|
|
Travel & Exploration, International Culture |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Venezia Soft Cover Fair Oblong 4to Undated, ca. 1880. Grand tour period souvenir booklet containing twenty color views of Venice. Decorated softcover with holes for a cord to tie the binding, but cord is absent. Covers badly chipped, with some surface soil, plates in good to very good condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aage Marcus Hellas Carit Andersens 1958 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall In Danish. A book about Greece, illustrated throughout in black and white. Nicely bound in three quarter dark blue calf over light blue boards, spine title in gilt with white and Royal blue accenting, 203 pages plus index. Some soil and uneven fading to the boards, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Akashi, K. [editor]. Kanegafuchi Spinning Company Coptic Textiles from Burying Grounds in Egypt N.P. Kanegafuchi Spinning Company Hard Cover Near Fine Folio (19.5" x 16") A large silk-covered box with 150 loose color plates depicting the Kanegafuchi Spinning Company Collection of textiles. No publisher, place or date noted. Includes the 150 plates captioned in both Japanese and English, a two-page index in English, and a title page and four pages of text in Japanese. Internally as near fine as you can get, with the box also near fine with some very light fraying at corners and edges. An exceptionally lovely (and exceptionally heavy) item. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alegria, Ciro The Golden Serpent New York and Toronto Farrar & Rinehart 1943 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A novel about the natives who live along the banks of the Maranon River in Peru, who love and worship it with the same fascination as the sailor for the sea; and who shoot the rapids during the great river's flood stage. Alegria is also author of Broad and Alien is the World. Mahogany cloth with black spine lettering, uncut edges, 242 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very mildly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings, slight musty odor. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very lightly rubbed perimeters. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XIX, No. 7 New York Asia Publishing Company 1919 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, much more. This issue includes articles on: Lowell Thomas; the Noblest Aspiration of Man; The Holy Man and His Disciple; China's Defeat at Paris; The Flowing Kava Bowl; Chinese Philosophy in France; Young Romance in Ancient Galilee; Egypt and Empire; Shadows in Print Land (Japanese Ukiyo-e Prints); Unrest in India and a Remedy; Tales of a Chinese Village; "Elephints A-Pilin' Teak"; The Business Side of Foreign Missions; My Darling Hope; A Japanese Student on Wilson; and A Force for Russia's Reconstruction. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers worn and chipped, internally much better with just a light bit of edgewear. A clean copy with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XX, No. 3 - April, 1920 New York Asia Publishing Company 1920 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. This issue includes articles on: The Soul of the Arabian Revolution, by Lowell Thomas; The New Leaven in Chinese Politics; The Sum of All Wisdom - Habibullah Khan; Antique, by Elizabeth Coatsworth; Russia and the Nations' Business; Japanese Toys and Their Lore; The Passing of the Turkish Harem; Votes for Men - The New Japanese Slogan; Bolshevism in Asia; Airships in Foreign Trade; Guam, Our Tropical Real Estate, and more. A color insert entitled Tales of Rus-land has been removed. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Rear cover missing, front cover worn and chipped, internally much better with just a light bit of edgewear. A clean copy with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XX, No. 9 - October, 1920 New York Asia Publishing Company 1920 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. This issue includes articles on: The Way of the Farmer in Japan; An American in Asia; The Dance of the Howling Dervishes; Hero Hunting in Persia; On the Trail of the Lord Tiger; My Village of Facing-Light; At the Feet of the Mighty, and more. An insert entitled George II's Embassy Under Chinese Convoy has been removed. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers worn and chipped, internally much better with just a light bit of edgewear. A clean copy with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXI, No. 10 - October, 1921 New York Asia Publishing Company 1921 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. This issue includes articles on: God and Chess at the Washington Conference; Native Factors in Pacific Problems; Off Duty in Bagdad; The Loveliest Lady of China; The Terraced Road of the Two-Edged Sword Mountains; My Apprentice-Days in Persia; The Majesty of the Law; The Philippines Before Magellan; Sun-Child; Rough Weather in the Paumotus; The President of the Far Eastern Republic; and more. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers edgeworn, internally much better with just a light bit of edgewear. A clean copy with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXII, No. 10 - October 1922 New York Asia Publishing Company 1922 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. This issue includes articles on: The Track of the Typhoon; Rosaries of the Great Religions; The Story of the Japanese Doll; The Price of Blood; Amphibious Wanderings in the Near East; Overcrowded India; Ashore at Pago Pago; From Singapore to the Zoo; and more. An insert been removed. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers worn and rubbed, table of contents and frontis missing, pages with just a light bit of edgewear. A clean copy with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXIV, No. 3 - March, 1924 New York Asia Publishing Company 1924 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. This issue includes articles on: Portal to the Temple of Khons; Zenana-Dwellers; White Men and Savages; The Mirrors of Manila; How Old is Mah-Jong; Turkey for the Turks; Adventures with Wild-Animal Intelligence; Prince Sabaheddine in the Hour of the Kemalists; Pun Pe's Great Day; The Under-Sea World; A Samurai's Daughter, and more. