Resource Books, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History and Biography
Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts
Auction Catalogues
Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography
Business, Economics and Finance
Children's Books
Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc.
Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books
Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History
Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing
Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
General Reference, Language
Law and Legal History
Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Recreation, Sports and Hobbies
Science, Medicine & Nature
Transportation & Model Railroading
Travel & Exploration, International Culture
World History, World Wars and Militaria
UFOs, Paranormal & Unexplained

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality

Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Church Sociables and Entertainments
Philadelphia Curtis Publishing Company Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Undated, ca. 1900 (last copyright date is 1898). Part of the Ladies' Home Journal Religious Library. Turn of the last century guide to social functions and fund-raising opportunities, pertinent to churches but equally applicable to other organizations. Illustrated. Includes such functions as fairs and bazaars, holiday festivals, salad suppers, concerts, teas, markets, puzzle patch-work for youngsters, themed suuppers, popcorn parties, themed parties such as Klondike, gypsies, the White House, Colonial times, The Three Fates, etc., pageants, boot and show sales, corn festivals, birthday parties, and how to make items for bazaars, etc. Green patterned cloth, 168 pages. Some light cover wear, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper but no other markings. A very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Das Buch Der Andacht un Der Gottesverehrung. In Two Volumes
Frankfurt am Main, in Der Doring'schen Buchhandlung 1827 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two volumes, in German. Marbled boards, edges tinted green, 594 pages total. Some external wear and rubbing, good hinges, firm bindings, clean pages. Name in ink on title pages of each volume. Scattered foxing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Il Divoto Parrocchiano Istruito e Santificato Nell Assistenze Alle Sacre Funzioni Della Chiesa
Torino Giacinto Marietti 1859 Edizione Corretta Ed Accresciuta Hard Cover Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Full calf with title blind-stamped onto spine, 375 pages. Covers edgeworn, joints rubbed but secure, free endpapers absent, name and date on front pastedown, some light soil and toning to the pages, faint dampstains to the upper right-hand area of the second half of the book, no chips or tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Newcomb's Scripture Questions. Vol. III on the Gospels in Harmony : With Introductory Lessons on the Evidences of Christianity, and the Prophecies and Types of the Old Testament Relating to the Messiah. First Part, for the Younger Scholars
Boston Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1840 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Lessons in scripture study for younger students. Tan printed boards with tan cloth spine, 80 pages. Some cover wear and spotting, front hinge cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, fairly faint dampstaining, name on front pastedown in pencil, other pages free from markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Shady Side; or, Life in a Country Parsonage, By a Pastor's Wife
Boston John P. Jewett & Company 1853 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth, 348 pages. Some edgwear and rubbing, a bit of cover spotting, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with occasional finger soil, no names or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Young Communicant's Manual. Approved by the Bishop of Connecticut
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1871 Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Slim, attractive volume in near fine condition, geared for education of youth about the sacraments. Brown cloth stamped in gilt and in blind, 85 pages. Very light wear to the corners, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages. Church library copy, with diocese stamp on front free endpaper, due date form on rear free endpaper (no entries), evidence of bookplate removal on rear pastedown. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Presbyter of the Diocese of New-York Flambo : A Brief Treatise on the Persecuting and Dangerous Character of Popery
New York Pudney & Russell 1855 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A scathing history of the Catholic Church and its perceived dangers, published at a time when immigration from the Catholic countries of Europe was increasing. Red cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 80 pages. Covers worn, with splitting of the fabric along the joints, chipping to the upper spine end, good hinges, sound text block, foxed but clean pages, shallow diagonal creasing to title page, most likely incurred during binding. Pencil inscription on front free endpaper: Rev. Mr. Erds [?] with regards of Joshua Weaver (who may even be the author...) 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Sister of St. Joseph Fourth Reader : The Ideal Catholic Readers Series
New York The Macmillan Company 1924 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Lessons and stories suitable for religious education in the Catholic faith, best suited for fourth grade and up. Gray cloth lettered and with a pictorial design in black and orange, 288 pages. Some light cover soil and a bit of bumping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, light soil to rear endpapers. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A. H. Maltby (publisher) Directions to Persons Just Commencing a Religous Life
New Haven A. H. Maltby. Printed By Baldwin and Treadway 1831 Seventh Edition Soft Cover Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Hard-to-find religous tract with eighteen numbered directions on how to become a devout Christian. Also includes a section entitled: A Memento of Affection from Christian Pastors, to Those Who Under Their Care Have Commenced a Religous Life, with the final page containing a poem "Servants of God Always Safe". The rear cover is an advertisement for the publisher "New-Haven Bookstore. A. H. Maltby", with other available titles. Printed softcover with stitched binding, 4 1/4" tall, 32 pages. Covers have some staining and chipping around the edges, with a larger chip (about 1/2" x 1") at the bottom of the rear cover (not affecting printed area). Contents are foxed with one tiny outer margin chip, no other chips or tears, no names or other markings. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abata, Russell. Photos By Penny Carriero. Flowers By God God's Gift of Flowers
