-Engravers Association and printed by several different companies who performed photo-engraving, this 12" tall, 64 page softcover book methodically describes the steps involved in the process from photography to final printing. Very good condition with minor edge rubbing, internally about fine with no names or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ashton, John Chap-Books of the Eighteenth Century
New York Benjamin Blom 1966 Reissued Edition Hard Cover Very Good No 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Re-issue of the 1882 first edition, illustrated throughout in black and white. Green cloth, decorative endpapers, 486 pages, no dustjacket. Spine fades, some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Association of American University Presses One Book/Five Ways: The Publishing Procedures of Five University Presses
Los Altos, California Kaufmann 1978 0-913232-54-8 / 9780913232545 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Examples of how the same book would be published by five different university presses: The University of Chicago Press; The MIT Press; The University of North Carolina Press; University of Texas Press; and University of Toronto Press. Printed softcover, 335 pages plus advertising. Some very light edgewear, internally fine with no names or other markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Auction Catalogue Rare Books, Autographs, Manuscripts, Drawings: Including the Autograph Manuscripts of 'The Star-Spangled Banner', and Many Other Properties of Outstanding Importance, from Distinguished Sources
New York American Art Association 1934 Soft Cover Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Auction date January 4 and 5, 1934. Very rough copy of the auction catalogure for this important sale, including 497 items, several manuscripts including the original autograph manuscript for The Star-Spangled Banner, as well as Fourth Folio and Tonson Edition of Shakespeare Plays. Light grey printed softcover, 195 pages. The book is in poor condition with heavily chewed spine, soiled covers with considerable edgwear and chipping, dampstains to first few pages, other pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bailey, Henry Mercer Even-Tide Pencilings
Hartford, Connecticut F. A. Brown 1853 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hard to find first edition of this collection of short essays by the librarian of the Young Men's Institute, part of the Wadsworth Atheneum, in Hartford, Connecticut. Topics include books and libraries, nature, religious themes. Dark brown blindstamped cloth with gilt cover lettering, 96 pages. Covers rubbed with light chipping to the corners and spine ends, slight pucker to cloth at bottom of front cover, good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, additional pencil notes on preliminary blank and on one page within, all writing no later than 1900, pages age-toned with occasional light finger soil, small spot to inner margin of title page. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bates, Albert Carlos The Work of Hartford's First Printer. Reprinted from Bibliographical Essays: A Tribute to Wilberforce Eames
Cambridge, Massachusetts Printed at Harvard University Press 1925 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A brief history of printing in Connecticut, especially Hartford, by the Librarian of the Connecticut Historical Society. Also includes a checklist of Green's Hartford imprints, including the Connecticut Courant. Soft cover, stapled binding, twenty pages. Light external wear, including a few edge chips and some uneven age-toning, a bit of rusting to the staples, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books and Autographs - Code LANGSTON. New Acquisitions with a Selection from Stock
New York Bauman Rare Books 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1993. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 87 pages, some color plates. Light shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books and Autographs - Code SILVER. New Acquisitions and a Selection of Holiday Gifts
New York Bauman Rare Books 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1993. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 80 pages, some color plates. Light edge rubbing, note in one margin, minor smudge to title page, otherwise about fine condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books and Autographs. Code: COOK. New Acquisitions
New York Bauman Rare Books 1992 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1992. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 79 pages. Light shelf rubbing, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books and Autographs. Code: NEWTON. New Acquisitions, with a Selection from Stock
New York Bauman Rare Books 1992 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1992. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 90 pages. Light shelf rubbing, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books and Autographs. Code: OTHELLO
New York Bauman Rare Books 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1994. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 81 pages, some color plates. Light shelf rubbing, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books and Autographs. Code: SWINBURNE. New Acquisitions
New York Bauman Rare Books 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1994. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 80 pages, some color plates. Light edge rubbing, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books. Code: LEAVES OF GRASS
New York Bauman Rare Books 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1994. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 80 pages, some color plates. Light shelf rubbing, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: Catalogue - Code GRINCH - Holiday 2000
New York Bauman Rare Books 2000 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 82 pages, some color plates. Light shelf rubbing, otherwise about fine condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: Catalogue - Code RENAISSANCE
New York Bauman Rare Books 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1990. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 84 pages, some color plates. Light shelf rubbing, otherwise about fine condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bauman Rare Books Bauman Rare Books: Catalogue Code ERNEST
New York Bauman Rare Books 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated, ca. 1991. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 84 pages. Light shelf rubbing, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com