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers worn with some light chipping, detached from text, dampstains to the front cover and first few pages. A clean copy with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXIV, No. 4 - April, 1924 New York Asia Publishing Company 1924 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. This issue includes articles on: In the Diamond Mountains of Korea; After Tigers in Korea by Kermit Roosevelt; Civilized Ambition nor Savage Contentment; Hands Off in Turkey!; The Brahman, The Robbers and the Treasure; A Mountain People with Sea-Memories; An Abyssinian Book of Prayers; The Family System in Japan; Has China Found a Moses?; Indian Women of the Outside; Some Fundamentals of Mah-Jong; Pirates of the China Seas, and more. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers edgeworn and soiled, internally clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXIX, No. 12 - December 1929 New York Asia Publishing Company 1929 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. Cover art by Frank McIntosh. This issue includes articles on: The Story of the Wailing Wall Part I - The Hebrew Revival; In Bethlehem of Judea; Revolt of the Crescent in Western China; Ramakrishna - A Modern Avatar III; Points for the Rug Buyer; Hawaii from the Air; The Janissaries; The China Exchange; A Vagabond among the Sun-Isles; more. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers edgeworn and lightly soiled, internally clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXV, No. 6 - June 1925 New York Asia Publishing Company 1925 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. Cover art by Frank McIntosh. This issue includes articles on: Into Forbidden Afghanistan by Lowell Thomas - Part IV From the Khyber to Kabul; The Triumvirate and Trotsky by William Henry Chamberlain; The Sea of Lilies - a Story by L. Adams Beck; Eastern Brides for a Western June; Tata, Indian Industrial Genius; Ways of the Persian Mind and Heart; Seven Hundred Elephants for Sale; Shy Pagans of the Philippines; Where There's a Will, There's a Way; and Around the Horn to China - via "Oregon"; more. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers edgeworn and lightly soiled, detached from contents, moisture shadow at lower edge, internally clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXV, No. 7 - July 1925 New York Asia Publishing Company 1925 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. Cover art by Frank McIntosh. This issue includes articles on: The Desert Patrol; Gandhi's Spinning-Wheel and the Steel Plow; Woman and the Crisis in Egypt; Nineteen Degrees South of the North Pole; Sea Loot from Hawaiian Waters; A Dance Festival of Tibet's Wizard Saint; Democratic Symptoms in Russia; Into Forbidden Afghanistan by Lowell Thomas - Part V - Kabul, Brooding City of Suspicion; more. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers edgeworn and lightly soiled, internally clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
American Asiatic Association Asia : Journal of the American Asiatic Association. Vol. XXVI, No. 3 - March 1926 New York Asia Publishing Company 1925 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well-produced and well-illustrated magazine promoting the relationship between Asia and America. Includes not only travel articles but news, politics, essays, fiction, much more, and many stunning photographs. There are also many travel and import related advertisements. Cover art by Frank McIntosh. This issue includes articles on: A Woman's Daring Journey into Tibet Part I - A Frenchwoman Secretly Heading for Lhasa; The Changing Theatres of Asia; Peace in Morocco; What Some African Animals Now; The Golden Calf of the Druses; Three Men of Japan; Styles that Outlast the Seasons; The Soviet Shadow in the East; Religion and Practical Politics in India; more. Printed softcover, 9" x 12". Covers worn with some edge chipping and creasing, internally clean with a dampstains running along the top margin of many of the pages, not affecting the printed area. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Andrieux, Maurice. Translated By Mary Fitton Daily Life in Venice at the Time of Casanova. Daily Life Series New York and Washington Praeger Publishers 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Daily Life Series, Volume Eighteen. Originally published in 1969 under a different translator by Hachette. This detailed multi-volume series couples an interesting geographical location with one of the location's most notable historical personalities. The author of this volume, a much-published French attorney, devoted the end of his life to Italian historical research. Illustrated with fourteen black and white plates. Navy linen type cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, 232 pages including index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a slight concave warp to its cover, otherwise looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ann Seranne and John Tebell. Illustrated By Reese Brandt The Epicure's Companion New York David McKay Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. Engaging collection of writing on dining and feasting, with glimpses of history, customs and unusual food habits. Blue cloth, 484 pages, colorful dustjacket. Very light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has very minor edgewear, no chips or tears. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anthony, John Tunisia: A Personal View of a Timeless Land New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American edition. Personal account of five years' spent in Tunisia by a young American in the Foreign Service. The book is not about politics or diplomacy, but about the land and her people, and areas not usually visited by tourists. Color frontis, many black and white photographic illustrations, line drawings by the author. Light brown cloth lettered in gilt, 221 pages. Book is near fine with just a bit of fading at the outer edges, internally fine, with firm binding, clean pages, no names, etc. Mylar proctected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some edgewear, a few edge chips, and some light shelf soil to the front panel. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Apollonio, Spencer The Gulf of Maine Rockland, Maine USA Courier-Gazette, Inc. 1979 0913954349 / 9780913954348 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Articles include: Geological Structure; Sea Level Changes; Freshwater Flow; The Gulf of Maine, The Gulf Stream and The Labrador Current; Afterword-- The Rest of the Story Not Told, among other chapters. Illustrated softcover, sixty pages with index. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, two addresses on half title, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|