Self-published 2001 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by The Author
Color photographs of flowers accompanied by cheerful verse. Inscribed on the title page: "To Tom - all the best, Russ", which was written by the author. Printed softcover, 92 pages. Looks and feels new, with no other names or markings. Very clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abrahams, Israel. Revised By Cecil Roth Jewish Life in the Middle Ages
London Edward Goldston 1932 Hard Cover Good No 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth, 478 pages. Externally worn, internally much better. Covers rubbed with heavy fraying to the corners and spine ends, spine faded. Good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an award bookplate (for Jewish History) on the front pastedown, names and notes on pastedowns, no other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adam, Ruth What Shaw Really Said
New York Schocken Books 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Other titles in this series include: What Freud Really Said; What Darwin Really Said; and so on. Review slip loosely laid in at front. Green linen with gilt spine lettering, 175 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket.The book is in very good condition, with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with overall light surface rubbing and a partially faded spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adams, Charlotte Easter Idea Book : Lenten Dishes, Ham, Cakes and Breads, Parties, Eggs, Centerpieces, Favors, Gifts, Baskets, Cards, Plants
New York M. Barrows & Company, Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Black and white illustrated with one full page color plate. Dark olive boards with lime cloth spine, gilt and white spine lettering, tan endpapers, color frontispiece, bright orange tinted top edge, 192 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a very slightly darkened spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light shelf soil to the white background. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adams, Nehemiah The Baptized Child
Boston William Peirce 1836 First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A book supporting infant baptism as a means to ensure the faithfulness of parents and the early sanctification of children. Brown cloth lettered in gilt and attractively stamped in blind, 146 pages. Some fairly light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some very light occasional foxing and a small and farily faint dampstain to the inner margins of the first and last several pages (not affecting text), no names or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adams, Sarah Flower. Illustrated By Miss L.B. Humphrey, with Engravings By John Andrew and Son Nearer, My God, To Thee
Boston Lee and Shepard 1875 Hard Cover Good No 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A favorite hymn presented in an illustrated gift book from the American Victorian era, illustrated throughout with engravings. Padded illustrated covers in topaz, cream and brown, yellow tinted edges, about twenty-five pages (unpaginated). The book is in good condition with rubbed and frayed corners and spine ends, minor additonal edgewear, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adamson, John [d. 1725] The Loss and Recovery of Elect Sinners : With the Difficulty of Their Coming Back Again to Glory. Methodically Held Forth Under the Similitude of Captives Ransomed and Returning from Slavery
Printed for J. Neilson, for James Gillies, Glasgow Paisley 1795 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A vividly written and energetic sermon describing how difficult it is to redeem onself after sinning; and how one is much better off not to have sinned in the first place. Full calf with black spine label, xvi, (17)-272p. Covers worn and a bit dried around the edges, spine label chipped, front joint cracked but cover still well attached, quite clean pages with some age-toning and light scattered foxing, a couple of brief areas with fairly faint dampstaining, mainly confined to the margins, no noted chips or tears. Gift inscription dated 1867 on front free endpaper, old round sticker with "no. 451" on front pastedown. A sound copy, internally very good. 
Price: 1450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adapted from John Bunyan The Little Pilgrim's Progress
Philadelphia Smith and Peck 1844 First Edition Hard Cover Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
First edition of this miniature book (3.25 inches tall), illustrated with full page wood engravings. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 192 pages. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, minor closed tears to the bottom of the front free endpaper, preliminary blank and title page near the inner margin (not affecting any printed areas), 1845 gift notation on front free endpaper, no other markings. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Agus, Jacob B. Jewish Identity in an Age of Ideologies : An Inquiry Into the Jewish Self-Image
New York Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1978 0804450188 / 9780804450188 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Among seventeen other essays, the book includes a review of how nineteenth century socialists, of both the utopian and Marxist regimes, saw the Jews of their era. Review slip loosely laid in at front. Sky blue linen-like cloth with white spine lettering, canary yellow endpapers, 463 pages with index, gold dustjacket with turquoise lettering. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good, new-looking condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ajayi, J.F. Ade Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841 - 1891 : The Making of a New Elite
Evanston, Illinois USA Northwestern University Press 1965 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Part of the Ibadan History Series of University of Ibadan. Gray cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, 317 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a light three-quarters-inch suface rub bottom of front joint, little to no other edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Albaspinaei, Gabrielis [Gabriel Albaspinaeus] Aurelianensis Episcopi Opera Varia. I. De Veteribus Ecclesiae ritibus; II. Notae in Concilium Elibertanum..; III. L'Ancienne Police d l'Eglise Sur L'administration De l'Eucharistie.... Notae et Observationes in Optatum... Auctore Carolo Paulino
Neapoli Gregorii P. & Michaelis F. Stasi 1770 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In Latin. Attractively bound in three quarter vellum with boards covered in attractively patterned paper in blue, red and yellow, gilt lettered spine label, attached green ribbon bookmark, xxxiv, 434 pages. Covers worn and rubbed but without any splits to the vellum, good joints/hinges, very clean pages with a seminary blindstamp to the first three leaves, no other markings. A sound and handsome copy. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@resourcebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com