Resource Books, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Food, Wine and Home Entertainment

Food, Wine and Home Entertainment

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Charlotte Easter Idea Book : Lenten Dishes, Ham, Cakes and Breads, Parties, Eggs, Centerpieces, Favors, Gifts, Baskets, Cards, Plants
New York M. Barrows & Company, Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Black and white illustrated with one full page color plate. Dark olive boards with lime cloth spine, gilt and white spine lettering, tan endpapers, color frontispiece, bright orange tinted top edge, 192 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a very slightly darkened spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light shelf soil to the white background. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, Lucy G. Table Service
Boston Little Brown & Co 1919 Hard Cover Very Good No 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Generously illustrated in black and white throughout. Chocolate brown cloth with gilt lettering, tissue-guarded frontis illustration, 128 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly bumped spine tips and lightly foxed top edge, sound text block, good hinges and clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 American Cancer Society. Edited By Barbara B. Harrison. Tennessee's 95 Magic Mixes: Second Helping
Memhis, Tennesee USA Wimmer Brothers Books 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Among original recipes the book includes: Tennessee Ratatouille, Watergate Cake, Tomorrow's Salad, Hush Puppies (spiced fried bread to be eaten with fresh catfish), Sinful Pie and Pumpkin Chiffon, along with recipes from the state's celebrities including Minnie Pearl, Charlie Pride, Larry Gatlin and Tammy Wynette. Color illustrated softcover with plastic comb binding, 183 pages with index. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernable edgewear or surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 American Etiquette Guide The Art of Pleasing; or the American Lady and Gentleman's Book of Etiquette. Compiled from the Latest and Best Authorities
Cincinnati, Ohio H. M. Rulison 1853 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - 5" - 5¾" Tall 
First edition (1853, copyright 1852) of this scarce mid nineteenth century American book on etiquette for ladies and gentlemen, including politeness and pleasing; dress; dignity; breeding; introductions; visits; conversation; dinner table etiquette; parties, balls and soirees; moral character, etc. Brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and blind, five inches tall, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers with publisher's ads, 64 pages. Very light external wear, good hinges, sound text block, some old and persistent blue pencil scribbles on front endpapers, pages clean with a scattering of light foxing, no names or other markings. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 American Girl Magazine. Illustrated By Erica Merkling The American Girl Cookbook: The American Girl Library Series
New York Random House 1960 Hard Cover Good No 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lightly worn but internally clean copy of this basic cookbook for teens and perhaps even late 'tweens. Pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, 226 pages, no dustjacket, most likely as issued. Covers lightly soiled and foxed with some overall shelf rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, several spots to the outer edge of the text block which are not visible on the pages, good hinges (internal light surface crack to the front hinge with no structural issues), sound text block, clean pages other than one tiny spot in the margin of the flapjacks recipe, no names or other markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 American Restaurant Magazine The American Restaurant Magazine, Volume XV, Number 5, May, 1932
Chicago The American Restaurant Magazine 1932 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated magazine geared for restaurant and commercial food service operators. Includes such articles as The "All-you-can-eat" plan flops; A Portable Tea Room; Feeding the Boulder Dam Workers; The Ragout and How to Make It; Fountain Special Prove Profitable; a bakery section, and lots of advertisements for food products and restaurant supplies. Printed softcover, 102 pages. Covers a bit soiled, small chip to rear cover, other general wear, pages good with no names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andres, Mary Raymond Shipman [editor] The Iroquois Cook Book
Syracuse, NY The Women's Exchange of Syracuse, New York First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Undated, ca. 1920s. Collection of early twentieth century recipes from hors d'oeuvres to desserts. Black cloth with mounted cover illustration of a kitchen window, 142 pages plus blank pages entitled Memoranda. Some external wear and spotting, sound binding with no loosened pages, front hinge lightly cracked. Pages clean with a few tiny margin notes, a recipe added in pencil in the memoranda pages, rear free endpaper removed. No dampstains, food spots, etc. A clean copy that has seen a bit of use. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ann Seranne and John Tebell. Illustrated By Reese Brandt The Epicure's Companion
New York David McKay Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Engaging collection of writing on dining and feasting, with glimpses of history, customs and unusual food habits. Blue cloth, 484 pages, colorful dustjacket. Very light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has very minor edgewear, no chips or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Archer, I. Brock, Editor Selected Information : Containing Advice on Scientific Eating, Recipes of Proven Merit, Holiday Menus, Household Hints, Etc., Etc.
Boston Federation of Women's Church Societies 1928 Hard Cover Fair No 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is the combined effort of several Boston area churches (Baptist, Methodist, Episcopal and Universalist) to bring healthy household hints and recipes to the public. Includes local advertising. Maroon cloth with gilt cover lettering and decoration, 124 pages. The book is in externally fair condition (internally very good) with its outer edgewear including rubbed joints and spine, lightly frayed spine ends, some white paint rubbings along the bottom extreme cover edges, sound text block, hinges repaired, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aris, Pepita Master Chefs of Europe
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1989 0442302797 / 9780442302795 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First American edition. Color illustrated. Blue cloth, 256 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, very minor rub to spine head, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in similar fine, as new condition. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arnaud, Linda. Photographs By Michel Arnaud. Illustrated By Joel Avirom The Artful Christmas : Holiday Menus and Festive Collectibles
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 2004 1584791543 / 9781584791546 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Squared 4to 
Richly color illustrated with numerous full and partial menu selections. Glazed forest green boards with red and white spine lettering, santa patterned endpapers, illustrated title spread, 166 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Auld, William Muir Christmas Traditions
New York The Macmillan Company 1932 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good None 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by the Author
A collection of Christmas customs, including: The Coming of Christmas; Christmas and Pagainsm; Bringing Home Christmas; Ancient English Carols; The Color of Christmas; In the Yule Log Glow; The Christmas Tree; Christmas Delights; The Christmas Bells. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red cloth, 179 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baggett, Nancy The All-American Cookie Book
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2001 0395915376 / 9780395915370 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, first printing. Color illustrated. Blue hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings, dustjacket in mylar protector. Minor rubbing to mylar on rear panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bailey, Lee, Photographs By Joshua Green. Foreword By Geraldine Stutz Lee Bailey's City Food: Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1984 0517551543 / 9780517551547 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, first printing. Richly illustrated with several full page spreads. Dark navy fine leather-look cloth with gilt spine lettering, taupe endpapers with white pinstripe pattern, 156 page with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light shelf rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, minor finger smudges to the first to pages of the index, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baker's Dozen (Group). Edited By Rick Rodgers The Baker's Dozen Cookbook: Become a Better Baker With 125 Foolproof Recipes and Tried-And-True Techniques
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co., Inc. 2001 0060186283 / 9780060186289 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, first printing. Contains 135 foolproof baking recipes, tips and techniques. Color illustrated. Tan hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Very tiny spot on lower edge of text block (not a remainder mark), looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings, dustjacket in mylar protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barrett, Judith Pasta Verde: More Than 140 Vegetarian Recipes for Pasta Sauces, Soups, Salads, and Baked Pastas
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Macmillan General Reference 1998 0028622863 / 9780028622866 First Printing of the Softcover Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Well-kept copy of this wide-ranging selection of vegetarian recipes centering mainly on pasta but including soups, salads and baked and filled pasta with vegetables. Near fine, with very minor edge rubbing, looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bellefontaine, Jacqueline Cookies Galore
London MQ Publications 2006 184072997x / 9781840729979 Soft Cover Fine Squared 8vo 
Color illustrated. Softcover, 192 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Berkeley, Ellen Perry At Grandmother's Table: Women Write About Food, Life and the Enduring Bond Between Grandmothers Andgranddaughters
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Fairview Pr 2000 1577490967 / 9781577490968 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing. Collected family recipes and the stories behind them, arranged by decade from the 1840s to the 1910s. Offwhite boards with navy cloth spine, 298 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is near fine with a shallow scratch to the rear panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bostwick, Lucy W. Margery Daw's Home Confectionery
Auburn, New York Lucy W. Bostwick 1886 Seventh Edition Soft Cover Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Collection of fifty recipes for Victorian candies and sweets separated into three sections: uncooked candies; cooked candies; frostings. Not illustrated. Gray softcover, 24 pages. Covers worn and chipped around the edges, old tape repair to spine, front free endpaper also held in place by tape, pages in very good condition, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brockhampton Press; Editors of Time-Life Books Healthy Home Cooking : Fresh Ways with Desserts
New York Brockhampton Press; Time-Life Press 1995 1860190510 / 9781860190513 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color illustrated. Includes recipes in both American and metric measurements, nutrition information, and illustrated step-by-step instructions for more complex dishes. Softcover, 144 pages. Looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com